Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
The Economic Times
11,693.0030.4
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
HUL launches laundry brand after 30 years

Hindustan Unilever is launching a new laundry brand after three decades that appears to be aimed at the country’s biggest retailer Future Group. The latter recently cut HUL’s shelf space by nearly a third in the segment to make space for Future’s own line of detergent liquid and powder products

Soap opera: Eye on Future, HUL launches laundry brand after 30 years

HUL's new laundry brand launch is reminiscent of its introduction of Wheel detergent in 1988 to take on Nirma.

ITC plans to open more stores in high footfall locations

During the company’s 108th annual general meeting, Puri said the stores will showcase the expanded range of ITC products and not contest with its sales channel.

To foray into new FMCG categories, eye on acquisitions, says ITC Chairman Sanjiv Puri

ITC Chairman Sanjiv Puri said the company is seeking to be an engine of growth for Indian economy through a vibrant portfolio of future-ready businesses.

ITC undertakes new marketing initiative to drive consumer engagement on digital platforms

The centre will work for the new FMCG businesses which includes packaged food, personal care, education and stationary products, agarbatti and safety matches.

Ruchi Soya: Resolution may be delayed as NCLT wants to study impact of revised NLCAT order on Essar Steel

The tribunal observed that the NCLAT order has changed the entire outcome for all stakeholders and is like a formula with clear-cut directions on the distribution of the proceeds should be carried out.

GCPL Chairman Adi Godrej's FY19 remuneration 114-times higher than firm's median pay

The median remuneration of all its employees for the fiscal year 2018-19 was Rs 4.21 lakh.

Tatas battle misinformation campaign against salt brand

Regulatory bodies and associations like FSSAI and Indian Medical Association have also categorically debunked this, the company said.

HUL is on an aggressive digital transformation: Sanjiv Mehta

The company has set up a digital council comprising a cross-functional team of leaders, for its 'Reimagining HUL'.

Britannia Industries denies speculation over resignation of its MD Varun Berry

Berry had joined Britannia, which owns popular brands as Good Day, Tiger, Milk Bikis and Marie Gold, from food and beverage firm PepsiCo in 2013.

Santoor 1st desi soap to hit Rs 2,000cr sales

Santoor 1st desi soap to hit Rs 2,000cr sales

With a turnover of over Rs 2,000 crore, Santoor has clearly overtaken HUL’s soap brand Lux, and is now challenging the numero uno Lifebuoy.

After mats and liquid Godrej targets mosquito repellant incence market

After mats and liquid Godrej targets mosquito repellant incence market

The company is expecting to establish its presence in the mosquito repellent agarbatti market, currently dominated by the unorganised sector.

From a cigarette addict, ITC turns into a social smoker

From a cigarette addict, ITC turns into a social smoker

For the first time, cigarette division’s contribution to company’s topline falls below 50%.

ITC CMD Sanjiv Puri's remuneration up by over 51% in 2018-19

ITC CMD Sanjiv Puri's remuneration up by over 51% in 2018-19

Puri (56), who has been recently elevated as Chairman of the Kolkata-headquartered company after Y C Deveshwar passed away, took home Rs 4.06 crore in FY 2017-18.

Reckitt Benckiser Group Plc names Laxman Narasimhan as global CEO

Reckitt Benckiser Group Plc names Laxman Narasimhan as global CEO

Narasimhan to replace another Indian, Rakesh Kapoor, at the British firm.

AVA Group targets Rs 500 crore sales turnover in FY20

AVA Group targets Rs 500 crore sales turnover in FY20

The company, celebrating its 50th anniversary, has lined up a string of new products for the future.

FMCG STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty FMCG29592.2225.60.770
Hindustan Unilever1757.916.60.95457266
Dabur India429.64.61.082038042
Godrej Consumer Products646.6513.42.12911223
Marico374.56.351.72481599
P & G Hygiene109980.650.013346
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP