//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,018.40-24.8
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:59 | 05-12-2019
  • BSE
    16:01 | 05-12-2019
349.80

Today's Change

0.65 (0.19%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

1,551,519

Open

349.00

Prev. Close

349.15

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)8.54
  • BV/share (₹)41.79
  • 52Wk L/H127.80/ 386.40
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.POSTAL BALLOT| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Compliance Under Regulation 23(9) Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requ...| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Statement Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2019| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
RNAM Q4 profit jumps 34% YoY to Rs 151 crore| News
Govt sells over 3% stake in NBCC to CPSE ETF| News
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd. share price up by 0.19% from its previous close of Rs 349.15. Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd. stock last traded price is 349.80
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
349.80
Previous Day
349.15
What's your view on Nippon Life Asset Management for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
300.23
-7.65
-23.24
0.10
498.00
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
145.13
-6.11
5.30
-1.35
391.20
Other Income
22.37
-36.63
-31.99
0.81
51.07
EBITDA
167.50
-11.79
-1.89
-1.35
391.20
Interest
1.62
-5.81
0.00
0.00
2.28
Depreciation
7.60
-0.26
-12.44
0.03
12.46
Tax
21.55
-60.78
-55.99
0.00
59.29
Net Profit
136.81
9.10
19.56
-0.57
368.24
EPS (₹)
2.24
9.27
19.79
-0.96
17.27

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
349.80
0.19
-5.87
-1.71
23.60
92.15
92.15
92.15
3201.20
-4.21
-10.55
7.78
20.70
105.26
105.26
105.26
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
19.00
19.00
19.00
19.00
Return on Assets (%)
32.71
32.71
32.71
32.71
Return on capital Employed (%)
17.15
17.15
17.15
17.15
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.59
0.59
0.59
0.59
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
35.77
35.77
35.77
35.77
Operating Profit Margin(%)
36.45
36.45
36.45
36.45
Net Profit margin (%)
32.87
32.87
32.87
32.87
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
5.97
5.97
5.97
5.97
Current Ratio (x)
5.97
5.97
5.97
5.97
Cash ratio (x)
2.64
2.64
2.64
2.64
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters26,176,0194.28
ForeignPromoter459,028,09575.00
Others29,195,5694.77
ForeignInstitutions28,385,0774.64
GeneralPublic25,719,6284.20
FinancialInstitutions25,206,0574.12
NBanksMutualFunds18,327,0152.99

About Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd.

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 21412.13 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector.

Nippon Life Asset Management Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Investment Management & Advisory Fees which contributed Rs 1376.29 Crore to Sales Value (97.24 % of Total Sales) and Income From Portfolio Management Services which contributed Rs 38.97 Crore to Sales Value (2.75 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 300.23 Crore, down -7.65 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 325.11 Crore and down -23.24 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 391.11 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 136.73 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes GeneralVed Prakash Malik, Mr.Akira Shibata, Mr.Mahadevan Veeramony, Mr.Minoru Kimura, Mr.Sundeep Sikka, Ms.Ameeta Chatterjee. Company has S R Batliboi & Co. LLP as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 612,037,460 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors