The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 01 March, 2021, 06:42 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Hindalco Industries Ltd.

  • 340.25-10.45 (-2.98%)
  • Volume: 2,03,79,102
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 26 Feb, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Being a primary producer, the recent rise in aluminium prices is positive for the company. The metal prices are likely to remain firm in the hope of a global economic recovery, a weak US dollar.

  • After the merger of Aleris, 55 percent of sales volume came from beverage cans. The second largest segment of the company is specialty building and construction and truck trailers and the third largest segment is automotive which stands at 17 per cent.

  • As contribution from value-added business of Novelis increases, valuations given to stock may see an upside as value addition protects margins of a cyclical business.

  • The demand for aluminum is dependent on performance of two industries -- automobile and beverages. The demand for beverage cans has improved significantly after the lockdown was lifted in second quarter. Auto demand is come back on feet globally.

InsightsHindalco Industries Ltd.

  • Primary producer

    Being a primary producer, the recent rise in aluminium prices is positive for the company. The metal prices are likely to remain firm in the hope of a global economic recovery, a weak US dollar.

  • Novelis volume contributors

    After the merger of Aleris, 55 percent of sales volume came from beverage cans. The second largest segment of the company is specialty building and construction and truck trailers and the third largest segment is automotive which stands at 17 per cent.

  • Increased value addition

    As contribution from value-added business of Novelis increases, valuations given to stock may see an upside as value addition protects margins of a cyclical business.

  • Demand Matrix

    The demand for aluminum is dependent on performance of two industries -- automobile and beverages. The demand for beverage cans has improved significantly after the lockdown was lifted in second quarter. Auto demand is come back on feet globally.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    34.37
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    9.90
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    76,597.25
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    2
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    1.35
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.29
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.43
    3 Months1.40
    6 Months1.28
    1 Year1.33
    3 Years1.56

    1.43
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    341.78
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    354.60 / 84.90

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.98%
  • 1 Week10.47%
  • 1 Month41.59%
  • 3 Months48.0%
  • 1 Year100.26%
  • 3 Years38.2%
  • 5 Years389.92%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.37%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.55% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.48% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income35,281.0031,528.0025,702.0029,624.0029,494.00
    Total Income Growth (%)11.9022.67-13.240.44-1.50
    Total Expenses31,593.0028,124.0025,313.0026,800.0027,126.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.3311.10-5.55-1.20-1.47
    EBIT3,688.003,404.00389.002,824.002,368.00
    EBIT Growth (%)8.34775.06-86.2319.26-1.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,877.00387.00-709.00669.001,061.00
    PAT Growth (%)385.01--205.98-36.958.93
    EBIT Margin (%)10.4510.801.519.538.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.321.23-2.762.263.60
    Basic EPS (₹)8.441.74-3.193.014.77
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income11,536.009,684.007,666.0010,200.0010,369.00
    Total Income Growth (%)19.1226.32-24.84-1.632.10
    Total Expenses10,652.009,005.007,307.009,293.009,656.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.2923.24-21.37-3.760.33
    EBIT884.00679.00359.00907.00713.00
    EBIT Growth (%)30.1989.14-60.4227.2134.02
    Profit after Tax (PAT)340.00198.00-40.00326.00193.00
    PAT Growth (%)71.72--112.2768.91147.44
    EBIT Margin (%)7.667.014.688.896.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.952.04-0.523.201.86
    Basic EPS (₹)1.530.89-0.181.470.86
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,19,330.001,31,669.361,16,287.371,01,294.7899,947.72
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.3713.2314.801.35-5.16
    Total Expenses1,13,126.001,23,586.751,09,779.4097,947.1199,585.28
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.4612.5812.08-1.64-3.41
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3,767.005,495.676,082.921,899.74-250.74
    PAT Growth (%)-31.46-9.65220.20--129.35
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.809.089.049.075.56
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.184.205.281.89-0.25
    Basic EPS (₹)16.9424.6727.309.22-4.55
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue40,981.0046,689.1943,756.9737,941.7835,249.73
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-12.236.7015.337.64-0.44
    Total Expenses39,965.0044,878.7541,202.9435,873.4334,596.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.958.9214.863.693.02
    Profit after Tax (PAT)620.001,205.431,436.491,556.89551.90
    PAT Growth (%)-48.57-16.09-7.73182.10-40.35
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.697.6310.4011.888.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.542.633.354.211.61
    Basic EPS (₹)2.795.416.457.560.64

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,69,528.001,52,631.691,47,827.271,46,994.181,41,986.56
    Total Assets Growth (%)11.073.250.573.53-0.81
    Total Liabilities1,11,201.0095,120.4892,966.861,00,929.151,00,998.64
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.912.32-7.89-0.07-2.75
    Total Equity58,323.0057,507.4354,856.6346,061.2540,987.92
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.424.8319.0912.384.34
    Current Ratio (x)1.781.601.531.311.41
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.150.910.931.271.65
    Contingent Liabilities69,188.0056,672.0737,896.5143,313.7041,743.53
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets80,058.0081,502.2382,728.9186,634.9980,441.52
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.77-1.48-4.517.705.84
    Total Liabilities34,564.0032,944.5433,278.1739,302.4338,282.04
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)4.92-1.00-15.332.67-1.20
    Total Equity45,494.0048,557.6949,450.7447,332.5642,159.48
    Total Equity Growth (%)-6.31-1.814.4812.2713.16
    Current Ratio (x)1.581.681.701.521.97
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.510.400.410.480.67
    Contingent Liabilities1,637.002,398.041,819.118,584.84952.88

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8301.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 46.88%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities12,665.0011,979.5210,897.6812,687.4711,687.74
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-8,301.00-5,651.655,025.75-2,788.53-3,521.82
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities6,610.00-5,461.32-16,412.40-5,552.27-8,861.85
    Net Cash Flow12,174.001,059.01-181.453,960.35-394.17
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent21,269.009,099.518,040.508,221.954,261.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)133.7413.17-2.2192.93-2.49
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)5.304.364.704.615.73
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,786.002,918.364,414.395,897.603,640.66
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,244.00-554.052,282.65-1,240.53-1,050.47
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,181.00-2,657.20-9,187.57-583.54-2,930.97
    Net Cash Flow1,723.00-290.76-2,486.514,073.53-340.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,231.001,514.681,809.454,307.42222.42
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)113.31-16.29-57.991,836.62-26.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.276.694.603.847.81

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.459.5511.094.12-0.61
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.869.979.058.354.98
    Return on Assets (%)2.223.604.111.29-0.17
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.483.142.661.581.07
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)69.6885.5277.9168.1569.55
    Price to Earnings (x)5.648.317.8522.88-71.94
    Price to Book (x)0.360.790.870.940.44
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.315.306.096.918.09
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.1112.7412.9513.5310.12
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)1.362.482.903.281.30
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.165.176.386.464.46
    Return on Assets (%)0.771.471.731.790.68
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.612.082.341.891.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)50.2656.1351.7442.6342.60
    Price to Earnings (x)34.3638.0233.3327.9332.68
    Price to Book (x)0.470.940.970.920.43
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.3112.2710.9010.6110.67
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.9411.3314.1815.7512.62

Financial InsightsHindalco Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.37%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.55% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.48% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8301.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 46.88%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 46%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic348.35356.45371.35341.55333.45326.65311.75

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR15.3413.0711.57

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 41.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 35.04%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

      Stock generated 41.3% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors -4.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 41.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 35.04%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

      Stock generated 41.3% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors -4.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Hindalco Inds.34.371.316.457.862.225.568.803.1816.941.781.155.30
    NALCO24.121.121.361.960.933.192.731.630.731.680.00-0.04
    MMP Industries14.331.3212.6516.789.9313.3111.927.8113.473.100.122.72
    Maan Aluminium10.532.1815.0524.368.2014.132.621.4411.171.710.590.97
    Manaksia Aluminium-17.910.515.2212.172.215.636.282.070.891.350.633.70
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsHindalco Industries Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 41.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 35.04%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

        Stock generated 41.3% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors -4.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters34.6534.6534.6534.65
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII22.7919.5918.5218.68
        DII22.0725.1126.8726.27
        Mutual Funds12.4513.8115.4615.36
        Others20.4920.6519.9620.40
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters77,83,39,49734.65 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII51,19,11,66322.79 %3.20
        DII49,58,90,07622.07 %-3.04
        MF27,97,63,78412.45 %-1.36
        Others46,04,41,70220.49 %-0.16

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        341.10-9.65 (-2.75%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        345.05350.80335.70350.757,8451,15,767.57

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Feb 10, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Nov 10, 2020Nov 02, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Sep 10, 2020Aug 14, 2020AGMBook closure from Sep 5, 2020 to Sep 10, 2020
        Aug 14, 2020Aug 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jun 12, 2020Jun 02, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Final100%1.0Sep 03, 2020Jun 12, 2020
        Final120%1.2Aug 14, 2019May 16, 2019
        Final120%1.2Sep 12, 2018May 16, 2018
        Final110%1.1Sep 05, 2017Jun 01, 2017
        Final100%1.0Sep 06, 2016May 30, 2016
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        RightsAug 28, 2008-Jun 20, 2008Rights ratio: 3 share for every 7 held at a price of Rs 96.0
        RightsNov 21, 2005Nov 28, 2005Sep 20, 2005Rights ratio: 1 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 96.0
        SplitsAug 30, 2005Sep 06, 2005Jul 12, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
        BonusSep 02, 1996Sep 27, 1996May 10, 1996Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
        BonusSep 03, 1990-Sep 11, 1990Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held

      About Hindalco Inds.

      Hindalco Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1958, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 76,439.98 Crore) operating in Metals - Non Ferrous sector. Hindalco Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Aluminium, Other Operating Revenue, Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AK

        A Krishna Kumar

        President & Head
        AB

        Alka Bharucha

        Non Executive Director
        AM

        Anant Maheshwari

        Non Executive Director
        AM

        Anil Malik

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        Show More
      • Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP

      Industry

      Aluminium

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 30 more

      Address

      Ahura Centre,1st Floor, B Wing,Mahakali Caves Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093

      Hindalco Inds. Share Price Update

      Hindalco Industries Ltd. share price moved down by -2.98% from its previous close of Rs 350.70. Hindalco Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 340.25

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last340.25
      Previous Day350.70

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times