Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Insure

May 23, 2019, 09.12 AM IST
11,901.30163.4
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Irdai proposes to increase third-party insurance premium for cars, two-wheelers

Normally, the TP rates are revised from April 1. However, this time, the Irdai had decided to continue with the old rates until further order.

Insurers breach expense limit, seek tweak in norms

​​As of now, the expense caps are described according to product categories and the number of years a company has been in operations.

IDBI sees early synergies with LIC

​​The bank is using its network to sell insurance policies and in turn planning to offer home loans to LIC’s customers.

Bharti AXA General to sell two-wheeler policies via WhatsApp

Bharti AXA General Insurance, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises and global insurance firm AXA, will sell the policies on the website of Wishfin's insurance arm Wishpolicy.

Indian cyber insurance market grows 40%

Data from the DSCI report showed that 350 cyber insurance policies were bought by Indian corporates in 2018 as against 250 in 2017 marking a 40 per cent increase in the sale of these products.

Life cover sales grow flat, ticket sizes rise

Insurers focus on high-ticket savings business as core profitability remains under pressure due to competition.

Airtel Payments Bank partners with Bharti AXA General Insurance for two-wheeler insurance

In a statement, Airtel Payments Bank said the product is available on MyAirtel App and at over 40,000 Airtel Payments Bank points across India during the first phase of launch.

Non-life insurers witness 13 per cent rise in premium in FY19

The 34 non-life insurers had a gross premium of Rs 1.51 lakh crore in 2017-18.

General Insurance Corporation eyes re-insurance market in Eurasia

The GIC management will participate in the 12th Astana Economic Forum and is ready to continue negotiations on cooperation with AIFC.

Reliance General Insurance approaches Piramal, RIL to offload 49% stake

RGI’s net worth was Rs 1,405 crore at the end of FY18, up 12% from the previous year, during which the profit rose 27% to Rs 165 crore.

MD & CEO Munish Sharda reveals how Future Generali India Life Insurance embraced adaptability in the digital era

MD & CEO Munish Sharda reveals how Future Generali India Life Insurance embraced adaptability in the digital era

A substantial part of his strategy, Sharda says, relies on a technology overhaul that involves making investments towards IT-powered enhancements to create competitiveness.

Reinsurance brokers permitted to open foreign currency accounts: RBI

Reinsurance brokers permitted to open foreign currency accounts: RBI

Following the Irdai's notification, the extant regulations regarding opening of foreign currency accounts were reviewed.

Irdai mulls offering installment mode of insurance claim settlement for certain policies

Irdai mulls offering installment mode of insurance claim settlement for certain policies

Irdai wants to change the concept of settlement in personal accident and benefit-based health insurances.

Adventurous business practices can hurt companies: New India Assurance CMD Atul Sahai

Adventurous business practices can hurt companies: New India Assurance CMD Atul Sahai

"Growth in motor is possibly at the lowest level of 0.4%. It is going to take another six-seven months before motor insurance sales will stabilise."

Accident-prone teens drive up mortality rates

Accident-prone teens drive up mortality rates

Not surprisingly, even in the younger age-band, teenagers seem more prone to accidents.

Sale deal in final stage of completion: Star Health

Sale deal in final stage of completion: Star Health

In October 2018, the CCI approved 100 per cent acquisition of Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd by Safecrop Holdings Pvt Ltd and others.

INSURE STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Bank30526.8218.40.720
HDFC Bank2405.752.050.092846665
State Bank of India341.13.551.0532002499
Kotak Mahindra Bank1495.257.350.492498663
ICICI Bank405.355.21.315370847
Axis Bank779.156.20.85928186
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP