Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Power

Aug 20, 2019, 06.09 AM IST
The Economic Times
11,053.906.1
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Lanco Thermal Power receive a claim of Rs 24,000 crore

Among the 15-20 lenders to the company are Andhra Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Canara Bank, and IDBI Bank, sources said.

NTPC eyes mega solar park in Kutch Gujarat

In the current fiscal, NTPC plans to add 5,290 megawatts of capacity to its existing 54,326 mw.

Kudankulam power plant 3rd unit moves towards operationalisation ahead of PM's Russia trip

Rosatom State Corporation is main equipment suppliers and technical consultants for the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant project.

India is APAC’s cheapest power producer

India is the only country in the region where cost of producing solar power is almost 14% less than cost of electricity generated from coal.

'Andhra Pradesh to target only corrupt green projects'

“The intention of the chief minister was not to review all PPAs across the board. There was prima facie evidence that there was mala fide, corruption and kickbacks in some of the wind projects, which had not gone through the bidding process.

Birla veteran Muthukumaran appointed CFO of ReNew Power

‘Muthu’ as he is popularly known in business circles had spent 17 years with Aditya Birla group.

Power generation cos outstanding on discoms rises 30% to Rs 46,000 crore in June

In June, total overdue amount, which was not cleared even after 60 days of grace period, stood at Rs 30,552 crore against Rs 21,739 crore in June 2018.

India needs $500-700 billion in renewable energy: IEEFA

It reviewed India's energy market and found some recent policy changes favourable for renewable energy investors.

Solar case: US appeals against WTO panel's ruling in favour of India

WTO dispute resolution panel ruled in favour of India in a case saying that America's domestic content requirements provided by eight of its states are violative of global trade norms.

Sembcorp commissions 200 MW wind power project in Bhuj, sees rise in profitability

Sembcorp Energy India Ltd reported an 8 per cent rise in second-quarter net profit to 42 million Singapore dollar.

Less than half of SECI wind projects with May deadline operational so far

Less than half of SECI wind projects with May deadline operational so far

The SECI is the renewable energy ministry’s arm responsible for holding wind and solar auctions.

Haldia Petrochemicals to invest in a Rs 78,000 crore hydrocarbon processing complex in Odisha

Haldia Petrochemicals to invest in a Rs 78,000 crore hydrocarbon processing complex in Odisha

The state’s single window system cleared the proposal. It will be given a go-ahead by the state’s High Level Committee chaired by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik soon.

Jindal Steel & Power Ltd is selling coal assets in Botswana to Maatla Energy

Jindal Steel & Power Ltd is selling coal assets in Botswana to Maatla Energy

$150-million deal to help co pare debt

Govt to take bigger revenue share from coal sold in open market

Govt to take bigger revenue share from coal sold in open market

Blocks will be awarded on the basis of the highest share of revenue offered to the government.

Green projects hit but 60% of Rs 1 lakh crore in coal cess sits idle

Green projects hit but 60% of Rs 1 lakh crore in coal cess sits idle

Against such a huge collection, however, only Rs 29,614 crore has been transferred to NCEF so far.

Japan cautions Andhra Pradesh against reworking green power pacts

Japan cautions Andhra Pradesh against reworking green power pacts

The ambassador’s missive to Jaganmohan Reddy comes on the heels of similar letters from power minister RK Singh.

POWER STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Energy14593.1-1.6-0.010
NTPC118.91.10.939653434
Power Grid Corporation of India207.05-4.1-1.944556305
NHPC23.250.10.431611939
Adani Transmissions219.257.93.7463416
Adani Power60.30.951.67194834
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP