The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 03 March, 2021, 04:26 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Jindal Worldwide Ltd.

  • 55.30-0.50 (-0.90%)
  • Volume: 1,63,711
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 02 Mar, 2021, 03:58 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Sales de-grew by 0.59%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 2.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsJindal Worldwide Ltd.

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 0.59%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    39.34
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    1.41
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    1,120.91
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    13
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    2.97
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.09
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.45
    3 Months0.40
    6 Months0.67
    1 Year0.91
    3 Years1.12

    0.45
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    56.06
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    67.65 / 23.25

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.9%
  • 1 Week-1.25%
  • 1 Month-5.55%
  • 3 Months15.57%
  • 1 Year-4.82%
  • 3 Years-55.8%
  • 5 Years251.45%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.59%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income592.74414.0756.28641.82486.59
    Total Income Growth (%)43.15635.80-91.2331.9024.13
    Total Expenses551.18376.3759.87619.20458.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)46.45528.62-90.3335.0326.44
    EBIT41.5637.71-3.6022.6328.04
    EBIT Growth (%)10.21--115.89-19.30-4.40
    Profit after Tax (PAT)25.2117.60-14.900.2711.38
    PAT Growth (%)43.25-0.00-97.62-5.98
    EBIT Margin (%)7.019.11-6.393.535.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.254.25-26.470.042.34
    Basic EPS (₹)1.260.88-0.740.010.57
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income628.60391.1748.12530.70406.07
    Total Income Growth (%)60.70712.88-90.9330.693.22
    Total Expenses590.52351.1852.86503.28380.08
    Total Expenses Growth (%)68.15564.36-89.5032.423.51
    EBIT38.0839.98-4.7427.4226.00
    EBIT Growth (%)-4.75--117.285.49-0.85
    Profit after Tax (PAT)22.2117.42-13.215.299.28
    PAT Growth (%)27.53--349.79-43.00-8.72
    EBIT Margin (%)6.0610.22-9.855.176.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.534.45-27.451.002.28
    Basic EPS (₹)1.110.87-0.660.260.46
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,205.582,218.611,657.941,185.291,013.38
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.5933.8239.8816.9619.69
    Total Expenses2,166.372,174.601,572.611,104.52958.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.3838.2842.3815.1818.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)28.4830.0358.6066.4240.29
    PAT Growth (%)-5.15-48.75-11.7864.8851.11
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.555.328.4410.079.63
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.291.353.555.733.99
    Basic EPS (₹)1.421.5014.6116.5620.09
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,024.042,119.521,650.851,185.271,013.36
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.5028.3939.2816.9619.73
    Total Expenses1,981.322,079.921,565.991,104.52958.98
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.7432.8241.7815.1818.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)32.0326.3958.3366.4040.27
    PAT Growth (%)21.35-54.76-12.1564.8851.20
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.094.528.3510.079.63
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.581.243.555.733.99
    Basic EPS (₹)1.601.3214.5516.5620.08

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,112.331,405.081,252.31810.97720.17
    Total Assets Growth (%)-20.8412.2054.4212.617.91
    Total Liabilities736.091,054.65926.29539.53507.74
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-30.2113.8671.686.262.64
    Total Equity376.23350.43326.02271.44212.43
    Total Equity Growth (%)7.367.4920.1127.7823.00
    Current Ratio (x)1.401.221.331.571.38
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.041.641.621.261.46
    Contingent Liabilities233.11266.56271.56135.5119.41
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,095.901,104.391,083.18809.84719.31
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.771.9633.7512.598.10
    Total Liabilities720.17758.78762.83538.63507.09
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.09-0.5341.626.222.87
    Total Equity375.73345.61320.35271.21212.22
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.727.8918.1227.8023.02
    Current Ratio (x)1.391.311.381.571.39
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.001.111.321.261.46
    Contingent Liabilities75,622.00266.56271.56135.5119.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 21.63 cr is 0.76 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 28.48 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities21.63270.9538.957.7298.73
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities214.98-118.38-166.00-9.55-19.81
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-249.77-143.33140.46-0.20-99.66
    Net Cash Flow-13.179.2413.41-2.03-20.74
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent21.1534.3225.0811.5313.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-38.3636.84117.45-14.97-60.45
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)18.012.1213.2944.413.14
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities64.52169.4128.827.7598.73
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities9.04-71.95-43.28-9.57-19.82
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-72.28-98.0522.61-0.20-99.66
    Net Cash Flow1.29-0.598.16-2.01-20.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent20.3619.0819.6711.5113.52
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)6.74-3.0270.85-14.86-60.54
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)5.842.2714.6844.213.14

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.578.5818.2824.4718.96
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.4116.3121.9523.0821.78
    Return on Assets (%)2.562.134.678.195.59
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.641.602.583.252.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)197.68157.42131.74142.75140.11
    Price to Earnings (x)22.5747.3943.297.806.95
    Price to Book (x)1.714.077.901.911.32
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.939.5315.755.133.99
    EBITDA Margin (%)6.629.3011.6614.2814.31
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.527.6318.2024.4818.97
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.3317.7925.7123.0821.79
    Return on Assets (%)2.922.385.388.195.59
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.711.712.623.252.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)184.00191.38151.70142.95140.28
    Price to Earnings (x)20.0454.0543.487.806.95
    Price to Book (x)1.714.117.901.911.32
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.8213.1215.625.133.99
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.266.4411.4314.2814.31

Financial InsightsJindal Worldwide Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.59%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 21.63 cr is 0.76 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 28.48 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Jindal Worldwide39.342.957.5718.412.5622.744.551.291.421.401.0418.01
    Sutlej Textiles-16.250.772.886.421.302.223.981.141.691.390.792.39
    Bombay Rayon-0.320.36-220.13-109.08-27.58-49.28-421.14-374.46-57.620.495.13-913.33
    Sintex Inds.-0.150.07-40.01-18.91-11.91-4.76-34.96-73.85-21.150.130.473.43
    Bannari Amman-6.750.610.7713.900.199.697.230.523.750.901.984.44
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • SEL Manufact
    • Morarjee Text
    • Digjam L
    • CIL Nova Petro
    • Shiva Mills

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsJindal Worldwide Ltd.

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters61.1561.1561.1561.15
        Pledge7.6313.5613.5613.56
        FII0.000.000.000.04
        DII0.000.000.002.79
        Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
        Others38.8538.8538.8536.02
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters12,26,14,40061.15 %0.00
        Pledge93,50,0007.63 %-5.93
        FII77,4400.04 %-0.08
        DII55,93,6842.79 %1.87
        Others7,22,34,87638.85 %0.00

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership details are not available.

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Feb 09, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Nov 30, 2020Nov 06, 2020AGMBook closure from Nov 24, 2020 to Nov 30, 2020
        Nov 06, 2020Oct 29, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Sep 14, 2020Sep 07, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jun 29, 2020Jun 22, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim5%0.05Mar 19, 2020Mar 11, 2020
        Final5%0.05Sep 19, 2019May 30, 2019
        Final5%0.25Sep 19, 2018May 21, 2018
        Final5%0.5Sep 19, 2017Sep 06, 2017
        Final5%0.5Sep 22, 2016May 30, 2016
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        SplitsOct 31, 2018Nov 01, 2018Aug 13, 2018Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0
        SplitsDec 26, 2017Dec 27, 2017Oct 28, 2017Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
        BonusOct 28, 2005Oct 31, 2005Sep 08, 2005Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 1 shares held

      About Jindal Worldwide

      Jindal Worldwide Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,108.88 Crore) operating in Textiles sector. Jindal Worldwide Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Textiles, Other Services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AA

        Amit Agrawal

        Managing Director
        AS

        Ashish Shah

        Ind. Non-Executive Director
        DA

        Deepali Agarwal

        Ind. Non-Executive Director
        KG

        Kiran Geryani

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        Show More
      • Saremal & Company

      Key Indices Listed on

      S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

      Address

      Jindal House,Opp D'mart, I.O.C. Petrol Pump Lane,Shivranjani Shyamal,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380015

      Jindal Worldwide Share Price Update

      Jindal Worldwide Ltd. share price moved down by -0.90% from its previous close of Rs 55.80. Jindal Worldwide Ltd. stock last traded price is 55.30

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last55.30
      Previous Day55.80

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times