The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 01 December, 2020, 02:46 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

  • 78.50-1.70 (-2.12%)
  • Volume: 4,42,45,938
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 27 Nov, 2020, 04:00 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • The average oil price is far below the comfort zone of US dollar 40 to 45 for the company. At current levels, it does not augur well for the company to produce more. The average realisation in the first quarter of the current fiscal was far below its comfort zone.

  • Given the fact that ONGC’s oil wells are very old, it is unlikely that it can reduce its cost of production beyond a level. In gas production the wells are new. But the gas pricing formula ensures that margins don’t go beyond a point. The realisation from gas would impact the company as prices have been revised downward from October.

  • A low global oil price is good for the fiscal deficit of the country as high prices lead to a higher import bill. So, in a way, ONGC not doing well is probably a signal that the macro scenario does not pose a major risk.

  • ONGC-operated domestic fields account for the bulk of oil and gas production -- 63 per cent and 80 per cent, respectively. Rest of the production came by way of joint venture of ONGC Videsh, where the production saw of a dip in the first quarter of the current fiscal.

InsightsOil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

  • Lower oil-price trouble

    The average oil price is far below the comfort zone of US dollar 40 to 45 for the company. At current levels, it does not augur well for the company to produce more. The average realisation in the first quarter of the current fiscal was far below its comfort zone.

  • Old oil fields

    Given the fact that ONGC’s oil wells are very old, it is unlikely that it can reduce its cost of production beyond a level. In gas production the wells are new. But the gas pricing formula ensures that margins don’t go beyond a point. The realisation from gas would impact the company as prices have been revised downward from October.

  • ONGC and macro scene

    A low global oil price is good for the fiscal deficit of the country as high prices lead to a higher import bill. So, in a way, ONGC not doing well is probably a signal that the macro scenario does not pose a major risk.

  • ONGC Videsh - not so vishesh

    ONGC-operated domestic fields account for the bulk of oil and gas production -- 63 per cent and 80 per cent, respectively. Rest of the production came by way of joint venture of ONGC Videsh, where the production saw of a dip in the first quarter of the current fiscal.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    31.16
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    2.52
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    98,755.19
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    1
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.44
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    6.37
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    5.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.59
    3 Months1.00
    6 Months1.02
    1 Year1.05
    3 Years0.79

    0.59
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    79.32
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    133.55 / 50.00

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.12%
  • 1 Week9.56%
  • 1 Month17.43%
  • 3 Months-2.06%
  • 1 Year-40.82%
  • 3 Years-57.35%
  • 5 Years-49.98%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • MD&A
  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 5.63%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.76% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.91% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income85,577.8563,575.471,08,014.321,11,187.831,03,236.60
    Total Income Growth (%)34.61-41.14-2.857.70-7.09
    Total Expenses76,611.5759,504.711,16,650.551,01,302.3892,280.63
    Total Expenses Growth (%)28.75-48.9915.159.78-6.29
    EBIT8,966.284,070.76-8,636.239,885.4510,955.97
    EBIT Growth (%)120.26--187.36-9.77-13.33
    PAT4,335.31119.75-6,189.444,903.685,275.51
    PAT Growth (%)3,520.30--226.22-7.05-21.19
    EBIT Margin (%)10.486.40-8.008.8910.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.070.19-5.734.415.11
    Basic EPS (₹)3.450.10-4.923.904.19
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income19,152.5913,448.1122,781.8425,112.5527,177.95
    Total Income Growth (%)42.42-40.97-9.28-7.60-0.46
    Total Expenses14,845.3612,052.7625,804.3818,487.6217,457.89
    Total Expenses Growth (%)23.17-53.2939.585.90-0.80
    EBIT4,307.231,395.35-3,022.546,624.939,720.06
    EBIT Growth (%)208.68--145.62-31.840.17
    PAT2,877.84495.97-3,098.264,151.636,263.13
    PAT Growth (%)480.24--174.63-33.716.08
    EBIT Margin (%)22.4910.38-13.2726.3835.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.033.69-13.6016.5323.04
    Basic EPS (₹)2.290.39-2.463.304.98
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,05,334.464,29,534.053,30,173.902,91,829.291,43,809.01
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.6330.0913.14102.93-13.81
    Total Expenses3,78,292.253,76,604.162,93,927.652,53,512.751,16,679.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.4528.1315.94117.27-16.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10,907.1530,494.9622,105.9324,419.2512,875.21
    PAT Growth (%)-64.2337.95-9.4789.66-29.77
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.5713.9412.7814.8322.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.747.236.858.649.49
    Basic EPS (₹)8.6723.8117.2319.0310.03
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,02,270.871,17,128.4392,846.6385,374.8284,552.08
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-12.6826.158.750.97-4.18
    Total Expenses77,003.1377,174.4163,954.1560,159.3157,726.65
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.2220.676.314.21-5.83
    Profit after Tax (PAT)13,444.5426,715.7919,945.2617,899.9816,139.93
    PAT Growth (%)-49.6833.9511.4310.90-8.98
    Operating Profit Margin (%)29.2138.7235.7834.0236.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.9824.3723.4723.0320.81
    Basic EPS (₹)10.6920.8615.5413.9512.58

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 2.16% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 4.62% along with asset turnover ratio of 78.74. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets5,03,898.074,95,702.054,60,234.944,45,397.483,42,585.63
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.657.713.3330.011.45
    Total Liabilities2,79,117.562,59,455.082,40,610.002,37,720.291,42,120.18
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.587.831.2267.27-8.16
    Total Equity2,24,780.512,36,246.972,19,624.932,07,677.192,00,465.45
    Total Equity Growth (%)-4.857.575.753.609.59
    Current Ratio (x)0.690.700.620.641.13
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.500.470.500.380.23
    Contingent Liabilities1,48,257.291,84,190.1591,848.9340,773.6372,742.35
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,96,680.753,02,234.812,91,228.182,47,249.492,21,876.85
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.843.7817.7911.446.63
    Total Liabilities1,02,342.6699,242.2697,843.5061,711.1156,102.17
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.121.4358.5510.00-11.62
    Total Equity1,94,338.092,02,992.561,93,384.681,85,538.381,65,774.68
    Total Equity Growth (%)-4.264.974.2311.9214.64
    Current Ratio (x)0.670.610.441.551.72
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.070.110.130.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities95,668.0293,825.4270,218.6257,540.1372,286.86

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 1.45 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 71634.38 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 53498.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 56.58%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities71,634.3861,248.4656,792.0945,780.4846,292.49
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-53,498.31-34,167.44-67,111.22-45,056.05-38,282.75
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-17,767.76-25,995.879,909.36-1,867.05-8,972.00
    Net Cash Flow707.571,285.23-96.6998.87-935.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,663.671,239.86-45.3751.311,832.33
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)34.18-2,832.72-188.42-97.20-85.90
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.451.671.781.630.96
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities57,785.2542,252.0137,536.8532,787.6639,893.85
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-34,958.27-22,019.85-53,730.38-21,303.50-32,682.71
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-22,747.10-20,245.6116,180.47-11,455.43-7,315.75
    Net Cash Flow79.88-13.46-13.0628.73-104.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent96.0316.1429.6042.6613.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)494.80-45.46-30.61206.30-99.50
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.240.510.680.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.2613.9710.8312.566.50
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.8116.0212.0113.0410.61
    Return on Assets (%)2.166.154.805.483.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.8610.078.2511.678.20
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)78.7485.0070.1163.4239.60
    Price to Earnings (x)7.886.5810.339.7314.29
    Price to Book (x)0.420.921.121.220.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.323.815.285.024.36
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.2919.6419.9421.9934.85
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.9113.1610.319.649.73
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.9616.6112.5611.5913.79
    Return on Assets (%)4.538.836.847.237.27
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)9.9517.0320.1521.6421.26
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)32.4136.2629.1731.4234.94
    Price to Earnings (x)6.397.5211.4413.2811.39
    Price to Book (x)0.440.991.181.281.11
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.123.815.635.904.43
    EBITDA Margin (%)48.5753.1252.8149.7150.61
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 2019-20)

    • Environment, Sustainability and Governance (ESG) - a new road block ?

      Furthermore, in global capital markets more and more fund houses and investors are employing the Environment, Sustainability and Governance (ESG) criteria in making investment decisions. This is an area of action for most E&P players as even to support a very modest level of demand growth, capital requirements for the sector are substantial. BlackRock, the world’s largest fund manager, recently announced sustainability and climate-risk will be important parameters for deciding all future investments in energy domain, effectively pressuring companies in carbon-intensive businesses to double down on emissions

    • Price realization trends

      Crude Oil price of the Indian basket averaged USD 60.47 per barrel (` 4,286 per barrel) during FY’20 compared to USD 69.88 per barrel (` 4,884 per barrel) in the previous fiscal (FY’19). The intra-year drop in crude prices – from USD 71/bbl in April 2019 to USD 33.36/bbl in March 2020 – on the back of COVID-19 is steeper than that in FY’15 in percentage terms.

    • Higher dependency on government

      In light of this distressing business scenario, your Company is pursuing with the Government for possible remedies by way of cess and royalty exemptions/concessions/rationalizations, which if agreed upon, will ease the impending liquidity pain to a large extent.

Financial InsightsOil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 5.63%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.76% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.91% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 2.16% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 4.62% along with asset turnover ratio of 78.74. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 1.45 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 71634.38 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 53498.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 56.58%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic80.4382.3785.5279.2277.2876.0772.92

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR3.122.552.41

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    ONGC31.160.425.268.812.1611.458.572.648.670.690.501.45
    Oil India Ltd3.840.3113.226.177.416.5623.2420.5335.191.760.442.39
    Hind Oil Expl11.420.6720.2314.2313.2870.0157.8867.8210.461.250.070.14
    Selan Expl Tech21.700.316.8410.855.7015.4346.2425.0414.6418.060.000.03
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsOil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

        Do you find these insights useful?

        • hate it

        • meh

        • love it

        Shareholding Pattern

        • QOQ Change
        • Total Shareholdings
        • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
          Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
          Promoters62.7860.4160.4160.41
          Pledge0.000.000.000.00
          FII8.657.628.107.69
          DII15.7517.8817.3717.53
          Mutual Funds4.726.956.066.09
          Others12.8214.0914.1214.37
        • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
          CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
          Promoters7,59,96,08,45860.41 %0.00
          Pledge00.00 %0.00
          FII96,80,21,6607.69 %-0.41
          DII2,20,58,70,63117.53 %0.16
          MF76,64,08,0516.09 %0.03
          Others1,80,67,78,45714.37 %0.25

        MF Ownership

        MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

        F&O Quote

        • Futures
        • Options
          • Expiry

          Price

          78.90-1.55 (-1.93%)

          OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
          81.1081.2578.5080.454,29226,341.87

        Corporate Actions

        • Board Meeting/AGM
        • Dividends
        • Others
        • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
          Nov 13, 2020Nov 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Oct 21, 2020Oct 16, 2020Board MeetingOthers
          Oct 09, 2020Sep 14, 2020AGM-
          Sep 01, 2020Aug 25, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Jun 30, 2020Jun 23, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
        • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
          Interim100%5.0Mar 23, 2020Feb 28, 2020
          Final15%0.75Aug 22, 2019May 30, 2019
          Interim20%1.0Mar 26, 2019Mar 19, 2019
          Interim105%5.25Feb 28, 2019Feb 04, 2019
          Interim0%0.0-Oct 30, 2018
        • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
          BonusDec 15, 2016Dec 16, 2016Oct 27, 2016Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
          SplitsFeb 08, 2011Feb 09, 2011Dec 16, 2010Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
          BonusFeb 08, 2011Feb 09, 2011Dec 16, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
          BonusOct 27, 2006Oct 30, 2006Jul 26, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

        About Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

        Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 98755.19 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector. Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Oil Crude which contributed Rs 64836.31 Crore to Sales Value (67.38 % of Total Sales), Gas Natural which contributed Rs 19355.59 Crore to Sales Value (20.11 % of Total Sales), Naphtha which contributed Rs 3986.31 Crore to Sales Value (4.14 % of Total Sales), Ethane which contributed Rs 1293.69 Crore to Sales Value (1.34 % of Total Sales), C2/C3 (Ethane/Propane) which contributed Rs 815.54 Crore to Sales Value (0.84 % of Total Sales), Propane which contributed Rs 725.12 Crore to Sales Value (0.75 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 421.08 Crore to Sales Value (0.43 % of Total Sales), Butane which contributed Rs 420.77 Crore to Sales Value (0.43 % of Total Sales), Superior Kerosene Oil which contributed Rs 246.50 Crore to Sales Value (0.25 % of Total Sales), HSD which contributed Rs 239.00 Crore to Sales Value (0.24 % of Total Sales), Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) which contributed Rs 88.93 Crore to Sales Value (0.09 % of Total Sales), LSHS which contributed Rs 74.66 Crore to Sales Value (0.07 % of Total Sales), Electricity which contributed Rs 66.84 Crore to Sales Value (0.06 % of Total Sales), Processing Charges which contributed Rs 24.29 Crore to Sales Value (0.02 % of Total Sales), Mineral Turpentine Oil (MTO) which contributed Rs 15.20 Crore to Sales Value (0.01 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

        • Executives
        • Auditors
        • AM

          Alka Mittal

          Director - Human Resources
          AN

          Amar Nath

          Government Nominee Director
          AB

          Amitava Bhattacharyya

          Independent Director
          GM

          Ganga Murthy

          Independent Director
          Show More
        • Kalani & Co.
          S A R C & Associates
          RGN Price & Co
          M K P S & Associates

        Key Indices Listed on

        Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, + 37 more

        Address

        Plot No. 5A- 5B,Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,New Delhi, Delhi - 110070

        ONGC Share Price Update

        Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. share price moved down by -2.12% from its previous close of Rs 80.20. Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 78.50

        Share PriceValue
        Today/Current/Last78.50
        Previous Day80.20

        Trending in Markets

        DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

        DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

        By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

        The Economic Times