Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,017.00-36.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Ikea India opens online store in Mumbai

Mumbai will see a multichannel offer including smaller format stores, and a big format store in Navi Mumbai, it said in a statement.

Signs of spark: Amazon, Flipkart bet big on festive sales spike

The marketplaces could see a surge of over 40% in consumer traffic during the festive season.

V-Bazaar aims Rs 750 cr turnover by 2021, to have 120 stores

V-Bazaar aims to add around 60-65 more stores as part of its expansion strategy, taking the total count to over 120 in the next two years.

Walmart’s robust Q2 allays demand worries for now

Co raises earnings outlook, says it has not passed on cost pressure due to tariffs on imports from China

Future Retail a step closer to Amazon deal

ET had reported in February that Future Group will route its stake sale through Future Coupons so that Amazon can adhere to the foreign ownership rules.

Amazon.com nears deal for up to 10% of Future Retail

India’s No. 2 retailer by turnover, Future is seeking a valuation of about $281 mn from Amazon for 10% stake.

Netflix, Big Bazaar, be very afraid: Ambani's bundling trick could tie rivals into knots

Mukesh Ambani's New Commerce platform has the potential to tap millions more of Indian consumers.

Kirana stores to help Mukesh Ambani challenge Amazon's clout

As much as 90 per cent of India's $700 billion retail market is unorganised, made up mostly of kirana stores.

Ikea to launch e-commerce operation in Mumbai soon: CEO

Ikea had earlier said it invested over Rs 800 crore in the Hyderabad outlet, which includes an in-house 1000-seater restaurant.

Supermarts smart under ecommerce blows

Modern trade growth shrunk to about a third, at 8.2%, during the June quarter, compared with 22.2% a year ago, as per the latest Nielsen data shared by industry officials.

Retailers look for rental relief as slowdown bites

Retailers look for rental relief as slowdown bites

With consumer sentiment at a low and sales sluggish, retailers are looking at renegotiating rentals as part of their cost-cutting measures.

MyG aims at doubling turnover to Rs 1000 crore this fiscal year

MyG aims at doubling turnover to Rs 1000 crore this fiscal year

The firm with 75 retail units selling electronic gadgets mainly mobilephones, laptops and tablets in Kerala plans to add another 25 stores and expand to other southern Indian states.

Starbucks to embark on aggressive expansion plan in India

Starbucks to embark on aggressive expansion plan in India

Tata Starbucks is a 50:50 joint venture company between Tata Global Beverages and Starbucks Coffee of the US.

Slow-moving consumer goods, four quarters in a row

Slow-moving consumer goods, four quarters in a row

Value growth, or revenue earned, fell from 16.5% in July-September 2018 to 10% in the June quarter this year.

E-commerce regulator to hear your complaints

E-commerce regulator to hear your complaints

Consumer Protection Bill 2019 passed by Parliament gives powers to regulator to initiate actions such as recalls, refunds and returns.

Aware of reports questioning authenticity of VG Siddhartha's signature: Company

Aware of reports questioning authenticity of VG Siddhartha's signature: Company

The purported letter, which is believed to be the final note by the late promoter and widely circulated on social media, contained statements alleging harassment on VG Siddhartha by the Income Tax department.

RETAIL STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty India Consumption4600.39.70.210
Avenue Supermarts1475-29.7-1.97299052
Future Retail413.25-1.95-0.47168893
Trent475.740.85470194
Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail188.6-0.5-0.26630668
Future Lifestyle Fashions Ltd447.25-0.35-0.085037
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP