//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,921.50-96.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
389
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:57 | 06-12-2019
  • BSE
    15:45 | 06-12-2019
3450.35

Today's Change

-60.65 (-1.73%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

28,578

Open

3543.00

Prev. Close

3511.00

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)87.15
  • BV/share (₹)333.96
  • 52Wk L/H1560.00/ 3597.00
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended November 22, 2019| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Samsung may switch on TV production in India| News
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Undertaking Under Regulation 32(1) Of SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Outcome of Board Meeting| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2019 Along With Results Presentation| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI LODR| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting-Results| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Compliance Under Regulation 40 (10) Of SEBI LODR| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating| Announcement
Top gainers and losers of Thursday's session| News
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. share price down by -1.73% from its previous close of Rs 3511.00. Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 3450.35
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
3450.35
Previous Day
3511.00
What's your view on Dixon Technologies (India) for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
1,401.98
22.24
89.75
0.00
2241.94
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
21.00
Operating Profit
63.06
19.93
91.26
-15.24
703.57
Other Income
2.83
396.49
54.64
0.00
38.69
EBITDA
65.89
23.97
89.34
-15.24
703.57
Interest
9.37
-4.87
82.30
0.04
45.12
Depreciation
8.17
7.36
63.40
0.00
53.39
Tax
5.31
-56.15
-35.48
-1.13
36.49
Net Profit
43.04
82.53
161.96
-32.42
191.83
EPS (₹)
36.39
82.50
150.79
-9.65
36.39

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
3450.35
-1.73
4.32
22.73
37.10
73.98
73.98
73.98
6.65
-5.00
-10.74
-20.36
-45.04
-72.06
-72.06
-72.06
14.55
-3.96
-6.73
-22.40
15.94
-63.40
-63.40
-63.40
17.55
-1.68
-5.14
-8.12
5.09
-53.32
-53.32
-53.32
107.90
-1.19
-6.74
-7.74
-14.50
-39.01
-39.01
-39.01
38.90
-0.77
-2.87
-8.15
-4.54
-36.23
-36.23
-36.23
2.30
4.55
21.05
48.39
70.37
-31.34
-31.34
-31.34
322.05
-0.88
-5.20
-8.81
-14.26
-31.32
-31.32
-31.32
609.20
-0.73
-6.38
-17.12
-11.38
-26.62
-26.62
-26.62
87.65
-4.99
-8.17
-4.99
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
191.05
-3.41
-9.86
2.00
25.61
41.57
41.57
41.57
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
16.75
11.47
-23.99
36.57
Return on Assets (%)
4.26
7.69
-13.02
29.37
Return on capital Employed (%)
15.26
10.81
-12.04
25.56
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
6.86
2.40
0.25
6.86
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
3.79
5.02
-28.11
14.48
Operating Profit Margin(%)
4.51
7.07
-25.54
15.65
Net Profit margin (%)
2.12
2.81
-31.02
13.23
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
0.83
1.35
0.70
3.18
Current Ratio (x)
1.25
2.19
1.03
3.98
Cash ratio (x)
0.04
0.29
0.01
1.77
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.02
0.08
0.00
0.32
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
1.60
2.20
0.00
7.99
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd Share Holding as on 22-11-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters4,402,94338.07
Others2,585,48422.36
NBanksMutualFunds2,414,74720.88
GeneralPublic1,189,14210.28
ForeignInstitutions962,8798.33
FinancialInstitutions9,6460.08

About Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3990.33 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector.

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Domestic Appliances which contributed Rs 2501.40 Crore to Sales Value (99.03 % of Total Sales), Job Work which contributed Rs 11.75 Crore to Sales Value (0.46 % of Total Sales), Service Charges which contributed Rs 5.90 Crore to Sales Value (0.23 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 5.16 Crore to Sales Value (0.20 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 1.02 Crore to Sales Value (0.04 % of Total Sales) and Rent which contributed Rs .54 Crore to Sales Value (0.02 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 1401.98 Crore, up 22.24 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1146.92 Crore and up 89.75 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 738.85 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 43.04 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Manuji Zarabi, Mr.Atul B Lall, Mr.Keng Tsung Kuo, Mr.Manoj Maheshwari, Mr.Sunil Vachani, Mrs.Poornima Shenoy. Company has S N Dhawan & Co. LLP as its auditoRs As on 22-11-2019, the company has a total of 11,564,841 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors