The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 28 February, 2021, 11:39 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

  • 1,759.6532.70 (1.89%)
  • Volume: 51,27,721
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 26 Feb, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsIndian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    118.93
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    14.80
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    28,080.00
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    2
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    20.81
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.71
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month-
    3 Months-
    6 Months-
    1 Year-
    3 Years-

    -
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,771.86
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,983.70 / 774.65

Returns

  • 1 Day1.89%
  • 1 Week5.03%
  • 1 Month23.38%
  • 3 Months30.21%
  • 1 Year-9.84%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income245.23108.73156.48606.83734.98
    Total Income Growth (%)125.55-30.52-74.21-17.4437.34
    Total Expenses139.4560.71184.18394.98462.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)129.69-67.04-53.37-14.6121.82
    EBIT105.7948.01-27.70211.85272.41
    EBIT Growth (%)120.33--113.08-22.2375.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)78.0932.63-24.60150.61205.80
    PAT Growth (%)139.27--116.34-26.82106.17
    EBIT Margin (%)43.1444.16-17.7034.9137.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)31.8430.02-15.7224.8228.00
    Basic EPS (₹)4.882.04-1.549.4112.86
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,353.541,958.941,540.381,579.571,505.74
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.1427.17-2.484.9036.53
    Total Expenses1,609.301,517.771,206.651,251.531,197.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.0325.78-3.594.5534.54
    Profit after Tax (PAT)528.57308.56219.52214.69188.63
    PAT Growth (%)71.3040.562.2513.8144.41
    Operating Profit Margin (%)33.0223.7122.9521.7022.59
    Net Profit Margin (%)23.2216.5014.9614.0913.80
    Basic EPS (₹)33.0419.1255.5152.9394.32

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,249.842,594.242,300.061,826.631,437.05
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.2712.7925.9227.1125.25
    Total Liabilities1,922.021,523.221,354.691,048.30894.98
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)26.1812.4429.2317.1327.28
    Total Equity1,327.821,071.02945.37778.34542.07
    Total Equity Growth (%)23.9813.2921.4643.5922.02
    Current Ratio (x)1.601.551.601.801.59
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities235.92224.01258.07174.34247.88

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 405.32 cr is 0.77 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 528.57 cr. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities405.32499.0423.63338.24287.65
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities12.20-352.7340.2193.577.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-280.19-179.40-56.79-135.95-31.36
    Net Cash Flow137.32-33.097.04295.85263.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent597.39460.07493.16486.12617.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)29.85-6.711.45-21.3373.65
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 39.8% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 31.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)39.8028.8123.2227.5834.79
    Return on Capital Employed (%)51.3438.9832.5234.1343.02
    Return on Assets (%)16.2611.899.5411.7513.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)103.32188.84115.78130.392,682.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)70.0172.0863.7783.3895.11
    Price to Earnings (x)29.76----
    Price to Book (x)11.84----
    EV/EBITDA (x)18.22----
    EBITDA Margin (%)34.7825.2424.5623.1724.09

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsIndian Railway Catering

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 405.32 cr is 0.77 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 528.57 cr. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 39.8% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 31.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 25 Feb 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:2 Feb 2021
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    2 Feb 202120.21%
    6 Jan 20211.78%
    4 Dec 202014.61%
    10 Nov 20202.38%

    Average price gain of 6.56% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    5D EMA: 1659.34

    Last 4 Buy Signals:27 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    27 Jan 20214.20%
    20 Jan 20212.10%
    12 Jan 20210.88%
    30 Dec 20205.57%

    Average price gain of 5.72% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    10D EMA: 1650.37

    Last 4 Buy Signals:28 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    28 Jan 20215.69%
    20 Jan 20212.10%
    14 Jan 20210.47%
    30 Dec 20205.57%

    Average price gain of 5.22% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 40%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1819.731879.822009.771749.871689.781619.921489.97

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR78.0464.0956.33

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    IRCTC118.9321.2039.8051.3416.2614.0633.0223.2233.041.600.000.00
    Thomas Cook-7.101.01-0.042.40-0.01-7.661.04-0.26-0.020.870.253.44
    Wonderla Holidays-26.121.327.547.856.600.9427.4423.9111.464.370.000.00
    Cox & Kings0.000.0111.5114.313.4934.9415.147.2721.331.461.19-24.24
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsIndian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

        Do you find these insights useful?

        • hate it

        • meh

        • love it

        Shareholding Pattern

        • QOQ Change
        • Total Shareholdings
        • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
          Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
          Promoters67.4087.4087.4087.40
          Pledge0.000.000.000.00
          FII8.380.880.771.70
          DII7.681.661.352.25
          Mutual Funds5.040.971.292.05
          Others16.5410.0610.488.65
        • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
          CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
          Promoters10,78,34,43467.40 %-20.00
          Pledge00.00 %0.00
          FII1,34,08,7798.38 %7.50
          DII1,22,76,1017.68 %6.02
          MF80,61,8575.04 %4.07
          Others2,64,80,68616.54 %6.48

        MF Ownership

        MF Ownership details are not available.

        Corporate Actions

        • Board Meeting/AGM
        • Dividends
        • Others
        • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
          Jan 28, 2021Jan 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Nov 12, 2020Nov 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Oct 27, 2020Sep 28, 2020AGMBook closure from Oct 21, 2020 to Oct 27, 2020
          Sep 11, 2020Sep 02, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Jul 10, 2020Jul 01, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
        • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
          Final25%2.5Oct 19, 2020Jul 10, 2020
          Interim100%10.0Feb 24, 2020Feb 12, 2020
        • No other corporate actions details are available.

        About IRCTC

        Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 28,154.40 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Services (Tour Income), Packaged Drinking Water, Other Services and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

        • Executives
        • Auditors
        • AK

          Ajit Kumar

          Director - Finance
          CR

          Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti

          Independent Director
          MP

          Mahendra Pratap Mall

          Chairman & Managing Director
          NS

          Neeraj Sharma

          Government Nominee Director
          Show More
        • Serva Associates

        Key Indices Listed on

        Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, + 17 more

        Address

        11th Floor, Statesman House,B-148, Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

        IRCTC Share Price Update

        Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. share price moved up by 1.89% from its previous close of Rs 1,726.95. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,759.65

        Share PriceValue
        Today/Current/Last1,759.65
        Previous Day1,726.95

        Trending in Markets

        DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

        DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

        By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

        The Economic Times