The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 27 November, 2020, 02:48 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Goenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd.

  • 0.850.05 (6.25%)
  • Volume: 3,29,675
  • Live
  • Last Updated On: 02:48 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 9.1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.68% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2019. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 166.67% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.85%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsGoenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd.

  • Losing Shareholder's Money

    Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 9.1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.68% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2019. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 166.67% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.85%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    -10.69
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    -0.08
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    26.95
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    14
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.11
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month-2.02
    3 Months-0.68
    6 Months1.13
    1 Year-0.20
    3 Years0.32

    -2.02
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    0.85
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1.75 / 0.15

Returns

  • 1 Day6.25%
  • 1 Week41.67%
  • 1 Month21.43%
  • 3 Months21.43%
  • 1 Year240.0%
  • 3 Years183.33%
  • 5 Years-32.0%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 9.1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.68% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2019. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2.340.611.704.256.07
    Total Income Growth (%)284.13-64.17-59.90-30.00288.33
    Total Expenses2.711.202.884.026.78
    Total Expenses Growth (%)126.50-58.32-28.53-40.67120.19
    EBIT-0.37-0.59-1.170.22-0.72
    EBIT Growth (%)---628.38--
    PAT-0.53-0.74-1.320.07-0.87
    PAT Growth (%)---2,022.45--
    EBIT Margin (%)-15.84-96.46-68.895.23-11.81
    Net Profit Margin (%)-22.50-121.68-77.451.62-14.37
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.02-0.02-0.040.00-0.03
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2.680.671.944.486.29
    Total Income Growth (%)299.39-65.33-56.74-28.76250.84
    Total Expenses2.190.422.454.125.88
    Total Expenses Growth (%)421.50-82.91-40.51-29.87288.59
    EBIT0.500.25-0.510.360.41
    EBIT Growth (%)96.87--243.48-12.8446.87
    PAT0.340.10-0.660.200.26
    PAT Growth (%)245.85--422.06-19.93147.97
    EBIT Margin (%)18.5437.62-26.538.006.54
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.7414.71-34.054.574.07
    Basic EPS (₹)0.010.00-0.020.010.01
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Revenue7.228.314.7592.35113.77
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-13.0474.85-94.86-18.83-71.90
    Total Expenses11.6119.6416.39146.53113.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-40.8819.79-88.8129.66-71.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-4.52-11.28-15.38-54.820.71
    PAT Growth (%)----7,774.74-76.38
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-57.44-139.19-351.28-34.0817.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)-68.56-146.13-497.58-59.840.69
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.14-0.36-0.49-1.730.02
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Revenue8.097.935.2993.11114.67
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.0149.95-94.32-18.80-70.08
    Total Expenses8.7110.468.34124.74113.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.7425.43-93.329.82-70.32
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-0.75-2.49-6.59-32.220.97
    PAT Growth (%)----3,427.7258.39
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-0.25-30.01-80.20-9.4718.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)-11.50-38.48-232.83-35.230.94
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.02-0.08-0.21-1.020.03

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Assets805.12800.57816.20836.87824.26
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.57-1.92-2.471.536.71
    Total Liabilities556.73548.15552.45556.87490.14
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.56-0.78-0.7913.6111.55
    Total Equity248.39252.41263.75280.00334.11
    Total Equity Growth (%)-1.59-4.30-5.80-16.200.33
    Current Ratio (x)1.421.441.451.481.66
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.010.010.160.48
    Contingent Liabilities53.7282.2482.9481.094.96
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Assets763.16758.89765.17775.13722.68
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.56-0.82-1.287.267.47
    Total Liabilities501.71496.69500.50503.51419.57
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.01-0.76-0.6020.0113.16
    Total Equity261.45262.20264.67271.61303.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)-0.29-0.93-2.56-10.390.48
    Current Ratio (x)1.471.471.471.491.67
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.160.52
    Contingent Liabilities50.4982.2482.9477.621.68

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-0.55-0.58-0.92141.6014.57
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities0.590.600.640.740.79
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities---0.08-142.32-16.37
    Net Cash Flow0.040.01-0.370.02-1.02
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.110.070.060.430.41
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)61.7818.76-86.004.81-71.42
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-4.60-4.31-2.740.3211.08
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-0.01-1.46-1.86140.7113.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities0.011.471.511.651.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities--0.00-142.32-16.28
    Net Cash Flow-0.010.01-0.350.04-0.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.060.060.050.400.37
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-9.4220.15-87.0610.24-71.16
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.3011.55

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Losing Shareholder's Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Return on Equity (%)-1.81-4.46-5.83-19.580.21
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-1.52-4.24-4.11-11.035.40
    Return on Assets (%)-0.56-1.40-1.88-6.550.08
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-6.31-18.31-13.94-1.361.04
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.810.960.3710.9412.43
    Price to Earnings (x)-2.18-1.66-1.42-0.7764.10
    Price to Book (x)0.040.070.080.150.14
    EV/EBITDA (x)-3.64-2.06-2.38-2.8210.57
    EBITDA Margin (%)-49.70-130.87-327.05-33.4018.88
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Return on Equity (%)-0.28-0.94-2.49-11.860.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)0.00-0.73-0.85-3.156.05
    Return on Assets (%)-0.09-0.32-0.86-4.150.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-0.03-3.31-2.93-0.381.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.850.850.3711.7914.14
    Price to Earnings (x)-13.14-7.53-3.32-1.3147.39
    Price to Book (x)0.040.070.080.160.15
    EV/EBITDA (x)19.46-13.96-12.72-10.3810.28
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.40-20.24-59.51-8.8019.23

Financial InsightsGoenka Diamond

  • Income (P&L)
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 9.1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.68% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2019. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Losing Shareholder's Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 166.67% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.85%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 166.67% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.85%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Goenka Diamond-10.690.04-1.81-1.52-0.56-56.87-57.44-68.57-0.141.420.01-4.60
    Rajesh Exports14.632.2214.6119.724.482.081.010.7343.761.330.701.78
    Renaissance Global9.590.5512.5817.145.5918.875.583.5047.101.860.742.54
    Goldiam Intnl165.420.4811.4315.179.286.0817.3112.4219.734.810.020.11
    Kanani Inds18.250.484.535.951.65-5.300.960.680.261.640.454.10
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Zodiac JRD MKJ
    • Lypsa Gems

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsGoenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 166.67% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.85%. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
      Promoters57.5557.5557.5557.55
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII0.000.000.000.00
      DII4.124.084.084.07
      Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
      Others38.3338.3738.3738.38
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters18,24,29,25057.55 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,81,04,7475.71 %-
      DII1,28,91,0234.07 %-0.01
      Others10,35,74,98038.38 %0.01

    MF Ownership

    No Mutual Fund schemes are currently holding this stock in their portfolio.

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Nov 11, 2020Nov 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Aug 21, 2020Aug 14, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jun 30, 2020Jun 23, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
      Mar 26, 2020Mar 25, 2020Board MeetingOthers
      Feb 07, 2020Jan 31, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final10%0.1Sep 18, 2013May 13, 2013
      Final10%1.0Sep 17, 2012May 29, 2012
      Final 10%1.0Sep 21, 2011May 24, 2011
      Final 10%1.0Sep 16, 2010May 27, 2010
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      SplitsOct 25, 2012Oct 29, 2012Aug 13, 2012Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0

    About Goenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd.

    Goenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd., incorporated in the year 1990, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 26.95 Crore) operating in Gems and Jewellery sector. Goenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Diamonds/Gems/Jewellery which contributed Rs 7.72 Crore to Sales Value (119.39 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • BS

      Bhau Sanjay Dhure

      Independent Director
      DA

      Dhara Atul Shah

      Independent Director
      NG

      Nandlal Goenka

      Chairman
      NG

      Navneet Goenka

      Chief Financial Officer
      Show More
    • RSVA & Company
      Ummed Jain & Co
      B Khosla & Co.

    Key Indices Listed on

    -

    Address

    401, Panchratana,M. S. B. Ka Rasta,Johari Bazar,Jaipur, Rajasthan - 302003

    Goenka Diamond Share Price Update

    Goenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd. share price moved up by 6.25% from its previous close of Rs 0.80. Goenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd. stock last traded price is 0.85

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last0.85
    Previous Day0.80

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times