The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 20 January, 2021, 08:19 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

IndusInd Bank Ltd.

  • 939.907.10 (0.76%)
  • Volume: 63,09,233
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 19 Jan, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • The bank will have to find pathways in other sectors in order to broad-base it loan book and de-risk its future growth.

  • While per-branch profitability is decent, there is a need to expand the bank’s network of branches (1911 branches including 150 business correspondence units) and ATMs (2760). As that happens there would be an increase in operational expenses. But if it’s not undertaken, the bank would not be able to capture a higher market share.

  • All applications for restructuring of loans due to covid-19 were received by December 31st 2020. The real impact of covid-19 on non-performing asset (NPA) numbers will become clear when third quarter results are announced in coming weeks.

  • The micro finance and auto businesses, which had been its strong points in the past, are under pressure and may take time to recover -- especially demand for LCVs -- is yet to pick pace.

InsightsIndusInd Bank Ltd.

  • Realigning the balance sheet

    The bank will have to find pathways in other sectors in order to broad-base it loan book and de-risk its future growth.

  • Need to expand

    While per-branch profitability is decent, there is a need to expand the bank’s network of branches (1911 branches including 150 business correspondence units) and ATMs (2760). As that happens there would be an increase in operational expenses. But if it’s not undertaken, the bank would not be able to capture a higher market share.

  • Clear picture on NPA due to covid crisis to emerge soon

    All applications for restructuring of loans due to covid-19 were received by December 31st 2020. The real impact of covid-19 on non-performing asset (NPA) numbers will become clear when third quarter results are announced in coming weeks.

  • Sectoral stress

    The micro finance and auto businesses, which had been its strong points in the past, are under pressure and may take time to recover -- especially demand for LCVs -- is yet to pick pace.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    25.41
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    36.99
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    71,182.12
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    6
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    2.07
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.55
    3 Months1.73
    6 Months1.83
    1 Year1.38
    3 Years1.10

    1.55
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    943.67
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,367.90 / 235.55

Returns

  • 1 Day0.76%
  • 1 Week1.32%
  • 1 Month3.83%
  • 3 Months49.88%
  • 1 Year-30.49%
  • 3 Years-44.19%
  • 5 Years4.85%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • MD&A
  • Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income8,731.528,682.179,158.809,074.558,877.53
    Total Income Growth (%)0.57-5.200.932.222.93
    Provisions & Contingencies1,964.442,258.882,440.321,043.45737.71
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-13.03-7.44133.8741.4471.31
    Profit after Tax (PAT)663.08510.39315.251,309.431,400.96
    PAT Growth (%)29.9261.90-75.92-6.53-2.20
    Gross NPA (%)2.212.532.452.182.19
    Net NPA (%)0.520.860.911.051.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.595.883.4414.4315.78
    Basic EPS (₹)9.307.364.5518.8920.22
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income8,731.058,680.929,158.579,073.938,877.02
    Total Income Growth (%)0.58-5.220.932.222.93
    Provisions & Contingencies1,964.442,258.882,440.321,043.45737.71
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-13.03-7.44133.8741.4471.31
    Profit after Tax (PAT)647.04460.64301.841,300.201,383.37
    PAT Growth (%)40.4752.61-76.79-6.01-3.43
    Gross NPA (%)2.212.532.452.182.19
    Net NPA (%)0.520.860.911.051.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.415.313.3014.3315.58
    Basic EPS (₹)9.076.644.3518.7619.97
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Income35,735.5027,907.8722,030.8518,577.16
    Total Income Growth (%)28.0526.6818.5924.87
    Provisions & Contingencies6,370.964,787.123,050.122,583.13
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)33.0956.9518.0839.25
    Profit after Tax (PAT)4,458.183,300.753,606.122,868.17
    PAT Growth (%)35.07-8.4725.7425.43
    Net Interest Margin (%)3.923.183.383.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.4814.8220.8619.91
    Basic EPS (₹)64.3354.8960.2048.07
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Income35,734.1427,907.8722,030.8518,577.1614,877.61
    Total Income Growth (%)28.0426.6818.5924.8723.00
    Provisions & Contingencies6,354.804,787.123,050.122,583.131,854.97
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)32.7556.9518.0839.2542.20
    Profit after Tax (PAT)4,417.913,301.103,605.992,867.892,286.45
    PAT Growth (%)33.83-8.4625.7425.4327.47
    Net Interest Margin (%)3.923.183.383.393.22
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.3414.8220.8619.9019.74
    Basic EPS (₹)63.7554.9060.1948.0639.68

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Advances2,06,783.161,86,393.501,44,953.661,13,080.51
    Advances Growth (%)10.9428.5928.1927.89
    Deposits2,02,026.991,94,867.911,51,639.171,26,572.22
    Deposits Growth (%)3.6728.5119.8036.10
    Total Equity34,064.7426,676.0623,828.6920,632.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)27.7011.9515.4916.68
    Gross NPA (%)----
    Net NPA (%)----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)----
    Contingent Liabilities9,67,601.839,52,668.456,62,099.164,06,387.19
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Advances2,06,783.171,86,393.501,44,953.661,13,080.5188,419.34
    Advances Growth (%)10.9428.5928.1927.8928.54
    Deposits2,02,039.811,94,867.911,51,639.171,26,572.2293,000.35
    Deposits Growth (%)3.6828.5119.8036.1025.45
    Total Equity34,706.4926,685.9723,841.6420,646.1217,695.98
    Total Equity Growth (%)30.0611.9315.4816.6766.24
    Gross NPA (%)2.452.101.170.930.87
    Net NPA (%)0.911.210.510.390.36
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)15.0414.1615.0315.3115.50
    Contingent Liabilities9,67,595.589,52,668.456,62,099.164,06,387.192,78,589.23

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 416.15 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 34.77%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-12,907.35-6,388.95-20,700.4411,569.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-416.16-637.94-219.55-273.64
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities12,732.708,589.6515,505.11-2,768.25
    Net Cash Flow1,270.711,567.52-5,412.388,516.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent16,054.1114,783.4013,215.8818,628.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)8.6011.86-29.0584.22
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-12,038.66-6,388.95-20,700.4411,569.30-6,787.93
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-399.59-637.94-219.55-273.64-257.51
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities12,732.708,589.6515,505.11-2,768.256,378.17
    Net Cash Flow1,220.251,567.52-5,412.388,516.38-667.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent16,003.6514,783.4013,215.8818,628.2510,111.87
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)8.2511.86-29.0584.22-6.19

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)12.9412.5215.3514.14
    Return on Assets (%)1.451.181.621.60
    Cost to Income (%)40.7240.1039.2239.65
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)9.368.017.798.06
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)5.444.824.414.67
    Price to Earnings (x)5.4632.5729.9429.41
    Price to Book (x)0.714.074.594.16
    Price to Sales (x)0.854.826.245.85
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-8.66-10.53-6.62-9.04
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.8412.5215.3514.1413.20
    Return on Assets (%)1.431.181.621.601.63
    Cost to Income (%)40.8340.1039.2239.6537.15
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)9.378.017.798.068.26
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)5.444.824.414.675.04
    Price to Earnings (x)5.5132.5729.9429.4125.19
    Price to Book (x)0.714.074.594.163.32
    Price to Sales (x)0.854.826.245.854.97
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-8.80-10.53-6.62-9.04-8.72
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 2019-20)

    • Digital journey

      The Bank’s journey on its Digital agenda continued at pace, with more than 50% of its sales across retail liabilities, assets and wealth products done via digital platforms, helping drive sales efficiency.

    • Concerns are on MSME sector

      The Business Banking Group (BBG) which fulfils the financial needs of the Bank’s MSME customers followed a cautious approach towards new customer acquisition during FY20, looking to the overall economic scenario. Increased emphasis was laid on portfolio granularity through expansion of the client base: 85% of the customers acquired during the year were of ticket size of less than `2 crores, and almost 50% of these were sourced through the Bank’s own branch network.

    • Using GST payment as appraisal tool

      The Bank enhanced its product offering for this segment with the launch of ‘GST and Banking Secured Overdraft product’ during Q3-FY2020. This is a score-based template product which relies on customer’s banking and repayment behavior, GST payments, and collateral, for making instant appraisal decisions.

Financial InsightsIndusInd Bank Ltd.

  • Cash Flow
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 416.15 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 34.77%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for IndusInd Bank Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:12 Jan 2021
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    12 Jan 2021-0.16%
    10 Dec 2020-3.09%
    26 Oct 2020-7.40%
    11 Sep 2020-9.26%

    Average price decline of -3.64% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 937.92

    Last 4 Buy Signals:29 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    29 Dec 20201.58%
    2 Nov 202024.21%
    26 Oct 20201.09%
    16 Oct 20206.49%

    Average price gain of 3.08% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 945.79

    Last 4 Sell Signals:11 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    11 Jan 2021-2.43%
    18 Dec 2020-10.11%
    16 Dec 2020-0.85%
    10 Dec 2020-0.08%

    Average price decline of -2.66% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 46%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic949.18958.47974.22942.72933.43926.97911.22

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR31.2632.3632.92

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.19% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -44.19% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 18.22% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.19% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -44.19% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 18.22% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    IndusInd Bank25.412.0912.941.4524.10-8.6615.483.9240.729.360.9115.04
    Bandhan Bank21.463.8419.893.2941.7513.5427.776.8938.9911.860.5827.43
    YES Bank-2.852.07-75.74-6.3722.32-108.96-63.072.6392.5610.105.038.50
    IDFC First Bank-21.131.85-18.45-1.9022.98-28.11-17.504.0358.8810.880.9413.38
    RBL Bank31.131.444.730.5633.38-16.155.694.3749.659.862.0516.45
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Federal Bank
    • City Union Bank
    • CSB Bank
    • Karur Vysya Bank
    • DCB Bank

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsIndusInd Bank Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.19% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -44.19% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 18.22% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters14.6714.6814.6514.34
      Pledge0.000.000.0026.33
      FII54.9351.8152.0753.58
      DII16.1917.2414.7215.49
      Mutual Funds9.4311.1112.0111.81
      Others14.2116.2718.5616.59
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters10,17,45,02514.67 %-0.01
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII38,10,35,83254.93 %3.12
      DII11,23,12,83216.19 %-1.05
      MF6,54,12,3259.43 %-1.68
      Others16,20,11,30914.21 %-2.06

    MF Ownership

    • Equity: Large Cap
      • 753.68

        Amount Invested (in Cr.)

      • 0.84%

        % of AUM

      • 2.17

        % Change (MoM basis)

    • Equity: Large Cap
      • 380.54

        Amount Invested (in Cr.)

      • 0.97%

        % of AUM

      • -2.09

        % Change (MoM basis)

    • Equity: Sectoral-Banking
      • 374.77

        Amount Invested (in Cr.)

      • 5.01%

        % of AUM

      • -5.37

        % Change (MoM basis)

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      943.8513.05 (1.40%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      944.40952.60939.10930.806,62256,357.72

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Oct 30, 2020Oct 23, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Sep 25, 2020Aug 27, 2020AGM-
      Aug 25, 2020Aug 03, 2020EGM-
      Jul 28, 2020Jul 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Preferential Issue
      Apr 27, 2020Apr 22, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final75%7.5Aug 08, 2019May 22, 2019
      Final75%7.5Jul 18, 2018Apr 19, 2018
      Final60%6.0Jul 18, 2017Apr 24, 2017
      Final45%4.5Jun 23, 2016Apr 21, 2016
      Final40%4.0Aug 07, 2015Apr 16, 2015
    • No other corporate actions details are available.

    About IndusInd Bank

    IndusInd Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 71160.30 Crore).IndusInd Bank Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills which contributed Rs 24008.25 Crore to Sales Value (83.41 % of Total Sales), Income From Investment which contributed Rs 4282.19 Crore to Sales Value (14.87 % of Total Sales), Interest which contributed Rs 300.37 Crore to Sales Value (1.04 % of Total Sales) and Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds which contributed Rs 192.02 Crore to Sales Value (0.66 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AK

      Akila Krishnakumar

      Director
      AK

      Arun Khurana

      Head - Global Markets
      AT

      Arun Tiwari

      Part Time Chairman
      BD

      Bhavna Doshi

      Ind. Non-Executive Director
      Show More
    • Haribhakti & Co. LLP

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty Bank, + 31 more

    Address

    2401, General Thimmayya Road,Cantonment,Pune, Maharashtra - 411001

    IndusInd Bank Share Price Update

    IndusInd Bank Ltd. share price moved up by 0.76% from its previous close of Rs 932.80. IndusInd Bank Ltd. stock last traded price is 939.90

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last939.90
    Previous Day932.80

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times