The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 26 January, 2021, 11:54 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Can Fin Homes Ltd.

  • 480.85-10.20 (-2.08%)
  • Volume: 3,14,380
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 25 Jan, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 4.38%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • 50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -5.88% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.7% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.95%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsCan Fin Homes Ltd.

  • Board Meeting was held on Jan 25, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 4.38%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -5.88% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.7% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.95%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    15.28
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    31.47
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    6,402.72
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    23
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    3.04
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.08
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.40
    3 Months1.13
    6 Months1.75
    1 Year1.83
    3 Years1.64

    1.40
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    488.34
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    529.90 / 253.30

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.08%
  • 1 Week-4.0%
  • 1 Month-1.32%
  • 3 Months4.92%
  • 1 Year1.73%
  • 3 Years8.7%
  • 5 Years133.18%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 4.38%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 17.28% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.33%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income525.81522.50528.86516.79500.67
    Total Income Growth (%)0.63-1.202.343.223.41
    Total Expenses40.3165.6373.3431.4331.31
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-38.58-10.52133.360.39-1.78
    EBIT485.50456.87455.51485.36469.36
    EBIT Growth (%)6.270.30-6.153.413.78
    PAT128.4293.1690.91106.6197.62
    PAT Growth (%)37.852.47-14.729.2120.55
    EBIT Margin (%)92.3387.4486.1393.9293.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.4217.8317.1920.6319.50
    Basic EPS (₹)9.647.006.838.017.33
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,030.451,731.351,521.981,353.121,083.54
    Total Revenue Growth (%)17.2813.7612.4824.8832.62
    Total Expenses1,512.161,261.841,090.90983.55829.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)19.8415.6710.9118.5422.09
    Profit after Tax (PAT)376.12296.74286.19235.26157.11
    PAT Growth (%)26.753.6821.6549.7582.17
    Operating Profit Margin (%)91.7294.8993.0392.6492.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.5217.1818.8517.3814.50
    Basic EPS (₹)28.2522.2921.4917.6859.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets21,043.5918,729.4915,729.5313,378.5210,794.59
    Total Assets Growth (%)12.3619.0717.5723.9429.52
    Total Liabilities18,893.5216,947.3114,242.5412,301.759,916.08
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)11.4818.9915.7824.0631.12
    Total Equity2,150.071,782.191,486.991,076.78878.52
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.6419.8538.1022.5713.80
    Current Ratio (x)1.441.7163.300.100.05
    Total Debt to Equity (x)8.729.479.3610.329.82
    Contingent Liabilities0.602.511.958.028.03

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 13.14 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 254.51%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-1,842.12-2,334.93-2,018.22-2,355.89381.95
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-13.14-3.71-2.08-6.89-10.80
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,826.042,739.432,019.342,362.89-371.25
    Net Cash Flow-29.22400.80-0.960.11-0.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent372.32401.530.733.413.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-7.280.01-78.493.35-58.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-10.18-7.23-6.90-4.7222.58

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.4916.6519.2421.8517.89
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.8720.959.1213.4312.51
    Return on Assets (%)1.781.581.811.751.45
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.391.401.441.421.34
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)9.649.229.6410.1110.03
    Price to Earnings (x)9.8815.6522.5723.9819.57
    Price to Book (x)1.732.604.345.233.50
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.7912.8514.3913.3111.67
    EBITDA Margin (%)92.1995.0693.2392.9292.41

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsCan Fin Homes Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 4.38%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 17.28% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.33%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 13.14 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 254.51%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Can Fin Homes Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 25 Jan 2021

    50D EMA: 484.97

    Last 4 Sell Signals:22 Dec 2020
    Date30 days Gain/Loss %
    22 Dec 20200.66%
    9 Jun 2020-4.15%
    4 Jun 20200.15%
    6 Mar 2020-45.46%

    Average price decline of -5.88% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 22 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:6 Jan 2021
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    6 Jan 20210.11%
    8 Dec 2020-3.41%
    18 Nov 2020-4.71%
    13 Nov 2020-0.42%

    Average price decline of -3.98% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 22 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:13 Mar 2020
    Date7 weeks Gain/Loss %
    13 Mar 2020-36.21%
    4 Oct 2019-6.22%
    28 Sep 2018-8.88%
    13 Apr 2018-17.20%

    Average price decline of -8.90% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    Show More
  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic493.90506.95528.95484.95471.90462.95440.95

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR20.1618.5317.85

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.7% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.95%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated 8.7% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 34.8% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.7% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.95%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated 8.7% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 34.8% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Can Fin Homes15.282.9817.4928.871.7814.3391.7218.5228.251.448.72-10.18
    LIC Housing Fin7.941.1513.1510.961.1011.6891.5212.1747.634.1410.47-12.98
    Aavas Financiers53.346.6411.878.763.2543.0172.9027.5931.8549.052.55-4.57
    Ibull HousingFin7.240.6014.1520.602.134.1583.7816.3851.702.045.134.12
    HUDCO6.410.6813.849.422.2427.9893.2322.688.5345.644.98-45.97
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • PNB Housing
    • Repco Home Fin
    • Dewan Housing
    • GIC Housing Fin
    • Reliance Home Fin

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsCan Fin Homes Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.7% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.95%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated 8.7% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 34.8% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters29.9929.9929.9929.99
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII0.000.000.000.00
      DII15.3213.4113.2112.23
      Mutual Funds13.9712.8111.3511.12
      Others54.6956.6056.8057.78
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters3,99,30,36529.99 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII2,0000.00 %0.00
      DII2,04,05,20015.32 %1.91
      MF1,86,04,09813.97 %1.16
      Others7,28,16,56054.69 %-1.91

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Jan 25, 2021Jan 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Oct 28, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Aug 26, 2020Jun 15, 2020AGMBook closure from Aug 20, 2020 to Aug 26, 2020
      Aug 25, 2020Aug 18, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Aug 17, 2020Aug 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final100%2.0Aug 18, 2020Jun 15, 2020
      Final100%2.0Jul 09, 2019Apr 30, 2019
      Final100%2.0Jun 13, 2018Apr 30, 2018
      Final100%10.0Jun 14, 2017Apr 25, 2017
      Final100%10.0Jul 05, 2016Apr 28, 2016
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      SplitsOct 12, 2017Oct 13, 2017Jun 23, 2017Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
      RightsJan 23, 2015Jan 27, 2015Jul 24, 2014Rights ratio: 3 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 450.0
      Rights--Dec 16, 1994Rights ratio: 1 share for every 2 held at a price of Rs 30.0

    About Can Fin Homes

    Can Fin Homes Ltd., incorporated in the year 1987, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 6402.72 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Can Fin Homes Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest which contributed Rs 1490.56 Crore to Sales Value (96.54 % of Total Sales) and Fees & Other Charges which contributed Rs 53.34 Crore to Sales Value (3.45 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • BR

      Bharati Rao

      Chairperson
      DM

      Debashish Mukherjee

      Promoter Non-Exe.Director
      GN

      G Naganathan

      Ind. Non-Executive Director
      GK

      Girish Kousgi

      CEO
      Show More
    • Varma & Varma

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 13 more

    Address

    #29/1, 1st Floor,Sir M N Krishna Rao Road,Near Lalbagh West Gate,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560004

    Can Fin Homes Share Price Update

    Can Fin Homes Ltd. share price moved down by -2.08% from its previous close of Rs 491.05. Can Fin Homes Ltd. stock last traded price is 480.85

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last480.85
    Previous Day491.05

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times