The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 17 January, 2021, 06:02 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

  • 1,676.25-14.65 (-0.87%)
  • Volume: 1,11,449
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 15 Jan, 2021, 04:01 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company's annual revenue growth of 26.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Jan 15, 2021. Average price decline of -8.03% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

InsightsMulti Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

  • Board Meeting on Jan 21, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 26.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears might roar again

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Jan 15, 2021. Average price decline of -8.03% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    36.22
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    46.29
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    8,548.60
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    15
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    4.87
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    1.79
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month2.32
    3 Months1.85
    6 Months1.55
    1 Year1.27
    3 Years1.25

    2.32
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,677.14
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,875.00 / 815.00

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.87%
  • 1 Week-2.29%
  • 1 Month-1.91%
  • 3 Months-2.76%
  • 1 Year21.84%
  • 3 Years80.15%
  • 5 Years101.15%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 26.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 20.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income137.52122.70134.94112.74144.53
    Total Income Growth (%)12.08-9.0719.69-22.0030.40
    Total Expenses59.2251.3070.1654.3857.12
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.44-26.8829.02-4.802.22
    EBIT78.3071.4064.7858.3687.41
    EBIT Growth (%)9.6610.2211.00-33.2359.04
    PAT58.5556.4365.5055.5771.75
    PAT Growth (%)3.76-13.8517.87-22.5564.19
    EBIT Margin (%)56.9458.1948.0151.7760.48
    Net Profit Margin (%)42.5845.9948.5449.2949.64
    Basic EPS (₹)11.5011.0912.8710.9214.11
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income125.81114.36128.85108.40138.26
    Total Income Growth (%)10.01-11.2518.87-21.6030.31
    Total Expenses61.6349.2172.1355.9958.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)25.24-31.7828.83-4.574.73
    EBIT64.1865.1556.7252.4179.59
    EBIT Growth (%)-1.4914.868.22-34.1558.93
    PAT44.4450.0657.1548.4462.73
    PAT Growth (%)-11.23-12.4117.98-22.7856.01
    EBIT Margin (%)51.0156.9744.0248.3557.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)35.3243.7744.3544.6945.37
    Basic EPS (₹)8.739.8311.239.5212.33
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue503.11398.59351.86376.34351.84
    Total Revenue Growth (%)26.2213.28-6.506.965.77
    Total Expenses237.78221.53204.68198.58184.54
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.348.233.077.6113.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)236.50146.24108.36126.59114.63
    PAT Growth (%)61.7234.96-14.4010.44-8.86
    Operating Profit Margin (%)70.9559.0156.6568.5971.33
    Net Profit Margin (%)63.2048.7441.7048.7948.79
    Basic EPS (₹)46.4828.7521.3124.9022.56
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue481.77384.72346.20375.87351.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)25.2311.13-7.896.965.76
    Total Expenses243.18221.07202.18198.45184.54
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.009.341.887.5413.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)208.52136.50106.35126.27113.78
    PAT Growth (%)52.7628.35-15.7810.98-9.02
    Operating Profit Margin (%)64.4654.8655.4268.4671.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)56.2845.7540.9248.6748.43
    Basic EPS (₹)40.9826.8320.9124.8422.39

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,734.622,074.561,966.291,869.481,861.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)31.825.515.180.411.92
    Total Liabilities965.47493.86405.21336.60380.25
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)95.4921.8820.38-11.48-12.58
    Total Equity1,359.381,250.901,380.481,362.391,481.65
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.67-9.391.33-8.056.45
    Current Ratio (x)1.652.692.892.964.00
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities126.22127.8661.3957.5025.28
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,766.561,623.151,961.301,865.781,858.24
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.84-17.245.120.411.86
    Total Liabilities220.04160.30404.43336.52380.25
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)37.27-60.3620.18-11.50-12.58
    Total Equity1,546.521,462.851,556.871,529.261,477.99
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.72-6.041.813.476.38
    Current Ratio (x)4.065.482.862.933.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities126.22127.8661.3957.5025.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 27.17 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 70.06%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities449.15256.3199.34-32.0877.52
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-27.17-90.7636.0555.27-30.42
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-123.43-104.53-92.12-39.90-61.42
    Net Cash Flow298.5561.0243.27-16.71-14.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent406.91108.3647.344.0720.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)275.52128.901,063.14-80.41-40.80
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities201.04-132.12102.26-31.9477.72
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-78.46194.1233.0555.14-30.54
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-123.47-104.55-92.07-39.90-61.42
    Net Cash Flow-0.89-42.5543.24-16.70-14.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.844.7347.284.0420.74
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-18.82-90.001,070.30-80.52-40.72
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 17.39% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 10.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.3911.697.849.297.73
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.5510.919.1811.2911.14
    Return on Assets (%)8.647.045.516.776.15
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,659.310.003,680.50889.80558.45
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.6814.4613.2113.8712.61
    Price to Earnings (x)24.3928.1731.5548.5437.17
    Price to Book (x)4.243.292.474.512.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.6518.5920.4631.1419.56
    EBITDA Margin (%)75.8064.1663.0675.7581.80
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.489.336.838.257.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.9210.889.0111.3011.14
    Return on Assets (%)11.808.405.426.766.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,193.955,456.000.00888.10557.03
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)20.9618.3813.2413.9012.64
    Price to Earnings (x)27.7030.2132.1548.7837.45
    Price to Book (x)3.732.812.194.012.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)22.4022.7820.8631.1919.61
    EBITDA Margin (%)69.2759.9861.8375.6281.62

Financial InsightsMulti Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 26.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 20.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 27.17 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 70.06%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 17.39% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 10.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last 4 Sell Signals:30 Oct 2020
    Date7 weeks Gain/Loss %
    30 Oct 2020-8.85%
    7 Aug 2020-9.07%
    13 Mar 2020-27.53%
    24 Jan 2020-14.25%

    Average price decline of -8.03% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 42%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    57%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1694.501712.751745.801679.701661.451646.651613.60

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR41.1945.2849.48

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 96.77% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 2.99%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 96.77% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 2.99%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    MCX India36.224.8317.3914.558.6410.0570.9563.1946.481.650.000.00
    Indian Energy Exch40.4618.1245.2952.6026.338.4188.3568.335.891.460.000.00
    BSE22.550.846.786.064.420.8545.0037.7637.752.400.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsMulti Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 96.77% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 2.99%. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters0.000.000.000.00
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII38.3437.8632.5733.91
        DII39.6439.6539.3135.64
        Mutual Funds22.0021.7721.4017.61
        Others22.0222.4928.1230.45
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        FII1,95,49,30538.34 %0.48
        DII2,02,19,33439.64 %-0.01
        MF1,12,22,04522.00 %0.23
        Others1,12,29,73022.02 %-0.47

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Jan 21, 2021Jan 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Oct 28, 2020Oct 20, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Aug 31, 2020Jul 27, 2020AGMBook closure from Aug 25, 2020 to Aug 31, 2020
        Jul 25, 2020Jul 16, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        May 30, 2020May 26, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Final300%30.0Aug 21, 2020Jun 01, 2020
        Final200%20.0Sep 12, 2019Apr 25, 2019
        Final170%17.0Aug 23, 2018Apr 30, 2018
        Final150%15.0Aug 14, 2017May 04, 2017
        Final65%6.5Sep 09, 2016May 06, 2016
      • No other corporate actions details are available.

      About MCX India

      Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd., incorporated in the year 2002, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 8548.60 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Fees & Other Charges which contributed Rs 357.51 Crore to Sales Value (96.50 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 12.93 Crore to Sales Value (3.49 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AP

        Ajay Puri

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        AP

        Ajay Puri

        Secretary
        AG

        Amit Goela

        Shareholder Director
        AS

        Arvind Sharma

        Vice President
        Show More
      • Shah Gupta & Co.

      Industry

      Exchange

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 14 more

      Address

      Exchange Square,Chakala,Suren Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093

      MCX India Share Price Update

      Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. share price moved down by -0.87% from its previous close of Rs 1,690.90. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,676.25

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,676.25
      Previous Day1,690.90

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times