//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->
The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 27 October, 2020, 05:56 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+
    ENG
    • ENG - English
    • HIN - हिन्दी
    • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
    • MAR - मराठी
    • BEN - বাংলা 
    • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
    • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
    • TEL - తెలుగు
    • TAM - தமிழ்

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

    OPEN TRADING A/C
    • NSE
    • BSE
    Last Updated on 26 Oct, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
    1320.65

    Today's Change

    -7.30 (-0.55%)

    Volume
    AVERAGE VOLUME
    5-Day
    10-Day
    30-Day

    159,576

    Open

    1329.00

    Prev. Close

    1327.95

    Day's Trend

    Low
    1318.00
    High
    1331.00
    • Bid
    • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
    • P/E (x)
    • P/B (x)
    • Div_ Yield (%)
    • BETA
      BETA
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    • Offer
    • Face Value (₹)10.00
    • EPS-TTM (Rs.)26.98
    • BV/share (₹)82.99
    • 52Wk L/H774.65/ 1994.00
    • Avg. Daily Volatility %
      Avg. Daily Volatility %
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News
    Indian Railway Catering Intimation Regarding Appointment Of Merchant Bankers (Mbs) For Disinvestment Of Paid Up Equity Capital Of IRCTC Through ...| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2020| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2020| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Cessation| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Certificate Under Regulation 40(9) Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 For The Half Year Ended 30.09.2020| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Certificate Under Regulation 7(3) Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulation, 2015 For The Hal...| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    IRCTC OFS to be announced in 2 weeks| News
    Indian Railway Catering Public Notice In Newspaper Regarding 21St Annual General Meeting Of The Members Of The Company| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Notice Of 21St Annual General Meeting Of The Members Of The Company| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Intimation Of Record Date| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Date Of Closure Of Share Transfer Books| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Intimation Of "21St Annual General Meeting" Of The Members Of The Company.| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    Stock market news: IRCTC shares drops over 2%| News
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    Stock market news: IRCTC shares drop over 3%| News
    Govt to sell 15-20% stake in IRCTC via OFS| News
    Stock market news: IRCTC shares rise over 1%| News

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. Share Price Updates

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. share price down by -0.55% from its previous close of Rs 1327.95. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 1320.65
    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. Share Price
    Value
    Today/Current/Last
    1320.65
    Previous Day
    1327.95
    What's your view on Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation for the week?
    Bearish
    Bullish
    View community Outlook >>

    Be the first one to post on Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.
    Quarterly Results

    Figures in Rs. Cr
    Jun 2020 
    % Chg (Quarterly)
    % Chg (Yearly)
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Last 12 Quarters Trend
    Sales
    131.33
    -77.62
    -71.40
    0.00
    131.33
    Other Operating Income
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Operating Profit
    -43.86
    NA
    NA
    -43.72
    -0.06
    Other Income
    25.14
    26.07
    44.96
    0.00
    31.78
    EBITDA
    -18.71
    NA
    NA
    -43.72
    -0.06
    Interest
    1.68
    -41.49
    39.17
    0.00
    4.25
    Depreciation
    9.00
    -13.42
    6.00
    0.01
    10.39
    Tax
    -4.78
    NA
    NA
    -8.03
    0.01
    Net Profit
    -24.60
    NA
    NA
    -24.60
    5.32
    EPS (₹)
    -1.54
    NA
    0.00
    -19.99
    0.14

    Indian Railway Catering Share Price

    Vs Peers
    Companies
    LTP
    Intraday
    1W %
    1M %
    1 QTR %
    1 YR %
    3 YR %
    5 Yr %
    Trend -
    D|M|Y
    1320.65
    -0.55
    -0.47
    -2.32
    -2.74
    46.89
    0.00
    0.00
    1.35
    0.00
    3.85
    12.50
    -15.63
    -28.95
    -99.50
    -99.44
    27.00
    -2.00
    2.86
    -8.63
    -9.40
    -77.31
    -88.71
    -87.05
    154.05
    -0.90
    -1.00
    1.95
    16.44
    -44.59
    -57.99
    -50.71
    Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
    Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Risk Return Comparison

    with peersNew

    Indian Railway Catering
    Financial Comparison

    with peers
    Management Efficiency
    Indian Railway Catering  
    peer Average
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Return on Equity (%)
    39.80
    -21.70
    -270.14
    39.80
    Return on Assets (%)
    16.26
    -1.55
    -33.96
    16.26
    Return on capital Employed (%)
    32.55
    17.60
    -23.50
    166.61
    Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
    1.90
    1.46
    0.11
    4.60
    Profitability and Growth
    Gross Profit Margin (%)
    29.59
    -7.32
    -62.33
    29.59
    Operating Profit Margin(%)
    31.35
    -0.36
    -41.48
    38.43
    Net Profit margin (%)
    23.22
    4.68
    -63.29
    51.16
    Financial Strength
    Liquidity
    Quick Ratio (x)
    1.50
    7.40
    0.42
    31.18
    Current Ratio (x)
    1.53
    7.58
    0.48
    31.18
    Cash ratio (x)
    0.67
    2.28
    0.01
    14.66
    Solvency
    Debt Equity Ratio (x)
    0.00
    0.05
    0.00
    0.57
    Coverage Ratios
    Cash flows to long term debt (x)
    0.00
    1.69
    0.00
    15.99
    Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2020

    CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
    Promoters139,840,00087.40
    ForeignInstitutions1,401,1530.88
    NBanksMutualFunds1,551,0460.97
    Others1,473,6160.92
    GeneralPublic14,634,8819.15
    FinancialInstitutions1,099,3040.69

    About Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 21130.40 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Services (Tour Income) which contributed Rs 389.47 Crore to Sales Value (17.11 % of Total Sales), Packaged Drinking Water which contributed Rs 218.34 Crore to Sales Value (9.59 % of Total Sales), Other Services which contributed Rs 3.43 Crore to Sales Value (0.15 % of Total Sales) and Scrap which contributed Rs .31 Crore to Sales Value (0.01 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-06-2020, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 131.33 Crore, down -77.62 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 586.89 Crore and down -71.40 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 459.24 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -24.60 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti, Mr.Dheeraj Sharma, Mr.Kanak Aggarwal, Mr.Mahendra Pratap Mall, Mr.Neeraj Sharma, Mr.Rabi Narayan Bohidar, Mr.Sachin Chaturvedi, Mrs.Rajni Hasija, Mrs.Sarita Deshpande. Company has Serva Associates as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 160,000,000 shares outstanding.

    Close X
    WatchlistPortfolio

    Current Price>: 2389.88

    Set Alert

    Loading
    Please wait...

    Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
    BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times

    Loadingdata
    More on:
    Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors