//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,895.4523.35
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Aban Offshore Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:48 | 15-11-2019
  • BSE
    16:01 | 15-11-2019
29.10

Today's Change

1.00 (3.56%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

32,144

Open

28.40

Prev. Close

28.10

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)2.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)-912.49
  • BV/share (₹)-909.56
  • 52Wk L/H21.45/ 86.45
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Aban Offshore Ltd.UN-AUDITED STANDALONE AND CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30TH SEPTEMBER 2019| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for CONSIDER AND APPROVE THE SECOND QUARTER UNAUDITED STANDALONE AND CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL RES...| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.CERTIFICATE UNDER REGULATION 40(10) OF SEBI LODR 2015| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award-of-Order-Receipt-of-Order| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATE UNDER REGULATION 7(3) OF SEBI LODR 2015| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2019| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.UPDATES| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Clarification| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.PROCEEDINGS OF THE 33RD ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING HELD ON 09.09.2019| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP)-Initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) by Financial...| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Revised Book Closure for AGM| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.NOTICE FOR THE AGM ALONG WITH ANNUAL REPORT 2018-19| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Outcome of Board Meeting (AGM rescheduled on Sept 09, 2019)| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.OUT COME OF BOARD MEETING AND CHANGE IN THE AGM DATE| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Quaterly Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Period Ended 30Th ...| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2019| Announcement
Aban Offshore Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2019| Announcement
Top stocks in focus on Friday, 4 August 2017| News
Aban Offshore Ltd. share price up by 3.56% from its previous close of Rs 28.10. Aban Offshore Ltd. stock last traded price is 29.10
Aban Offshore Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
29.10
Previous Day
28.10
What's your view on Aban Offshore for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Aban Offshore Ltd.

Aban Offshore Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
177.89
30.04
-19.07
0.33
177.89
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
22.55
NA
5.56
-23.50
22.55
Other Income
3.27
96.28
-94.87
0.00
8.86
EBITDA
25.82
NA
-69.68
-23.50
22.55
Interest
306.04
1.66
7.96
0.07
306.04
Depreciation
146.85
8.48
-14.47
0.49
146.85
Tax
-63.04
21.81
NA
-63.04
2.60
Net Profit
-364.01
-5.80
-5.53
-364.01
26.49
EPS (₹)
-62.37
-5.80
-5.53
-62.37
8.40

Aban Offshore Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
29.10
3.56
-9.63
13.89
15.25
-64.81
-64.81
-64.81
7.15
3.62
0.00
-18.29
-64.16
-86.83
-86.83
-86.83
166.30
-2.00
-11.92
-6.31
-17.69
-65.72
-65.72
-65.72
0.45
12.50
80.00
125.00
125.00
-65.38
-65.38
-65.38
77.20
-2.40
-6.08
-5.39
7.75
-39.04
-39.04
-39.04
17.10
0.59
-2.01
14.77
16.33
-31.46
-31.46
-31.46
108.40
13.81
5.29
9.77
0.32
-22.07
-22.07
-22.07
29.00
3.57
-25.16
0.00
64.77
0.00
0.00
0.00
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Aban Offshore Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Aban Offshore Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Aban Offshore Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
1.00
10.17
3.74
16.50
Return on Assets (%)
-38.68
-0.54
-38.68
11.36
Return on capital Employed (%)
39.18
16.20
1.70
39.18
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
-0.35
0.60
-0.35
1.39
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
-494.25
-70.23
-494.25
35.48
Operating Profit Margin(%)
-414.72
-50.25
-414.72
46.47
Net Profit margin (%)
-621.67
-89.97
-621.67
32.88
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
0.10
1.80
0.10
3.06
Current Ratio (x)
0.13
2.00
0.13
3.83
Cash ratio (x)
0.00
0.37
0.00
1.28
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
N.A.
0.03
0.00
0.10
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
N.A.
1.51
0.14
3.33
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Aban Offshore Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters18,517,41031.73
GeneralPublic25,318,55743.38
ForeignPromoter8,328,75014.27
Others4,853,7708.32
FinancialInstitutions1,296,8862.22
ForeignInstitutions47,9500.08
NBanksMutualFunds2,0000.00

MF Ownership Of Aban Offshore Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
ICICI Pru S&P BSE 500 ETF-G
Portfolio as on 31-05-2018
Equity: Multi Cap
36
100.00%
0.01%
0.00

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Aban Offshore Ltd.

Aban Offshore Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 170.43 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector.

Aban Offshore Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Drilling Equipment which contributed Rs 590.67 Crore to Sales Value (99.85 % of Total Sales) and Wind Power which contributed Rs .86 Crore to Sales Value (0.14 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 177.89 Crore, up 30.04 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 136.80 Crore and down -19.07 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 219.81 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -364.03 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.Ashok Kumar Rout, Mr.C P Gopalkrishnan, Mr.K Bharathan, Mr.P Murari, Mr.P Venkateswaran, Mr.Reji Abraham, Ms.Deepa Reji Abraham, Ms.Subhashini Chandran. Company has P Murali & Co. as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 58,365,323 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors