Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Banking

Aug 20, 2019, 07.31 AM IST
The Economic Times
11,053.906.1
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
NBFC loan growth in negative zone

A Credit Suisse analysis says 10-11% of loans turning NPAs.

Hours after RBI call, Axis Bank says linking loans to repo rate is not the only way for faster transmission

It can be noted that till the last rate cut of 0.35 percent, the banks have passed out only 0.29 percent of the 0.75 percent in rate cuts initiated by the RBI to the final borrowers.

SBI aims to eliminate debit cards

​"...it is our wish to eliminate the debit cards, and am sure we can eliminate them," the SBI chairman has said.

SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar says 59-minutes loan scheme yet to make a mark

Kumar said the bank is also planning to extend the scheme to car and auto loans because all the loans in this category are in the same quantum.

BoB, PNB, other lenders hold 2-day meeting to generate ideas for growth

The consultations were held over a period of two days from August 17-18 under the direction of Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance.

Look at opportunities too, not just difficulties: RBI Governor

RBI governor stresses on importance of positive sentiment, calls on banks to spur credit growth

Public sector banks explore northeast India centric products

Barun Kumar, Deputy General Manager of Union Bank of India said, “For some constrains intervention of government and in some intervention of National bank for agriculture &rural development (NABARD) will be required.”

State-run banks to involve branches over growth goals

The exercise was carried out over the weekend, as directed by the ministry.

Economic Offence Wing lens on role of IL&FS Securities in Allied Financial fraud case

EOW on Friday arrested Awanish Mishra, a director of Allied Financial.

State Bank of India mulls repo-linked home loans for existing borrowers

SBI is contemplating extending the benefit of repo-linked rate to the existing borrowers.

Public sector banks take employees on board on road to efficiency

Public sector banks take employees on board on road to efficiency

"The broader theme is how to motivate branch level employees to align them with national priorities and how banks can contribute to make India a $5 trillion economy," SBI chairman Rajnish Kumar said.

Credit demand subdued, economy needs stimulus: SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar

Credit demand subdued, economy needs stimulus: SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar

Kumar was in the city to attend the multi-level consultation programme with the branch managers of SBI in the region.

Current auto slowdown will not create NPAs: SBI

Current auto slowdown will not create NPAs: SBI

State Bank of India is trying ensure availability of credit to car-buyers, and at low interest rates.

BOI hoping to recover around Rs 2,500 crore in 2-3 quarters, says official

BOI hoping to recover around Rs 2,500 crore in 2-3 quarters, says official

The recovery would be around Rs 2,500 crore from the eight to 10 big accounts, Chaitanya said.

Banks Board Bureau invites applications for top posts in PNB, BOI

Banks Board Bureau invites applications for top posts in PNB, BOI

As per the BBB's recruitment notice, candidates can apply for the vacancies at PNB and BOI till September 16.

PSU banks told to discuss roadmap for industry

PSU banks told to discuss roadmap for industry

Lenders have to initiate month-long consultation process on issues like credit growth, corp governance.

BANKING STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Bank28186.1-30.9-0.10
HDFC Bank2206.85-20.85-0.942124550
Kotak Mahindra Bank1496.35-2.6-0.171547598
ICICI Bank423.44.451.0612304262
State Bank of India286.85-4.05-1.3919831459
State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur771.857.550.99216408
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP