//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,829.40-251.45
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:48 | 24-02-2020
  • BSE
    16:01 | 24-02-2020
535.15

Today's Change

1.30 (0.24%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

105,101

Open

540.00

Prev. Close

533.85

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)2.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)34.75
  • BV/share (₹)184.82
  • 52Wk L/H311.95/ 599.90
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
J B Chemicals Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
J B Chemicals The Company Has Fixed March 4, 2020 As Record Date, To Ascertain Eligibility Of The Beneficial Owners/Shareholders Of Th...| Announcement
J B Chemicals The Company Has Fixed March 4, 2020 As Record Date, To Ascertain Eligibility Of The Beneficial Owners/Shareholders Of Th...| Announcement
J B Chemicals Declaration Of Interim Dividend @ Rs. 10 Per Equity Share Of FV Rs. 2 Each| Announcement
J B Chemicals US FDA Approval Of New Solid Oral Dosage Forms Formulations Manufacturing Facility At Panoli, Gujarat| Announcement
J B Chemicals Successful US FDA Inspection Of Solid Oral Dosage Forms Formulations Manufacturing Facility At Panoli, Gujarat| Announcement
J B Chemicals Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
J B Chemicals Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Under Regulation 29 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Oblig...| Announcement
J B Chemicals Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
J B Chemicals Acquisition Of Trademarks| Announcement
J B Chemicals Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
J B Chemicals Outcome Of Board Meeting| Announcement
J B Chemicals Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
J B Chemicals Earnings Call| Announcement
J B Chemicals Earnings Call| Announcement
J B Chemicals Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
J B Chemicals Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019| Announcement
J B Chemicals Shareholding for the Period Ended January 10, 2020| Announcement
J B Chemicals Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
J B Chemicals Certificate Of Extinguishment Of Equity Shares Bought Back By The Company| Announcement

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Share Price Updates

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. share price up by 0.24% from its previous close of Rs 533.85. J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. stock last traded price is 535.15
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
535.15
Previous Day
533.85
What's your view on J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Dec 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
428.63
-6.09
12.20
0.00
8154.85
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
136.45
Operating Profit
89.60
-10.64
14.79
-27.67
2683.77
Other Income
16.38
-11.50
3.54
-0.05
119.88
EBITDA
105.98
-10.77
12.89
-27.67
2683.77
Interest
0.85
-2.37
-37.75
-0.10
111.00
Depreciation
16.75
2.21
14.25
0.00
546.99
Tax
21.93
183.07
-21.38
-9.24
767.02
Net Profit
66.28
-29.21
32.94
-835.00
1019.38
EPS (₹)
8.26
-29.22
0.00
-94.30
31.95

J B Chemicals Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
535.15
0.24
-8.35
7.89
35.98
62.34
61.12
181.81
339.25
-5.14
-1.62
13.46
33.04
-13.83
-51.85
-78.37
56.35
4.93
27.34
207.08
-81.94
-75.98
-67.60
-75.54
161.65
-3.29
-2.53
-13.02
-1.34
-3.92
-49.20
-58.70
492.30
-4.11
-7.15
18.67
22.13
17.38
-57.86
-46.38
94.65
0.53
-0.21
11.95
46.40
43.74
-33.30
0.00
436.20
-0.94
-0.22
5.86
30.15
29.76
-16.31
0.00
88.15
-4.96
-7.50
7.63
-28.39
-53.22
0.00
0.00
256.55
2.70
3.91
12.20
31.63
63.88
21.01
61.76
313.20
-10.62
-6.95
7.52
-3.24
-11.86
-22.07
99.10
173.50
-5.89
-1.20
12.19
32.59
84.48
34.91
121.10
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

J B Chemicals
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
J B Chemicals  
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
13.07
8.93
-99.01
47.57
Return on Assets (%)
14.50
5.57
-27.48
26.25
Return on capital Employed (%)
11.08
5.95
-130.86
23.02
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
1.10
-1.87
-193.68
2.79
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
15.19
-8.25
-980.00
34.42
Operating Profit Margin(%)
18.58
0.75
-896.19
37.94
Net Profit margin (%)
11.77
1.91
-461.80
94.28
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.61
1.62
0.08
9.50
Current Ratio (x)
2.47
2.36
0.21
9.50
Cash ratio (x)
0.13
0.22
-0.52
1.40
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.29
0.00
2.65
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.10
3.92
0.00
45.52
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd Share Holding as on 31-12-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters44,673,19355.68
GeneralPublic15,204,78018.95
NBanksMutualFunds10,272,58212.80
ForeignInstitutions5,704,5077.11
Others3,354,0644.18
FinancialInstitutions1,027,5161.28

MF Ownership Of J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Equity: Small Cap
3562587
-10.21%
2.45%
176.45
Equity: Sectoral-Pharma
984991
-8.30%
3.85%
48.79
DSP Healthcare Fund Direct-G
Portfolio as on 31-01-2020
Equity: Sectoral-Pharma
396907
0.00%
7.07%
19.66

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd., incorporated in the year 1976, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4131.50 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector.

J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals which contributed Rs 1464.45 Crore to Sales Value (97.55 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 29.25 Crore to Sales Value (1.94 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 4.82 Crore to Sales Value (0.32 % of Total Sales) and Scrap which contributed Rs 2.67 Crore to Sales Value (0.17 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 31-12-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 428.63 Crore, down -6.09 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 456.42 Crore and up 12.20 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 382.03 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 66.45 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Manoj R Mashru, Mr.Shirish B Mody, Mr.Shaukat H Merchant, Mr.Rajiv C Mody, Mr.Pranabh Mody, Mr.Kamlesh L Udani, Mr.Jyotindra B Mody, Mr.Durga Dass Chopra, Mr.Dinesh B Mody, Mr.Devang R Shah, Mr.Bharat P Mehta, Dr.Satyanarain Agarwala, Ms.Krupa R Gandhi. Company has D N V & Co. as its auditors As on 10-01-2020, the company has a total of 77,282,097 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors