Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
10,705.75-93.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

JSW Steel Ltd.

BSE:500228  |  NSE:JSWSTEELEQ  |  58888:jvij  |  IND:Steel - Integrated  |  ISIN code:INE019A01038  |  SECT:Metals - Ferrous

PREMARKET

BSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

JSW Steel Ltd.

52-Wk:

JSW Steel Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

NSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

JSW Steel Ltd.

52-Wk:

JSW Steel Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

The Balance Sheet Page of JSW Steel Ltd. presents the key ratios, its comparison with the sector peers and 5 years of Balance Sheet.

DEBT EQUITY RATIO
0.30chg.

1.20%

PEER RANGE

0.17
1.20
1.20
CURRENT RATIO
0.16chg.

1.21%

PEER RANGE

0.59
1.21
8.10
RETURN ON ASSETS
-600.86bps

6.27%

PEER RANGE

0.75
6.27
14.02
BalanceSheet - JSW Steel Ltd.
Rs (in Crores)
ParticularsMar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16
Liabilities12 Months12 Months12 Months12 Months12 Months
Share Capital301.00532.00302.00301.00939.68
Reserves & Surplus38061.0034861.0027605.0023797.0020109.35
Net Worth38362.0035393.0027907.0024098.0021049.03
Secured Loan46060.0031885.0016991.0018667.0014991.49
Unsecured Loan.00.0014732.0014566.0016584.44
TOTAL LIABILITIES84422.0067278.0059630.0057331.0052624.96
Assets
Gross Block70581.0061258.0058275.0055995.0049366.48
(-) Acc. Depreciation.0011841.008707.005729.002806.55
Net Block70581.0049417.0049568.0050266.0046559.93
Capital Work in Progress.009921.003392.003027.006439.32
Investments5999.006277.004878.005050.004764.03
Inventories9623.0010599.0010082.009270.006741.74
Sundry Debtors3166.006746.004692.003948.002510.71
Cash and Bank11401.005680.00601.001027.00598.54
Loans and Advances21272.0016262.0012338.008371.005893.48
Total Current Assets45462.0039287.0027713.0022616.0015744.47
Current Liabilities37234.0037346.0025695.0023422.0019759.70
Provisions386.00278.00226.00206.001123.09
Total Current Liabilities37620.0037624.0025921.0023628.0020882.79
NET CURRENT ASSETS7842.001663.001792.00-1012.00-5138.32
Misc. Expenses.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL ASSETS(A+B+C+D+E)84422.0067278.0059630.0057331.0052624.96
Rs (in Crores)

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service