Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

FMCG

May 23, 2019, 08.22 AM IST
11,737.9028.8
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
The mystery in your mattress

The memory-foam bedding market is projected to be worth Rs 300 crore by next year.

How a handful of FMCG brands continue to dominate market space

There is a kind of devotion to these brands, something that makes them the undisputed market leaders in India.

Virat Kohli, Rishabh Pant named new brand ambassadors of Himalaya MEN

Himalaya has signed Kohli and ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2018, Pant to promote its 'Men Face Care Range'.

GSK FY19 value share in health drinks weakens

Maker of Boost and Horlicks now holds 53.8% of pie, losing 170 bps in 2018-19.

TGBL to transfer its FMCG business to Tata Chemicals

TGBL has been working towards an organisational structure and moving more activities to India in terms of back office and technology-related work.

Pat on the back from BAT to make Sanjiv Puri's job easier

ITC's largest shareholder expresses confidence in new chairman; indicates it has no plans for now to raise stake in the Indian co.

Tatas to bring FMCG business under one roof

Tata chairman Chandrasekaran is set to bring the consumer products business under one roof.

Sanjiv Puri's role after elevation will be to continue YC Deveshwar's legacy

Puri, 56, becomes the fifth Indian chairman of the cigarette-FMCG-hotel giant, after Ajit Narain Haskar, J N Sapru, K L Chugh and Deveshwar.

How ITC lit up non-cigarette brands

Every year was marked by a significant brand/category launch, leading to a non-cigarette FMCG business of Rs 11,000 crore today.

YC Deveshwar, the man who transformed ITC into a multi-business conglomerate, passes away

YCD, as he was popularly referred to in corporate circles, had joined the board of ITC Ltd in 1984.

ITC chairman YC Deveshwar passes away

ITC chairman YC Deveshwar passes away

​​​The cause of his death is not known. He was diagnosed with cancer a few years ago.

Patanjali bid for Ruchi Soya: NCLT reserves order, seeks funding details again

Patanjali bid for Ruchi Soya: NCLT reserves order, seeks funding details again

This is the second time that the tribunal has sought details of Rs 600 crore, and asked them to file written submission on the same.

PepsiCo takes back all cases against Gujarat farmers

PepsiCo takes back all cases against Gujarat farmers

The farmers involved said they have sought a token Rs 1 compensation from PepsiCo for defamation.

FMCG distributors face GST scrutiny for post-sale discounts

FMCG distributors face GST scrutiny for post-sale discounts

​​The authorities have asked why GST was not paid on these discounts, treating them as services by distributors.

Patanjali eats into Colgate, HUL share in oral care space

Patanjali eats into Colgate, HUL share in oral care space

Colgate’s overall share fell 210 basis points to 49.4% in year-to-March after key brands — Colgate Dental Cream, Active Salt and Cibaca — lost share, according to industry executives.

Hamdard Pakistan offers RoohAfza supply for India's shortage

Hamdard Pakistan offers RoohAfza supply for India's shortage

Hamdard Pakistan Chief Executive Usama Qureshi has offered to supply the popular RoohAfza drink to India through the Wagah border.

FMCG STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty FMCG30247.65-290.25-0.950
Hindustan Unilever1768.3-16.95-0.951162653
Dabur India385.652.70.711811235
Godrej Consumer Products658.70.750.11481955
Marico363.852.50.692238254
P & G Hygiene10759.8-87.5-0.812003
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP