Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Chem / Fertilisers

Aug 20, 2019, 06.15 AM IST
The Economic Times
11,053.906.1
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Government raises subsidy for sulphur fertiliser for FY20

Total subsidy outgo for non-urea fertilisers would be Rs 22,875.5 crore for 2019-20 fiscal, the Information and Broadcasting Minister told reporters after the meeting of the CCEA.

Non-urea fertiliser subsidy hiked to Rs 22,875 crore in FY20

Other decisions: Bill to regulate chit funds cleared; SC judges’ strength up to 33.

Green nod to Tata Chem's Rs 1,042 cr soda ash expansion project

India has the advantage of abundance of raw materials i.e. limestone and salt and growing domestic demand that favours the establishment of soda ash plants.

UPL Corporation raises EUR 100 million loan to meet working capital needs

"The short tenor loan carries zero running coupon and is the first such financing raised by the group," UPL said.

Phillips Carbon Black unveils state-of-the-art Sushila Goenka Research and Development Centre in Gujarat

Spread over 27,000 square feet (sq.ft.) on a sprawling land area of 8 lakh sq.ft., the R&D Centre entailed an initial investment of Rs 20 crore.

Govt to make mandatory standards for 40 more chemicals to check fake products

Addressing the conference, the Secretary emphasised on HS coding for all major imported chemicals and petrochemicals in the country.

Budget 2019: ICRA hopes rationalisation of subsidy under NBS scheme

ICRA also expects a reduction of the import duty on LNG to nil from 2.5% currently, resulting in lowering of the cost of production and the subsidy outgo for the GoI.

Softening gas prices credit positive for urea sector: Report

The global natural gas price also witnessed correction in the recent months and the outlook for the same remaining benign, urea players will see their cost of production fall

5 closed fertiliser plants being revived at Rs 37,971 cr cost, says Gowda

The government fixes the maximum retail price of urea and manufacturers are compensated by way of subsidies.

The capital expenditure of specialty chemical manufacturers stood at Rs 7,500 crore in fiscals 2017 and 2018, rating agency Crisil said in a note.

Yasho Industries adds 2,500 tonne/year capacity in Gujarat plant

Yasho Industries adds 2,500 tonne/year capacity in Gujarat plant

The company said in a statement that it has completed "planned expansion of Rs 40 crore to its rubber chemicals & lube addictive manufacturing capacities."

Government mulling over fixing nutrient-based subsidy rate for urea: Sources

Government mulling over fixing nutrient-based subsidy rate for urea: Sources

The fertiliser ministry is thinking on fixing a NBS rate for urea also. "The modalities are under discussion," the source added.

Fertilisers to turn 10% costlier as potash rates rise

Fertilisers to turn 10% costlier as potash rates rise

India imports about a quarter of the 32 million tonnes (MT) of urea it consumes every year, but the entire requirement of potash is met from imports.

SRF to sell engineering plastics business to DSM for Rs 320 cr

SRF to sell engineering plastics business to DSM for Rs 320 cr

The company has entered into a definitive agreement to sell its engineering plastics business to DSM.

Japanese chemical maker DIC Corporation acquires Ideal Chemi Plast

Japanese chemical maker DIC Corporation acquires Ideal Chemi Plast

Founded in 2004, Ideal Chemi Plat manufactures and sells acrylic, alkyd, polyester and other resins for auto refinishing, coil and wood coating and other uses.

BASF names Michael Baier as the head of Battery Material business

BASF names Michael Baier as the head of Battery Material business

Based in Shanghai, Baier will be the senior vice president of the battery division, which is a part of the company’s catalysts business division.

CHEM / FERTILISERS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Commodities3147-10.45-0.330
Pidilite Industries1369.1-0.35-0.03515584
UPL Ltd542.05-7-1.274932998
Indraprastha Gas325.7-1.4-0.432974055
PI Industrial1127.85-0.3-0.03264101
Tata Chemicals5604.10.74703831
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP