The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 04 December, 2020, 10:18 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

IFB Industries Ltd.

  • 805.90-0.55 (-0.07%)
  • Volume: 35,393
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 03:51 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Company witnessed ROA of 1.64% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 4.73% along with asset turnover ratio of 158.4. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 154.55%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • In last 15 years, 41.25% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

InsightsIFB Industries Ltd.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

    Company witnessed ROA of 1.64% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 4.73% along with asset turnover ratio of 158.4. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 154.55%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 41.25% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    -183.55
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    -4.39
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    3,268.45
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    18
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    5.14
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month3.01
    3 Months1.82
    6 Months1.57
    1 Year1.31
    3 Years1.19

    3.01
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    810.67
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    822.00 / 219.15

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.07%
  • 1 Week3.84%
  • 1 Month14.43%
  • 3 Months45.88%
  • 1 Year30.21%
  • 3 Years-44.6%
  • 5 Years81.26%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 154.55%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.76%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income739.90290.67510.91723.16715.77
    Total Income Growth (%)154.55-43.11-29.351.032.31
    Total Expenses680.37345.09548.60695.85677.98
    Total Expenses Growth (%)97.16-37.10-21.162.64-0.91
    EBIT59.53-54.42-37.6927.3137.79
    EBIT Growth (%)---238.01-27.73144.91
    PAT31.87-45.00-19.4914.8322.01
    PAT Growth (%)---231.42-32.62118.79
    EBIT Margin (%)8.05-18.72-7.383.785.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.31-15.48-3.812.053.08
    Basic EPS (₹)7.87-11.11-4.813.675.43
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income717.64282.67490.05702.39694.96
    Total Income Growth (%)153.88-42.32-30.231.072.69
    Total Expenses657.95334.49525.79675.57657.66
    Total Expenses Growth (%)96.70-36.38-22.172.72-0.50
    EBIT59.69-51.82-35.7426.8237.30
    EBIT Growth (%)---233.26-28.10135.78
    PAT32.04-42.97-18.2214.2721.62
    PAT Growth (%)---227.68-34.00109.50
    EBIT Margin (%)8.32-18.33-7.293.825.37
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.46-15.20-3.722.033.11
    Basic EPS (₹)7.90-10.60-4.513.525.34
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Total Revenue2,649.472,669.732,236.12
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.7619.3926.20
    Total Expenses2,624.202,594.962,120.98
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.1322.3524.24
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.4172.9580.97
    PAT Growth (%)-62.43-9.9052.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)1.563.085.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.032.743.65
    Basic EPS (₹)6.7618.0019.98
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,564.182,552.282,166.961,753.481,514.25
    Total Revenue Growth (%)0.4717.7823.5815.8018.62
    Total Expenses2,535.962,475.432,047.621,685.301,479.09
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.4520.8921.5013.9421.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.9973.9583.2555.1331.36
    PAT Growth (%)-62.15-11.1751.0175.80-36.94
    Operating Profit Margin (%)1.673.255.754.162.49
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.092.913.873.162.08
    Basic EPS (₹)6.9118.2520.5513.617.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 1.64% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 4.73% along with asset turnover ratio of 158.4. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Total Assets1,664.671,268.331,117.65
    Total Assets Growth (%)31.2513.4822.73
    Total Liabilities1,018.03647.87565.78
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)57.1314.5129.94
    Total Equity646.64620.46551.87
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.2212.4316.11
    Current Ratio (x)1.501.451.50
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.450.030.04
    Contingent Liabilities52.1556.2434.22
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,613.661,204.171,082.00881.22791.36
    Total Assets Growth (%)34.0111.2922.7811.362.65
    Total Liabilities966.36583.52531.71409.74373.03
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)65.619.7429.779.84-2.84
    Total Equity647.30620.65550.29471.48418.33
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.2912.7916.7212.718.10
    Current Ratio (x)1.581.511.531.421.37
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.430.010.030.050.04
    Contingent Liabilities49.8254.2032.2839.7342.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 1.54 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 187.56 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 374.09 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 1015.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities187.5644.64124.49
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-374.09-33.55-92.13
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities219.47-5.22-12.88
    Net Cash Flow33.235.9420.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent104.8771.6465.70
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)46.389.0443.86
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.540.460.18
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities168.3649.79117.5192.6248.74
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-362.27-31.38-90.78-103.55-20.97
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities224.92-10.43-9.989.03-20.84
    Net Cash Flow31.017.9816.75-1.906.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent101.4070.3962.4145.6647.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)44.0512.7936.68-3.9917.06
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.650.130.120.240.34

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Return on Equity (%)4.2411.7914.77
    Return on Capital Employed (%)3.9811.6819.23
    Return on Assets (%)1.645.757.24
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.5711.3422.17
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)158.40209.49198.39
    Price to Earnings (x)40.0055.5658.82
    Price to Book (x)1.696.528.66
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.4528.3826.99
    EBITDA Margin (%)5.055.257.86
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)4.3211.9115.1211.697.52
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.1311.9020.0013.797.73
    Return on Assets (%)1.736.147.696.253.96
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.9514.3728.7516.6716.84
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)158.11210.92198.56197.52189.66
    Price to Earnings (x)39.2254.6457.1448.3141.84
    Price to Book (x)1.696.508.635.643.14
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.5128.7726.8422.6815.45
    EBITDA Margin (%)5.165.398.146.675.51

Financial InsightsIFB Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 154.55%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.76%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 1.64% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 4.73% along with asset turnover ratio of 158.4. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 1.54 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 187.56 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 374.09 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 1015.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 41%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic820.90827.80840.50815.10808.20802.40789.70

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR22.7828.4331.02

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.57% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -22.67%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated -44.57% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors -5.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.57% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -22.67%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated -44.57% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors -5.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    IFB Industries-183.551.694.243.981.6414.201.560.976.761.500.451.54
    Bajaj Elec.150.792.26-0.6811.25-0.205.363.62-0.14-0.991.110.551.19
    Symphony Ltd55.958.6628.3832.2917.0412.5922.2316.4825.982.050.271.10
    Finolex Cables16.631.0413.0113.7611.475.7815.1510.8925.578.660.000.00
    Orient Electric79.9611.6621.8732.658.18111.616.803.813.711.320.260.73
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Swelect Energy
    • Videocon Ind
    • HPL Electric Power
    • MIRC Electronic
    • BPL Ltd

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsIFB Industries Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.57% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -22.67%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated -44.57% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors -5.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2019
      Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
      Promoters74.9674.9674.9674.96
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII8.487.668.298.23
      DII1.382.432.462.58
      Mutual Funds1.282.392.442.49
      Others15.1814.9514.2914.23
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2019
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters3,03,73,19974.96 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII34,36,0028.48 %0.82
      DII5,58,3641.38 %-1.05
      MF5,19,7221.28 %-1.11
      Others61,51,23115.18 %0.23

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Oct 30, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Oct 20, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Sep 04, 2020Aug 07, 2020AGMBook closure from Aug 29, 2020 to Sep 4, 2020
      Aug 06, 2020Jul 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jul 30, 2020Jul 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final0%0.0Aug 27, 2002Sep 04, 2002
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      BonusJul 10, 1992Aug 14, 1992Sep 30, 1992Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
      Rights--Jul 30, 2002NA
      Bonus--Apr 29, 1989Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

    About IFB Industries

    IFB Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1974, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3265.41 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector. IFB Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Washing Machines which contributed Rs 1673.69 Crore to Sales Value (51.55 % of Total Sales), Fine Blanked Components (Heavier) which contributed Rs 384.06 Crore to Sales Value (11.83 % of Total Sales), Air Conditioners (Traded) which contributed Rs 319.74 Crore to Sales Value (9.84 % of Total Sales), Microwave Oven (Traded) which contributed Rs 266.00 Crore to Sales Value (8.19 % of Total Sales), Accessories which contributed Rs 201.59 Crore to Sales Value (6.20 % of Total Sales), Spares And Others which contributed Rs 89.25 Crore to Sales Value (2.74 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 86.16 Crore to Sales Value (2.65 % of Total Sales), Dish Washers which contributed Rs 61.56 Crore to Sales Value (1.89 % of Total Sales), Others which contributed Rs 43.35 Crore to Sales Value (1.33 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs 34.58 Crore to Sales Value (1.06 % of Total Sales), Motors which contributed Rs 27.72 Crore to Sales Value (0.85 % of Total Sales), Equipment Industrial which contributed Rs 27.69 Crore to Sales Value (0.85 % of Total Sales), Dryers & Drying Systems which contributed Rs 22.13 Crore to Sales Value (0.68 % of Total Sales), Press Tools & Dies which contributed Rs 7.43 Crore to Sales Value (0.22 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 1.27 Crore to Sales Value (0.03 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AB

      Ashok Bhandari

      Independent Director
      BN

      Bijon Nag

      CEO
      BN

      Bijon Nag

      Executive Chairman
      BN

      Bikram Nag

      Jt.Exe.Chairman & M.D
      Show More
    • Deloitte Haskins & Sells

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 7 more

    Address

    14 Taratala Road,Kolkata, West Bengal - 700088

    IFB Industries Share Price Update

    IFB Industries Ltd. share price moved down by -0.07% from its previous close of Rs 806.45. IFB Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 805.90

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last805.90
    Previous Day806.45

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times