//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,797.90-31.5
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:54 | 25-02-2020
  • BSE
    15:31 | 25-02-2020
7.70

Today's Change

-0.25 (-3.14%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

101,182

Open

7.85

Prev. Close

7.95

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)1.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)-2.29
  • BV/share (₹)22.88
  • 52Wk L/H7.00/ 24.10
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
B L Kashyap Result-Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Nine Months Ended 31St...| Announcement
B L Kashyap Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Result For The Quarter And Nine Months Ended 31St December, 2019| Announcement
B L Kashyap Disclosures By Listed Entities Of Defaults On Payment Of Interest/ Repayment Of Principal Amount For Loans In...| Announcement
B L Kashyap Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award-of-Order-Receipt-of-Order| Announcement
B L Kashyap Reply To Clarification On Media Report, Bhutani Infra Gives Rs 500 Cr Contract To B.L.Kashyap & Sons Ltd To Construct Co...| Announcement
B L Kashyap Clarification sought from B. L. Kashyap and Sons Ltd| Announcement
B L Kashyap Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
B L Kashyap Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results.| Announcement
B L Kashyap Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019| Announcement
B L Kashyap Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
B L Kashyap Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
B L Kashyap Disclosure Of Related Party Transaction Pursuant To Regulation 23(9) Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (List...| Announcement
B L Kashyap Approved Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th...| Announcement
B L Kashyap Approved Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th...| Announcement
B L Kashyap Clarification sought from B. L. Kashyap and Sons Ltd| Announcement
B L Kashyap Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award-of-Order-Receipt-of-Order| Announcement
B L Kashyap Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting| Announcement
B L Kashyap Certificate Under Regulation 40(9) Of SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosure Requirements) Regulation, 2015.| Announcement
B L Kashyap Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
B L Kashyap Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd. Share Price Updates

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd. share price down by -3.14% from its previous close of Rs 7.95. B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd. stock last traded price is 7.70
B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
7.70
Previous Day
7.95
What's your view on B L Kashyap & Sons for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd.

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Dec 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
191.66
-14.33
-0.89
0.00
3699.27
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
15.99
104.61
-11.18
-18.22
541.57
Other Income
3.30
6.28
842.38
0.00
73.87
EBITDA
19.29
76.66
5.09
-18.22
541.57
Interest
18.09
3.51
24.61
0.00
296.57
Depreciation
2.87
-1.81
-15.66
0.00
119.98
Tax
2.56
NA
NA
-37.67
128.12
Net Profit
-4.23
-49.60
NA
-48.63
208.56
EPS (₹)
-0.19
-48.65
0.00
-7.03
13.23

B L Kashyap Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
7.70
-3.14
-2.53
-13.97
-29.03
-59.90
-66.67
-50.48
3.60
-4.00
-13.25
-16.28
-27.27
-71.08
-92.70
-98.57
56.05
-0.97
14.97
18.12
21.58
-61.54
-81.56
-86.31
17.10
2.09
11.76
-9.04
14.00
-31.87
-77.78
-81.16
15.35
-3.76
-2.23
-26.38
-35.50
-55.12
-76.26
-64.22
56.45
1.44
-9.17
-16.74
-29.70
-45.85
-82.27
-58.99
29.30
-0.51
-2.01
-17.23
-27.30
-71.85
-64.44
-37.12
14.75
-0.34
-2.64
-6.65
17.53
-1.34
-57.68
-33.56
4.05
-2.41
-12.90
-23.58
-15.63
-40.88
-76.04
0.00
51.00
-3.77
-6.25
-15.70
-18.27
0.00
0.00
0.00
95.50
-3.92
0.00
17.18
50.16
144.87
0.00
0.00
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

B L Kashyap
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
B L Kashyap  
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
-1.21
-4.36
-219.05
60.55
Return on Assets (%)
-0.34
-8.11
-250.00
62.45
Return on capital Employed (%)
4.95
4.36
-41.94
24.13
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.82
0.92
-0.03
5.13
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
5.82
-56.78
-1333.24
70.56
Operating Profit Margin(%)
7.36
-48.52
-1139.25
70.71
Net Profit margin (%)
-0.81
137.47
-2656.84
12770.71
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
0.95
4.06
0.04
106.12
Current Ratio (x)
1.48
5.39
0.10
106.66
Cash ratio (x)
0.01
0.33
0.00
10.28
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.23
0.90
0.00
19.82
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
45.90
20.83
0.00
162.38
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd Share Holding as on 31-12-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters138,514,25161.44
GeneralPublic39,006,41217.30
Others29,448,96313.06
ForeignInstitutions11,555,4745.13
NBanksMutualFunds4,263,5821.89
FinancialInstitutions2,651,3181.18

MF Ownership Of B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
HDFC Infrastructure Direct-G
Portfolio as on 31-01-2020
Equity: Sectoral-Infrastructure
4263582
0.00%
0.57%
3.84

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd.

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd., incorporated in the year 1989, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 180.58 Crore) operating in Construction sector.

B L Kashyap & Sons Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Construction Work (Job Work) which contributed Rs 935.45 Crore to Sales Value (99.86 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 1.23 Crore to Sales Value (0.13 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 31-12-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 191.66 Crore, down -14.33 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 223.71 Crore and down -.89 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 193.37 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -4.23 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes JusticeC K Mahajan, Mr.H. N. Nanani, Mr.Naresh Lakshman Singh Kothari, Mr.Sharad Sharma, Mr.Vikram Kashyap, Mr.Vineet Kashyap, Mr.Vinod Kashyap, Mr.Vivek Talwar, Ms.Poonam Sangha. Company has Maheshwari & Sharad. as its auditors As on 31-12-2019, the company has a total of 225,440,000 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors