Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
10,817.60-185.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
National Health Authority, IRDAI recommend measures to check frauds, data standardization

A joint working group of IRDAI and NHA was formed to work on key areas of mutual interest and co-operation which focussed their work on four key areas.

IRDAI opens application window for regulatory sandbox participation

IRDAI said that the first window for applications will open from September 15 to October 13.

8 death cases not covered by term life insurance

Most people know that term life insurance will give a lump sum death benefit to the nominee on the demise of the insured (policyholder), within the policy term. However, not many know that there certain types of death that are not covered by life insurance policies. So, if you have a term insurance or are planning to buy one it is essential for you to know which death cases are not covered in your term insurance policy.

Mediclaim premium for retired bank employees set to rise by 10-15%

The premium for FY20 may rise to Rs 30,000 a year from Rs 26,000 for those who retired as workmen employees, irrespective of their pension earnings.

IRDAI sets up panel to revisit 3-yr old trade credit insurance guidelines

IRDAI said it decided to revisit the guidelines after it received representations from various stakeholders.

LIC assets rise to Rs 31.11 lakh crore

With the increased business, the market share of the insurer rose to 73.1 per cent at the end of July 2019.

India’s insurance industry is improving efficiency through the use of new-age technology

Insurers have launched mobile phone apps, making it easier for customers to transact with them. They are, slowly and surely, moving towards paperless claims as well.

Max Financial in talks to sell 10% stake for Rs 1,200cr

Hero Corp leads the race; Founding member Analjit Singh in talks to raise as much as Rs 1,200 cr

Non-life insurers register 23 pc rise in July premium at Rs 14,378.45 cr

The 34 non-life insurance firms had collected a premium income of Rs 11,715.05 crore in the corresponding month a year ago.

Foreign reinsurers may be allowed to open satellite offices in GIFT city

Presently, foreign reinsurers which already have branches in India have to apply for a fresh licence in GIFT City, enjoying taxation benefits and relaxed net owned fund norms.

SBI Life Insurance's value of new business jumps 49 per cent to Rs 370 crore in Q1

The net worth increased by 16 per cent to Rs 7,940 crore from Rs 6,820 crore in Q1 FY19.

DHFL's insurance arms solvent, safe: IRDAI chief

DHFL's insurance arms solvent, safe: IRDAI chief

Troubled DHFL has two insurance subsidiaries - DHFL Pramerica Life insurance and DHFL General Insurance.

Regulator raises alarm over poor health of National Insurance Company

Regulator raises alarm over poor health of National Insurance Company

Govt will need to infuse around Rs 3,000 crore in insurer to keep it afloat for the next two quarters.

Private insurance firms got Rs 46 crore premium in 2 years, paid Rs 7 crore in claims to railway passengers: RTI

Private insurance firms got Rs 46 crore premium in 2 years, paid Rs 7 crore in claims to railway passengers: RTI

While the national transporter bore the insurance premium till August 31, 2018, the cost was transferred to passengers since and the premium was revised to Rs 0.49 per passenger in Oct 2018.

LIC new premium more than doubles in June; pushes industry collection to Rs 32,241 cr

LIC new premium more than doubles in June; pushes industry collection to Rs 32,241 cr

The country's largest life insurer LIC witnessed more than two-fold rise in its new premium collection to Rs 26,030.16 crore in June.

Merger of non-life PSUs on cards?

Merger of non-life PSUs on cards?

The finance bill proposes to replace the section that says “there will be four companies” with “there will up to four companies”.

INSURE STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Bank27131.75-723.25-2.60
HDFC Bank2211.35-32.8-1.462664139
Kotak Mahindra Bank1448.3-26.65-1.811354586
ICICI Bank400.65-11.5-2.7920793363
State Bank of India273.95-10.75-3.7821533362
Axis Bank640.45-30.45-4.5417297040
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP