//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
10,752.20-61.25
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
ENG
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.

OPEN TRADING A/C
  • NSE
  • BSE
Last Updated on 10 Jul, 2020, 11:16 AM IST
56.85

Today's Change

1.60 (2.90%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

879,119

Open

55.25

Prev. Close

55.25

Day's Trend

Low
54.65
High
57.80
  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)1.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)-21.89
  • BV/share (₹)81.02
  • 52Wk L/H30.15/ 177.40
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News
Buy Asian Paints, target price Rs 1,850: Edelweiss| Recos
Buy
Sell Bharti Infratel, target price Rs 170: Edelweiss| Recos
Sell
Sell CESC, price target Rs 600: Edelweiss| Recos
Sell
Buy NMDC Ltd, price target Rs 140: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Buy Ramco Cements, price target Rs 1040: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Buy Cipla, price target Rs 540: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Sell Bajaj Auto, price target Rs 3080: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Buy Vedanta, price target Rs 165: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Buy PVR, price target Rs 2000: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Sell M&M Fin, price target Rs 300: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Sell
Buy Bajaj Finance, price target Rs 4,350: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Buy Indraprastha Gas, price target Rs 460: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Buy
Sell Godrej CP, price target Rs 670: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Sell
Sell Escorts, price target Rs 625: Sagar Doshi| Recos
Sell
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Earnings Call| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Code of Conduct under SEBI (PIT) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Outcome Of The Board Meeting| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Clarification On Media Reports| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Board Meeting - Intimation Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Audited Financial Results(Standalone And Consolidated)| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Disclosure of Voting results of Postal Ballot (Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015)| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Disclosure Of Voting Results Of Postal Ballot (Regulation 44(3) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015)| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Clarification On The Postal Ballot Notice Dated May 21, 2020| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Outcome Of Board Meeting| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Certificate Under Regulation 40 (9) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 For ...| Announcement
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. Share Price Updates

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. share price up by 2.99% from its previous close of Rs 55.25. Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 56.90
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
56.90
Previous Day
55.25
What's your view on Edelweiss Financial Services for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Mar 2020 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
1,913.39
-27.12
-34.35
82.31
13294.25
Other Operating Income
22.01
54.35
0.64
0.00
200.00
Operating Profit
-1,608.59
NA
NA
-1608.59
3471.19
Other Income
30.47
207.47
446.06
0.00
71.98
EBITDA
-1,578.12
NA
NA
-1608.59
3471.19
Interest
1,155.12
-7.31
-5.40
0.68
2552.33
Depreciation
85.71
73.22
111.11
0.72
127.09
Tax
-537.40
NA
NA
-537.40
252.79
Net Profit
-2,245.14
NA
NA
-2245.14
386.15
EPS (₹)
-25.24
NA
NA
-87.00
22.46

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
57.00
3.17
-5.94
26.39
54.47
-65.78
-70.42
-7.24
39.35
-0.88
4.10
-0.38
61.93
0.51
-69.26
-87.71
26.55
3.71
13.95
57.57
48.32
-75.63
-83.99
-70.40
706.25
-0.24
4.34
1.95
-4.50
-52.94
-69.69
-58.06
78.00
-0.19
5.12
15.30
-11.66
-46.47
-86.98
-58.04
43.35
9.89
16.06
86.05
131.82
35.26
-60.01
-16.95
394.55
1.68
-2.44
2.32
69.92
-38.56
-24.03
0.00
16.00
-2.74
-6.71
13.88
40.35
-38.46
0.00
0.00
100.00
-2.96
-3.10
-5.08
14.35
-25.48
0.00
0.00
693.85
0.92
9.12
0.86
19.00
21.72
0.00
0.00
173.55
0.87
-1.64
34.07
36.22
11.46
190.22
492.32
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
-33.37
6.08
-33.37
17.20
Return on Assets (%)
-4.44
1.44
-4.44
5.85
Return on capital Employed (%)
5.73
8.15
-11.67
13.87
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.19
0.24
0.12
0.52
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
23.62
44.58
-11.98
74.00
Operating Profit Margin(%)
26.06
46.72
-11.31
74.39
Net Profit margin (%)
-21.49
8.18
-21.49
24.92
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
3.92
29.32
0.62
147.93
Current Ratio (x)
4.19
29.59
0.62
150.06
Cash ratio (x)
0.83
2.18
0.02
11.44
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
1.41
0.00
6.71
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
N.A.
52.24
0.00
203.73
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd Share Holding as on 31-03-2020

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters306,334,49032.78
ForeignInstitutions290,156,36531.05
NBanksMutualFunds19,697,5022.11
Others80,691,8678.64
GeneralPublic168,830,82318.07
FinancialInstitutions22,851,1752.45
ForeignPromoter950,0000.10
GDR44,896,7804.80

MF Ownership Of Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Direct-G
Portfolio as on 30-06-2020
Equity: Mid Cap
17326200
0.00%
0.55%
108.81

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes »

About Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 5326.13 Crore) operating in NBFC sector.

Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Fees & Other Charges which contributed Rs 156.22 Crore to Sales Value (51.55 % of Total Sales), Income From Dividend which contributed Rs 118.40 Crore to Sales Value (39.07 % of Total Sales), Interest Received which contributed Rs 26.35 Crore to Sales Value (8.69 % of Total Sales) and Income From Sale Of Share & Securities which contributed Rs 2.06 Crore to Sales Value (0.67 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 31-03-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 1913.39 Crore, down -27.12 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 2625.39 Crore and down -34.35 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 2914.61 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -2281.55 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Ashima Goyal, Ms.Anita M George, Mr.Venkatchalam Ramaswamy, Mr.Rujan Panjwani, Mr.Rashesh Shah, Mr.P N Venkatachalam, Mr.Navtej S Nandra, Mr.Kunnasagaran Chinniah, Mr.Himanshu Kaji, Mr.Biswamohan Mahapatra, Mr.Berjis Desai, Mr.Ashok Kini, Ms.Vidya Shah. Company has S R Batliboi & Co. LLP as its auditors As on 31-03-2020, the company has a total of 934,409,002 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors