The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 25 January, 2021, 12:52 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

NTPC Ltd.

  • 94.05-2.05 (-2.13%)
  • Volume: 2,60,29,669
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 22 Jan, 2021, 04:00 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • It is the only power major in India which produces power through coal, gas, liquid fuel, hydro, solar, nuclear, wind and renewable energy, with an installed capacity of 63 GW.

  • Though the company is diversifying its production with planned expansion, thermal power generation would remain its mainstay. So, the risk of the stock coming under ESG (environmental, social and governance factors) scanner remains high.

  • The company plans to more than double the installed capacity to 130 GW by 2032. Which means that the capital expenditure cycle of the company will remain higher, impacting some of the financial ratios.

  • With state electricity boards being the company’s major customers, payments are usually delayed and the cash cycle is not the best in the industry, leading to inefficient utilisation of cash. Only when SEBs are made to pay for power regularly, the situation would improve. But will politics ever let that happen?

InsightsNTPC Ltd.

  • All under one company

    It is the only power major in India which produces power through coal, gas, liquid fuel, hydro, solar, nuclear, wind and renewable energy, with an installed capacity of 63 GW.

  • Will ESG hit it?

    Though the company is diversifying its production with planned expansion, thermal power generation would remain its mainstay. So, the risk of the stock coming under ESG (environmental, social and governance factors) scanner remains high.

  • Aggressive expansion

    The company plans to more than double the installed capacity to 130 GW by 2032. Which means that the capital expenditure cycle of the company will remain higher, impacting some of the financial ratios.

  • Problem called SEBs

    With state electricity boards being the company’s major customers, payments are usually delayed and the cash cycle is not the best in the industry, leading to inefficient utilisation of cash. Only when SEBs are made to pay for power regularly, the situation would improve. But will politics ever let that happen?

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    8.29
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    11.35
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    91,197.14
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    3
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.75
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    3.35
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.02
    3 Months0.92
    6 Months0.87
    1 Year0.72
    3 Years0.70

    1.02
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    94.43
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    118.90 / 73.20

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.13%
  • 1 Week-6.37%
  • 1 Month-4.9%
  • 3 Months11.1%
  • 1 Year-16.14%
  • 3 Years-34.54%
  • 5 Years-18.31%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • MD&A
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 7.42% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.33% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income28,677.6426,794.6831,315.3225,953.0225,274.55
    Total Income Growth (%)7.03-14.4420.662.68-3.80
    Total Expenses22,880.5120,127.9622,682.3918,762.7619,054.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.68-11.2620.89-1.53-8.01
    EBIT5,797.136,666.728,632.937,190.266,220.05
    EBIT Growth (%)-13.04-22.7820.0615.6011.88
    PAT3,494.612,890.391,442.573,179.063,400.84
    PAT Growth (%)20.90100.36-54.62-6.5219.87
    EBIT Margin (%)20.2124.8827.5727.7024.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.1910.794.6112.2513.46
    Basic EPS (₹)3.472.921.463.213.43
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income26,023.3324,021.0028,278.7524,022.6223,658.23
    Total Income Growth (%)8.34-15.0617.721.54-3.51
    Total Expenses20,583.5918,238.1520,205.7517,241.6117,673.77
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.86-9.7417.19-2.45-8.33
    EBIT5,439.745,782.858,073.006,781.015,984.46
    EBIT Growth (%)-5.93-28.3719.0513.3114.25
    PAT3,504.802,470.161,252.442,995.143,262.44
    PAT Growth (%)41.8997.23-58.18-8.1925.34
    EBIT Margin (%)20.9024.0728.5528.2325.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.4710.284.4312.4713.79
    Basic EPS (₹)3.542.501.273.033.30
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,12,372.581,02,533.0589,641.5983,009.3174,484.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.6014.387.9911.45-9.94
    Total Expenses96,400.4787,879.3577,557.3770,207.6964,015.48
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.7013.3110.479.67-11.78
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11,600.2313,736.6810,543.9510,719.6410,801.15
    PAT Growth (%)-15.5530.28-1.64-0.758.16
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.0020.2018.7520.0518.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.5913.6911.9713.0614.71
    Basic EPS (₹)11.7213.8810.6613.0013.10
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,00,478.4192,179.5685,207.9579,342.3072,009.16
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.008.187.3910.18-4.70
    Total Expenses86,012.4979,507.0472,868.4966,507.1961,425.48
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.189.119.568.27-6.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10,112.8111,749.8910,343.179,385.2610,769.60
    PAT Growth (%)-13.9313.6010.21-12.854.65
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.7419.2519.5620.9919.59
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.3513.0112.3911.9915.20
    Basic EPS (₹)10.2211.8812.5411.3813.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,77,387.133,46,661.162,82,361.672,48,497.362,24,571.12
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.8622.7713.6310.652.27
    Total Liabilities2,55,230.782,32,396.751,77,850.431,49,856.081,32,202.24
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)9.8330.6718.6813.35-3.22
    Total Equity1,22,156.351,14,264.411,04,511.2498,641.2892,368.88
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.919.335.956.7911.31
    Current Ratio (x)0.960.661.000.740.85
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.621.481.191.101.01
    Contingent Liabilities1,14,256.831,10,196.0187,949.6754,878.3673,267.21
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,27,667.452,90,877.772,60,193.562,36,577.492,15,138.32
    Total Assets Growth (%)12.6511.799.989.979.16
    Total Liabilities2,14,098.011,83,469.601,58,415.791,40,346.261,23,844.62
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.6915.8212.8713.327.29
    Total Equity1,13,569.441,07,408.171,01,777.7796,231.2391,293.70
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.745.535.765.4111.80
    Current Ratio (x)1.000.790.840.750.87
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.411.261.131.040.95
    Contingent Liabilities1,12,448.6897,370.0289,398.1894,612.9996,434.18

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 30321.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 26.01%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities24,583.2218,685.6519,669.6120,166.5624,124.87
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-30,321.67-24,063.27-20,678.11-24,480.07-19,161.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities6,004.264,926.751,027.783,137.96-3,899.34
    Net Cash Flow265.78-450.8819.28-1,175.611,063.99
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent589.52323.74383.11363.831,539.44
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)82.10-15.505.30-76.37-89.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.838.806.285.323.84
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities22,014.2616,030.4719,248.3520,013.9223,987.38
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-27,677.12-20,894.22-20,388.19-24,414.12-18,346.09
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities5,658.884,827.651,043.213,184.98-4,549.62
    Net Cash Flow-4.01-36.11-96.63-1,215.281,091.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent20.3724.3860.49157.121,372.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-16.45-59.70-61.50-88.55-89.53
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.298.435.985.013.60

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.7612.3310.1810.9511.79
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.817.547.047.947.31
    Return on Assets (%)3.073.963.734.314.80
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.973.613.724.514.16
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)29.0028.9231.1933.0132.69
    Price to Earnings (x)7.189.7613.2812.779.83
    Price to Book (x)0.701.201.351.401.16
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.0110.3110.8410.7510.25
    EBITDA Margin (%)31.4628.8427.2227.3725.88
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.9010.9310.169.7511.79
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.887.457.578.307.66
    Return on Assets (%)3.084.033.973.965.00
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.133.694.104.574.21
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)29.8131.0432.0733.0832.92
    Price to Earnings (x)8.2411.4013.5314.609.86
    Price to Book (x)0.731.251.371.421.16
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.0910.8310.7210.489.87
    EBITDA Margin (%)30.5727.2828.0628.5526.89
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 2019-20)

    • Power sector reform

      During the year 2019-20, the major reforms in the power sector are: Proposed amendments in Electricity Act with elements such as formulation of National Renewable Energy Policy, setting up of Electricity Contract Enforcement Authority. Tariff determination with Direct benefit transfer of subsidy by State Governments.. Implementation of Payment Security Mechanism through LC.. Smart Metering, Setting up of Renewable Energy Management Centre (REMC).

    • Possible disruption due to Covid

      The electricity consumption being dependent on the economic activities in the country has seen a dip in the demand during the period of lockdown. COVID-19 has also affected the supply chain, workforce availability, land acquisition and cashflows of your Company which may affect the timely execution of the under-construction projects adversely affecting the growth plans

    • Environmental challenges set to increase

      The environmental concerns particularly relating to coal based thermal stations have emerged as a major challenge to the sector. In December 2015, MOEF&CC notified the new standards for water consumption, particulate matter, SOX, NOX and mercury for thermal power stations.

Financial InsightsNTPC Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 7.42% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.33% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 30321.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 26.01%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for NTPC Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 21 Jan 2021

    50D EMA: 97.17

    Last 4 Sell Signals:3 Nov 2020
    Date30 days Gain/Loss %
    3 Nov 2020-1.69%
    29 Oct 2020-0.23%
    7 Sep 2020-11.09%
    7 Jul 2020-8.16%

    Average price decline of -3.69% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    200 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 21 Jan 2021

    200D EMA: 96.20

    Last 4 Sell Signals:1 Dec 2020
    Date30 days Gain/Loss %
    1 Dec 20200.05%
    31 Aug 2020-14.78%
    16 Jan 2020-11.73%
    25 Jul 2019-12.25%

    Average price decline of -3.69% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 20 Jan 2021

    20D EMA: 99.36

    Last 4 Sell Signals:18 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    18 Jan 20210.00%
    1 Jan 2021-2.22%
    29 Dec 2020-0.41%
    23 Dec 20200.46%

    Average price decline of -1.78% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 46%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic96.0798.08101.6894.4892.4790.8887.28

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR3.122.892.85

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -35.14% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.84%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated -35.14% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.1% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -35.14% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.84%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated -35.14% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.1% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    NTPC8.290.759.767.813.0710.5122.0010.5011.720.961.627.83
    Adani Power-43.403.150.007.13-3.036.4515.31-8.59-8.190.80-24.539.36
    JSW Energy8.621.059.4410.094.380.3125.0912.736.700.990.713.98
    KEC Int. Ltd16.673.2820.2134.824.3911.499.174.7222.001.130.7423.58
    NLC India 5.700.5011.168.942.69-0.8632.8014.0710.480.951.9315.16
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • JP Power
    • RattanIndia Power
    • Gujarat Ind
    • Reliance Power
    • KSK Energy Vent

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsNTPC Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -35.14% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.84%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated -35.14% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.1% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters51.1051.0251.0251.02
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII12.3211.3811.4312.64
      DII33.4534.8834.5833.46
      Mutual Funds18.4220.0720.4519.87
      Others3.132.722.972.88
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters4,95,53,46,25151.10 %0.08
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,19,44,60,71412.32 %0.94
      DII3,24,40,86,61433.45 %-1.43
      MF1,78,65,15,31718.42 %-1.65
      Others30,27,72,5553.13 %0.41

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      94.05-2.15 (-2.23%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      96.4596.5092.8096.206,54635,217.59

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Nov 02, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Buy Back of Shares
      Aug 14, 2020Aug 06, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jun 27, 2020Jun 24, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
      Mar 19, 2020Mar 12, 2020Board MeetingInterim Dividend
      Feb 07, 2020Feb 07, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final26%2.65Aug 13, 2020Jul 02, 2020
      Interim5%0.5Mar 26, 2020Mar 12, 2020
      Final25%2.5Aug 13, 2019May 27, 2019
      Interim35%3.58Feb 06, 2019Jan 18, 2019
      Interim0%0.0-Jan 28, 2020
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      BonusMar 19, 2019Mar 20, 2019Jan 30, 2019Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 5 shares held

    About NTPC

    NTPC Ltd., incorporated in the year 1975, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 91197.14 Crore) operating in Power sector. NTPC Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Generation Of Electricity which contributed Rs 96841.07 Crore to Sales Value (99.12 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 257.06 Crore to Sales Value (0.26 % of Total Sales), Consultancy Income which contributed Rs 245.17 Crore to Sales Value (0.25 % of Total Sales), Coal which contributed Rs 200.91 Crore to Sales Value (0.20 % of Total Sales) and Lease Rentals which contributed Rs 156.18 Crore to Sales Value (0.15 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AK

      A K Juneja

      Executive Director
      AK

      A K Mukherjee

      Executive Director
      AN

      A N Verma

      Executive Director
      AK

      Ajit Kumar Tewary

      Executive Director
      Show More
    • Varma & Varma
      S K Mehta & Co.
      B C Jain & Co
      V K Jindal & Co.

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, + 40 more

    Address

    NTPC Bhawan,SCOPE Complex,7, Institutional Area,New Delhi, Delhi - 110003

    NTPC Share Price Update

    NTPC Ltd. share price moved down by -2.13% from its previous close of Rs 96.10. NTPC Ltd. stock last traded price is 94.05

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last94.05
    Previous Day96.10

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times