The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 19 January, 2021, 01:36 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Cadila Healthcare Ltd.

  • 482.659.75 (2.06%)
  • Volume: 13,04,442
  • Live
  • Last Updated On: 01:39 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • In last 15 years, 44.24% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 2.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.36% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsCadila Healthcare Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 44.24% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Passing Profits to Shareholders

    Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.36% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    29.16
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    16.51
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    49,328.96
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    7
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    4.13
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.73
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.50
    3 Months1.42
    6 Months1.14
    1 Year0.99
    3 Years1.11

    1.50
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    479.04
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    509.20 / 202.00

Returns

  • 1 Day1.82%
  • 1 Week-1.8%
  • 1 Month1.03%
  • 3 Months13.91%
  • 1 Year78.9%
  • 3 Years9.05%
  • 5 Years55.98%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,847.503,662.403,796.403,658.203,393.50
    Total Income Growth (%)5.05-3.533.787.80-3.56
    Total Expenses3,267.603,001.303,191.903,120.603,181.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.87-5.972.28-1.914.79
    EBIT579.90661.10604.50537.60212.10
    EBIT Growth (%)-12.289.3612.44153.47-56.09
    PAT473.40454.00391.90371.4094.00
    PAT Growth (%)4.2715.855.52295.11-71.10
    EBIT Margin (%)15.0718.0515.9214.706.25
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.3012.4010.3210.152.77
    Basic EPS (₹)4.624.433.833.651.05
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,117.701,815.902,212.401,740.702,090.70
    Total Income Growth (%)16.62-17.9227.10-16.7452.52
    Total Expenses1,541.401,317.601,456.901,469.401,309.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)16.99-9.56-0.8512.224.69
    EBIT576.30498.30755.50271.30781.30
    EBIT Growth (%)15.65-34.04178.47-65.28550.54
    PAT473.00398.20619.30213.60627.90
    PAT Growth (%)18.78-35.70189.93-65.98697.84
    EBIT Margin (%)27.2127.4434.1515.5937.37
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.3421.9327.9912.2730.03
    Basic EPS (₹)4.623.896.052.096.13
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue14,367.0013,366.7012,018.109,504.909,542.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.4811.2226.44-0.399.60
    Total Expenses12,508.0010,974.209,687.307,890.007,441.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.9813.2822.786.032.63
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,176.601,848.801,775.801,487.701,933.90
    PAT Growth (%)-36.364.1119.37-23.0768.08
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.4419.6420.3417.6922.84
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.2514.0414.9115.8620.51
    Basic EPS (₹)11.4918.0617.3514.5319.19
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue7,196.806,596.706,017.803,813.807,206.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.109.6257.79-47.0831.76
    Total Expenses5,587.104,855.404,520.603,171.604,703.10
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.077.4142.53-32.5617.43
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,412.901,485.701,090.80661.902,037.50
    PAT Growth (%)-4.9036.2064.80-67.5160.29
    Operating Profit Margin (%)29.0430.3226.8620.2235.98
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.2524.6018.7720.4828.97
    Basic EPS (₹)13.8014.5110.666.4719.90

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets23,686.6023,483.1018,065.3015,220.7010,550.60
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.8729.9918.6944.2616.62
    Total Liabilities11,976.2011,803.909,129.808,104.604,715.60
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.4629.2912.6571.871.92
    Total Equity11,710.4011,679.208,935.507,116.105,835.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.2730.7125.5721.9632.00
    Current Ratio (x)1.051.161.351.141.24
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.680.690.580.710.37
    Contingent Liabilities1,053.70930.00667.40629.30556.00
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets16,551.5013,671.1012,163.7011,047.408,923.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)21.0712.3910.1023.8121.61
    Total Liabilities5,291.305,101.904,418.204,429.102,647.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.7115.47-0.2567.33-5.87
    Total Equity11,260.208,569.207,745.506,618.306,276.20
    Total Equity Growth (%)31.4010.6317.035.4538.69
    Current Ratio (x)1.391.521.270.711.52
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.260.390.340.420.16
    Contingent Liabilities4,090.903,592.602,855.102,594.201,791.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1012.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 76.12%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,505.401,281.90919.301,311.701,893.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,012.30-4,238.70-973.70-2,871.90-863.50
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,094.201,884.6051.502,315.80-934.80
    Net Cash Flow398.90-810.90-2.90755.6099.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,177.70778.801,589.701,592.60837.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)51.22-51.01-0.1890.275.90
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.815.585.563.771.11
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,182.50580.70289.20867.101,954.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities55.00-745.2026.50-2,479.70-1,016.40
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-968.6064.90-148.701,365.60-923.30
    Net Cash Flow268.50-67.00167.00-247.0014.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent385.30116.80183.8016.80263.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)229.88-36.45994.05-93.635.77
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.505.769.173.210.53

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)11.3317.8020.3021.3733.93
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.2716.0220.2116.7330.38
    Return on Assets (%)4.967.879.829.7718.32
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)6.4413.3626.5937.2140.80
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)60.1756.0665.8961.6089.34
    Price to Earnings (x)23.2619.2321.8830.5816.81
    Price to Book (x)2.643.424.436.525.69
    EV/EBITDA (x)12.0013.6214.4424.0813.92
    EBITDA Margin (%)20.3224.1824.8621.6725.94
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.5417.3314.0810.0032.46
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.0716.8516.658.1336.14
    Return on Assets (%)8.5310.868.965.9922.83
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)7.8820.4324.4358.8695.48
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)38.3444.1647.7629.2478.80
    Price to Earnings (x)19.3823.9235.5968.9715.95
    Price to Book (x)2.434.145.016.865.17
    EV/EBITDA (x)13.1717.6922.2453.2612.11
    EBITDA Margin (%)35.8036.2531.9127.9839.12

Financial InsightsCadila Healthcare Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1012.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 76.12%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Cadila Healthcare Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 484.26

    Last 4 Sell Signals:21 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    21 Dec 2020-3.09%
    25 Nov 2020-0.81%
    20 Nov 2020-0.16%
    10 Nov 20200.42%

    Average price decline of -2.97% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    20D EMA: 481.33

    Last 4 Sell Signals:21 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    21 Dec 2020-3.09%
    25 Nov 2020-0.81%
    10 Nov 20200.42%
    2 Nov 20201.30%

    Average price decline of -3.36% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      478.26

    • LTP

      482.65

    Formed on:18 Jan 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

    Show More
  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic480.77483.33489.23477.43474.87471.53465.63

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR14.5414.3214.44

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.1% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 7.1% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 35.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.1% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 7.1% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 35.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Cadila Health29.104.2011.3314.274.9614.6115.448.2411.491.050.682.81
    Cipla35.884.119.8112.326.536.0613.869.0219.192.660.180.92
    Biocon84.397.3711.1511.615.1817.0819.0314.136.321.330.281.47
    Aurobindo Pharm17.203.2116.8423.319.7815.5617.7012.3148.321.440.321.24
    Lupin-386.333.91-2.1411.85-1.07-3.1512.15-1.78-5.951.670.342.92
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Torrent Pharma
    • Gland Pharma
    • Alkem Lab
    • Ipca Labs
    • Syngene Int.

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsCadila Healthcare Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.1% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 7.1% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 35.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters74.8874.8874.8874.88
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII5.244.384.564.41
      DII11.7212.5112.6012.90
      Mutual Funds7.547.277.477.33
      Others8.168.237.967.81
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters76,65,34,43474.88 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII5,36,00,5565.24 %0.86
      DII12,00,32,71111.72 %-0.79
      MF7,71,42,7857.54 %0.27
      Others8,35,73,3998.16 %-0.07

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      478.105.10 (1.08%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      476.00481.95475.00473.001,47611,306.94

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Nov 02, 2020Oct 20, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Aug 27, 2020Jun 19, 2020AGMBook closure from Aug 14, 2020 to Aug 21, 2020
      Aug 05, 2020Jul 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jun 19, 2020Jun 15, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
      Mar 16, 2020Mar 11, 2020Board MeetingInterim Dividend
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Interim350%3.5Mar 23, 2020Mar 11, 2020
      Final350%3.5Jul 25, 2019May 29, 2019
      Final350%3.5Jul 31, 2018May 25, 2018
      Interim320%3.2Mar 16, 2017Feb 20, 2017
      Interim320%3.2Mar 17, 2016Mar 08, 2016
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      SplitsOct 06, 2015Oct 07, 2015Aug 12, 2015Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0
      BonusApr 05, 2010Apr 06, 2010Feb 25, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
      BonusAug 30, 2006Aug 31, 2006Apr 28, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

    About Cadila Health

    Cadila Healthcare Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 49334.08 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Cadila Healthcare Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceutical Products which contributed Rs 5967.70 Crore to Sales Value (94.01 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 205.40 Crore to Sales Value (3.23 % of Total Sales) and Export Incentives which contributed Rs 174.30 Crore to Sales Value (2.74 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AS

      Apurva S Diwanji

      Director
      BS

      Bhadresh Shah

      Director
      DN

      Dharmishta N Rawal

      Director
      DN

      Dhaval N Soni

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      Show More
    • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 19 more

    Address

    Zydus Corporate Park, Scheme No.63,Survey No. 536, Khoraj (Gandhinagar),Nr. Vaishnodevi Circle,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382481

    Cadila Health Share Price Update

    Cadila Healthcare Ltd. share price moved up by 2.06% from its previous close of Rs 472.90. Cadila Healthcare Ltd. stock last traded price is 482.65

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last482.65
    Previous Day472.90

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times