Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,849.1052.65
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Grofers converting grocery shops into its brand stores

This is Grofers’ second stint in brick-&-mortar format; in 2017, it opened tuck shops at Oyo properties.

Government sets the ball rolling for national retail policy

As per a representative of another association who will take part in the meeting, the department will make a presentation on the issue post which it will give its suggestions.

IPO in long-term strategy, currently focused on e-commerce growth in India: Flipkart

This comes amid reports that Flipkart is looking at tapping into the US equity market by 2022.

Budget 2019: National trade policy, FDI tweak high on retail sector's wishlist

Slowdown in consumption, tussle between domestic and foreign retail enterprises and taxation troubles are some of the issues that beset the Indian retail sector. ET's Shambhavi Anand lists out the expectations of the retail industry from Union Budget 2019.

Flipkart ties up with banks, NBFCs to offer quick loans

The company noted that the sellers most benefited by the programme are small scale and a majority of the loans are used to meet working capital requirements and demand spikes.

Government to slash approvals needed to open kirana stores, eateries

Currently, opening a kirana shop requires 28 clearances while a dhaba or a restaurant requires 17 approvals.

India will not allow multi-brand retail by foreign firms, predatory pricing

Goyal also "asserted that predatory pricing will not be allowed and necessary action will be taken against defaulters," the statement said.

Amazon opens Telangana's largest delivery centre in Hyderabad

The E-commerce company also has close to 90 Amazon-owned and Service Partner delivery stations in the State.

CCI studying e-commerce to identify impediments to competition, understand market dynamics

​​The CCI was also part of inter-ministerial meetings on the drafting of the government e-commerce policy.

Godrej retail brand India Circus eyes Rs 300 crore revenue in FY20

The home decor, design and lifestyle brand India Circus was launched as a private label in 2012 by Mehta.

Data of consumers should be used for benefit of local economy: Indian e-commerce players

Data of consumers should be used for benefit of local economy: Indian e-commerce players

Senior officials of various digital commerce companies raised concerns over instances of non-compliance with FDI policy for e-commerce, by foreign players.

Online Market Place needs to check the genuineness of products: Bombay HC

Online Market Place needs to check the genuineness of products: Bombay HC

Metro Shoe chain had approached the court against two local firms Shoe Stations and Foothold Shoes along with two online market places Just Dial and India Mart.

Fashion brands now have a new task: Clothing the Indian tween

Fashion brands now have a new task: Clothing the Indian tween

Dubai-based Landmark Group that owns Lifestyle International is clearly delinking highschool segment from younger children.

UKIBC urges government to revisit FDI norms for multi-brand retail

UKIBC urges government to revisit FDI norms for multi-brand retail

India permits foreign direct investment (FDI) in the multi-brand retail sector with a cap of 51 per cent ownership by overseas players.

Miniso targets revenue of Rs 450 crore by December

Miniso targets revenue of Rs 450 crore by December

India is the most important market for Miniso even though the US, Indonesia and Canada are fetching higher revenue, Li said.

Zomato successfully tests food delivery via drone

Zomato successfully tests food delivery via drone

The food aggregator did not reveal the exact location where the drone delivered the package.

RETAIL STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty India Consumption4739.25-4.6-0.10
Avenue Supermarts1388.257.554.32677315
Future Retail484.857.21.51353986
Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail209.15-3.5-1.65199198
Trent430.05-1.75-0.41348689
Future Lifestyle Fashions Ltd459.756.81.5132493
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP