The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 25 January, 2021, 02:18 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Ceat Ltd.

  • 1,495.9068.10 (4.77%)
  • Volume: 29,65,273
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 22 Jan, 2021, 04:00 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

We don’t have any Insights for this stock currently . We suggest you to explore other sections for more!

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    18.27
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    81.86
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    6,050.93
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    4
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    2.19
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.80
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.84
    3 Months0.95
    6 Months1.10
    1 Year1.21
    3 Years1.35

    0.84
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,503.71
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,535.00 / 600.00

Returns

  • 1 Day4.77%
  • 1 Week19.16%
  • 1 Month40.39%
  • 3 Months38.77%
  • 1 Year49.63%
  • 3 Years-18.61%
  • 5 Years61.69%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income2,225.301,982.241,122.981,576.921,765.34
    Total Income Growth (%)12.2676.52-28.79-10.674.10
    Total Expenses1,993.151,769.931,118.481,475.721,649.34
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.6158.24-24.21-10.533.79
    EBIT232.15212.314.50101.20116.00
    EBIT Growth (%)9.340.00-95.55-12.768.68
    PAT132.14181.86-34.7651.8852.79
    PAT Growth (%)-27.34--167.00-1.7220.03
    EBIT Margin (%)10.4310.710.406.426.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.949.17-3.103.292.99
    Basic EPS (₹)29.8244.96-8.5912.8313.05
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income2,222.441,969.351,084.161,530.081,714.24
    Total Income Growth (%)12.8581.65-29.14-10.743.12
    Total Expenses1,986.191,758.511,062.041,431.041,592.42
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.9565.58-25.79-10.133.59
    EBIT236.25210.8422.1299.04121.82
    EBIT Growth (%)12.05853.16-77.67-18.70-2.68
    PAT127.55170.15-14.6055.8462.05
    PAT Growth (%)-25.04--126.15-10.01-5.81
    EBIT Margin (%)10.6310.712.046.477.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.748.64-1.353.653.62
    Basic EPS (₹)31.5342.06-3.6113.8015.34
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Revenue7,023.516,312.885,785.145,511.235,824.73
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.269.124.97-5.384.61
    Total Expenses6,622.725,934.615,334.534,912.955,347.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.5911.258.58-8.123.73
    Profit after Tax (PAT)252.22237.98361.15437.54317.18
    PAT Growth (%)5.98-34.10-17.4637.9516.94
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.997.569.2312.6410.50
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.613.786.267.975.46
    Basic EPS (₹)62.3558.8389.28108.1784.62
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Revenue6,886.606,218.155,743.195,541.315,620.30
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.758.273.64-1.414.56
    Total Expenses6,432.595,782.095,263.214,893.845,171.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.259.867.55-5.373.67
    Profit after Tax (PAT)288.91278.72362.73452.52298.97
    PAT Growth (%)3.66-23.16-19.8451.3617.81
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.598.489.8113.4010.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.224.526.368.235.34
    Basic EPS (₹)71.4268.9089.67111.8779.76

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Assets6,404.935,146.444,916.944,107.953,822.43
    Total Assets Growth (%)24.454.6719.697.477.79
    Total Liabilities3,615.032,516.982,472.842,020.972,107.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)43.631.7822.36-4.11-15.06
    Total Equity2,789.902,629.462,444.102,086.981,714.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.107.5817.1121.7061.04
    Current Ratio (x)0.940.991.311.211.21
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.520.250.380.300.37
    Contingent Liabilities1,601.151,254.16446.81563.64758.28
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Assets6,061.864,780.494,543.203,957.743,636.22
    Total Assets Growth (%)26.805.2214.798.847.65
    Total Liabilities3,310.822,233.672,237.051,966.482,037.68
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)48.22-0.1513.76-3.49-15.47
    Total Equity2,751.042,546.822,306.151,991.261,598.54
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.0210.4415.8124.5765.29
    Current Ratio (x)0.951.011.361.211.17
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.440.160.330.310.38
    Contingent Liabilities1,738.221,459.67555.20548.90561.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities552.67675.72334.66702.05748.68
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,051.74-415.08-543.43-432.61-253.29
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities484.44-202.47219.12-326.36-194.02
    Net Cash Flow-14.6358.1710.35-56.92301.37
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent67.5582.1824.0113.66415.02
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-17.80242.2775.79-96.71265.18
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.620.962.720.890.84
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities532.75743.43344.08669.65705.21
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,052.08-419.02-419.04-685.95-258.73
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities503.95-269.0277.80-289.56-177.21
    Net Cash Flow-15.3855.392.84-305.86269.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent54.2669.6414.2556.67362.52
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-22.09388.70-74.85-84.37288.74
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.280.562.210.910.87

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.959.119.1314.9521.29
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.2611.4314.3715.1724.09
    Return on Assets (%)3.143.934.627.3410.65
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.105.554.896.517.31
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)92.19109.04122.09117.27133.48
    Price to Earnings (x)13.7718.0525.5814.8410.03
    Price to Book (x)1.091.642.332.222.13
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.798.7210.349.276.21
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.989.7510.2511.7114.60
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.2410.5010.9415.7222.72
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.2412.9517.1617.4526.65
    Return on Assets (%)3.894.765.837.9811.43
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.008.046.047.048.26
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)94.76112.69128.88125.50138.82
    Price to Earnings (x)11.7615.7521.8314.779.70
    Price to Book (x)1.091.652.392.322.20
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.338.239.388.705.94
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.3410.1411.1012.3015.23

Financial InsightsCeat Ltd.

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Technicals

      • Buy / Sell Signals
      • Price Analysis
      • Pivot Levels & ATR
      • Chart
      • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

      • 46%
        Positive Movement since
        1st Jan 2005 on basis
        54%
        Negative Movement since
        1st Jan 2005 on basis
        Exclude
      • Pivot Levels

        R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
        Classic1541.601587.301685.301489.301443.601391.301293.30

        Average True Range

        5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
        ATR90.7263.0151.76

      Peer Comparison

      • Stock Performance
      • Ratio Performance
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y
      • Ratio Performance

        NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
        Ceat18.272.177.959.263.148.336.903.1357.170.790.652.62
        MRF29.113.2011.6412.177.316.3810.638.763,354.201.550.120.66
        Balkrishna Ind.33.776.4819.1621.8814.098.2923.8619.9449.641.230.190.79
        Apollo Tyres46.441.484.794.702.047.025.042.918.330.960.662.61
        JK Tyre40.371.386.469.731.334.087.311.706.120.892.203.81
        Add More
        Annual Ratios (%)

        Choose from Peers

        • Goodyear India
        • TVS Srichakra
        • Modi Rubber
        • Birla Tyres

        Choose from Stocks

        Peers InsightsCeat Ltd.

          Do you find these insights useful?

          • hate it

          • meh

          • love it

          Shareholding Pattern

          • QOQ Change
          • Total Shareholdings
          • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
            Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
            Promoters46.8246.8246.6946.69
            Pledge0.000.000.000.00
            FII24.5023.6927.6428.21
            DII14.7916.179.608.88
            Mutual Funds10.2111.366.646.11
            Others13.8913.3216.0716.22
          • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
            CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
            Promoters1,89,40,29846.82 %0.00
            Pledge00.00 %0.00
            FII99,11,11224.50 %0.81
            DII59,82,29114.79 %-1.38
            MF41,30,83510.21 %-1.15
            Others56,16,39113.89 %0.57

          MF Ownership

          MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

          Corporate Actions

          • Board Meeting/AGM
          • Dividends
          • Others
          • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
            Jan 19, 2021Jan 07, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
            Oct 27, 2020Oct 15, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
            Sep 25, 2020Sep 23, 2020Board MeetingTo consider raising of funds
            Sep 10, 2020Aug 18, 2020AGM-
            Jul 29, 2020Jul 22, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
            Interim120%12.0Mar 19, 2020Feb 24, 2020
            Final120%12.0Jul 18, 2019May 07, 2019
            Final115%11.5Jul 10, 2018Apr 30, 2018
            Final115%11.5Jul 28, 2017May 02, 2017
            Interim115%11.5Mar 22, 2016Mar 08, 2016
          • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
            RightsDec 02, 2005Dec 09, 2005Sep 23, 2005Rights ratio: 3 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 50.0
            Bonus--Jan 04, 1987Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
            Bonus-Nov 13, 1986Oct 07, 1986Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
            Bonus--Jan 04, 1980Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
            Bonus--Jan 04, 1976Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 7 shares held

          About Ceat

          Ceat Ltd., incorporated in the year 1958, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 6050.93 Crore) operating in Tyres sector. Ceat Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Automobile Tubes which contributed Rs 659.10 Crore to Sales Value (10.01 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 62.54 Crore to Sales Value (0.95 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs 32.62 Crore to Sales Value (0.49 % of Total Sales), Others which contributed Rs 11.25 Crore to Sales Value (0.17 % of Total Sales) and Royalty Income which contributed Rs 4.38 Crore to Sales Value (0.06 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

          • Executives
          • Auditors
          • AV

            Anant Vardhan Goenka

            CEO
            AV

            Anant Vardhan Goenka

            Managing Director
            AB

            Arnab Banerjee

            COO & Executive Director
            AC

            Atul C Choksey

            Independent Director
            Show More
          • SRBC & Co LLP

          Key Indices Listed on

          Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 10 more

          Address

          463, Dr. Annie Besant Road,Worli,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400030

          Ceat Share Price Update

          Ceat Ltd. share price moved up by 4.77% from its previous close of Rs 1,427.80. Ceat Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,495.90

          Share PriceValue
          Today/Current/Last1,495.90
          Previous Day1,427.80

          Trending in Markets

          DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

          DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

          By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

          The Economic Times