The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 26 November, 2020, 11:51 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Piramal Enterprises Ltd.

  • 1,397.809.25 (0.67%)
  • Volume: 4,10,064
  • Live
  • Last Updated On: 11:52 AM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 40.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.32% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • The stock price slipped below its 14 days EMA. Bulls are low on fuel.

  • In last 15 years, 43.79% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

InsightsPiramal Enterprises Ltd.

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 40.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.32% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Setback for Bulls

    The stock price slipped below its 14 days EMA. Bulls are low on fuel.

  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 43.79% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    215.42
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    6.51
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    31,460.35
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    7
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    1.04
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    1.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.80
    3 Months1.82
    6 Months1.76
    1 Year1.94
    3 Years1.60

    1.80
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,390.57
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,818.66 / 606.85

Returns

  • 1 Day1.04%
  • 1 Week0.71%
  • 1 Month7.86%
  • 3 Months-2.09%
  • 1 Year-20.35%
  • 3 Years-47.29%
  • 5 Years43.03%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 40.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.32% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,339.393,002.803,580.553,947.003,666.24
    Total Income Growth (%)11.21-16.14-9.287.662.61
    Total Expenses1,401.721,276.523,581.501,676.351,530.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.81-64.36113.659.56-2.54
    EBIT1,937.671,726.28-0.952,270.652,136.11
    EBIT Growth (%)12.25--100.046.306.64
    PAT628.31495.56-1,701.93724.95554.69
    PAT Growth (%)26.79--334.7730.6923.02
    EBIT Margin (%)58.0257.49-0.0357.5358.26
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.8216.50-47.5318.3715.13
    Basic EPS (₹)26.5020.90-73.8635.3027.90
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,119.16855.931,277.771,068.771,630.09
    Total Income Growth (%)30.75-33.0119.56-34.4373.10
    Total Expenses651.97540.951,007.28579.56525.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)20.52-46.3073.8010.32-4.90
    EBIT467.19314.98270.49489.211,104.73
    EBIT Growth (%)48.3216.45-44.71-55.72183.82
    PAT103.3122.54-484.2836.72635.68
    PAT Growth (%)358.34--1,418.85-94.22-
    EBIT Margin (%)41.7436.8021.1745.7767.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.232.63-37.903.4439.00
    Basic EPS (₹)4.360.95-21.021.7931.97
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue13,559.4012,192.2010,890.568,737.406,593.17
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.2111.9524.6432.5222.62
    Total Expenses12,641.849,517.498,926.797,417.195,878.79
    Total Expenses Growth (%)32.836.6220.3526.1716.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)24.031,467.065,121.491,252.33904.74
    PAT Growth (%)-98.36-71.35308.9638.42-68.25
    Operating Profit Margin (%)47.7357.0146.4839.4026.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.1812.3448.1714.7214.26
    Basic EPS (₹)1.1472.20281.7672.2752.43
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,918.254,117.723,928.424,123.363,941.62
    Total Revenue Growth (%)19.444.82-4.734.6145.99
    Total Expenses4,378.413,621.343,174.973,203.432,920.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)20.9114.06-0.899.6824.15
    Profit after Tax (PAT)144.85-861.98518.47776.781,061.15
    PAT Growth (%)--266.25-33.25-26.80184.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)53.3254.2853.0055.7151.55
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.43-23.4715.7620.6230.17
    Basic EPS (₹)6.87-43.4028.5244.8361.49

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 0.03% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 2.79% along with asset turnover ratio of 17.44. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets74,908.5885,613.4572,683.3948,239.3630,979.71
    Total Assets Growth (%)-12.5017.7950.6755.7147.98
    Total Liabilities44,336.9958,380.1546,226.0033,343.5818,031.24
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-24.0526.2938.6484.9296.62
    Total Equity29,044.2423,873.5926,457.3914,895.7812,948.47
    Total Equity Growth (%)21.66-9.7777.6215.0410.06
    Current Ratio (x)0.680.390.540.470.43
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.971.791.471.791.10
    Contingent Liabilities1,090.24983.93985.261,116.46994.56
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets34,475.8738,005.6736,732.1425,474.7226,720.78
    Total Assets Growth (%)-9.293.4744.19-4.6662.61
    Total Liabilities11,847.8918,480.4315,395.2911,052.1214,544.18
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-35.8920.0439.30-24.01191.72
    Total Equity22,627.9819,525.2421,336.8514,422.6012,176.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.89-8.4947.9418.456.38
    Current Ratio (x)0.300.210.430.470.41
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.290.580.560.541.02
    Contingent Liabilities886.89947.39955.28994.116,017.42

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 3.76 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 7516.34 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7,516.34-11,611.16-15,966.59-10,056.65-6,956.19
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities7,468.69-826.51-1,767.73-2,402.84-604.04
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-13,018.5610,751.8218,650.2513,570.467,543.90
    Net Cash Flow1,988.34-1,679.38936.431,137.64-6.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,611.58623.242,300.641,364.21226.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)319.03-72.9168.64502.11-29.63
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.76-3.67-2.44-2.64-2.06
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,133.516,760.58-4,910.47-6,347.68-7,125.72
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1,886.88-9,328.91-4,403.39-2,424.41-1,440.25
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4,543.562,069.319,690.028,887.208,558.65
    Net Cash Flow-1,523.17-499.02376.16115.11-7.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-1,576.69-41.15457.8781.7120.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)3,731.57-108.99460.36308.55-26.66
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)5.691.66-2.44-1.22-1.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.086.1419.368.416.98
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.1712.429.6911.298.12
    Return on Assets (%)0.031.717.042.592.92
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.171.651.661.651.74
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)17.4413.8714.6217.6220.46
    Price to Earnings (x)909.0934.728.5926.2519.76
    Price to Book (x)0.732.131.662.211.38
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.6112.8914.8415.5016.49
    EBITDA Margin (%)51.7160.3850.9743.8930.41
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.64-4.412.425.388.71
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.918.196.8612.2010.02
    Return on Assets (%)0.42-2.261.413.043.97
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.321.331.761.782.29
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)12.239.668.9514.7813.16
    Price to Earnings (x)147.06-59.1785.4742.3716.86
    Price to Book (x)0.942.602.062.281.47
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.3629.1829.8918.4515.98
    EBITDA Margin (%)57.4857.8556.3958.2253.82

Financial InsightsPiramal Enterprises Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 40.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.32% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 0.03% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 2.79% along with asset turnover ratio of 17.44. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 3.76 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 7516.34 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Piramal Enterprises Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 25 Nov 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:29 Oct 2020
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    29 Oct 20200.22%
    21 Sep 2020-7.51%
    31 Aug 2020-8.81%
    14 Jul 2020-2.59%

    Average price decline of -4.06% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 25 Nov 2020

    5D EMA: 1403.26

    Last 4 Sell Signals:19 Nov 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    19 Nov 2020-1.56%
    17 Nov 2020-0.79%
    26 Oct 2020-7.91%
    12 Oct 2020-5.28%

    Average price decline of -3.51% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 25 Nov 2020

    10D EMA: 1400.38

    Last 4 Sell Signals:19 Nov 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    19 Nov 2020-1.56%
    26 Oct 2020-7.91%
    13 Oct 2020-2.57%
    29 Sep 2020-0.60%

    Average price decline of -3.28% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1399.551413.301437.801388.801375.051364.301339.80

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR50.7851.3752.85

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.84% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.8%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.84% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.8%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Piramal Ent.214.420.730.0812.170.0315.6147.73-3.581.140.680.973.76
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsPiramal Enterprises Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.84% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.8%. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        Category31 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters46.0646.0646.06
        Pledge0.000.000.00
        FII29.4529.5628.96
        DII9.689.8610.18
        Mutual Funds0.350.540.92
        Others14.8114.5214.80
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters10,38,79,13646.06 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII6,53,22,12128.96 %-0.60
        DII2,29,42,30910.18 %0.32
        MF20,75,9650.92 %0.38
        Others3,33,94,79014.80 %0.28

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        1,389.95-3.20 (-0.23%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        1,399.351,405.001,382.001,393.158233,466.16

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Oct 28, 2020Oct 21, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jul 30, 2020Jul 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jul 30, 2020May 12, 2020AGM-
        May 11, 2020May 08, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
        Mar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020Board MeetingInterim Dividend
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Final700%14.0Jul 16, 2020May 11, 2020
        Final1400%28.0Jul 18, 2019Apr 26, 2019
        Final1250%25.0Jul 19, 2018May 28, 2018
        Final1050%21.0Jul 21, 2017May 12, 2017
        Interim0%0.0-Mar 04, 2020
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        RightsDec 30, 2019Dec 31, 2019Oct 25, 2019Rights ratio: 11 share for every 83 held at a price of Rs 1300.0
        RightsJan 31, 2018Feb 01, 2018Oct 12, 2017Rights ratio: 1 share for every 23 held at a price of Rs 2380.0
        RightsJun 24, 2005-Mar 12, 2005Rights ratio: 1 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 175.0
        SplitsDec 27, 2004Jan 03, 2005Oct 21, 2004Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
        BonusMay 21, 1993Jun 11, 1993Sep 30, 1993Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

      About Piramal Enterprises Ltd.

      Piramal Enterprises Ltd., incorporated in the year 1947, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 31460.35 Crore) operating in Diversified sector. Piramal Enterprises Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals which contributed Rs 2035.65 Crore to Sales Value (48.24 % of Total Sales), Interest which contributed Rs 1033.46 Crore to Sales Value (24.49 % of Total Sales), Dividend which contributed Rs 635.65 Crore to Sales Value (15.06 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 296.83 Crore to Sales Value (7.03 % of Total Sales), Income From Financial Services which contributed Rs 142.73 Crore to Sales Value (3.38 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 74.87 Crore to Sales Value (1.77 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AP

        Ajay Piramal

        CEO
        AP

        Ajay Piramal

        Chairman
        AP

        Anand Piramal

        Non Executive Director
        AB

        Arundhati Bhattacharya

        Independent Director
        Show More
      • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Industry

      Diversified

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 19 more

      Address

      Piramal Ananta,Agastya Corporate Park,Opposite Fire Brigade,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400070

      Piramal Ent. Share Price Update

      Piramal Enterprises Ltd. share price moved up by 0.67% from its previous close of Rs 1,388.55. Piramal Enterprises Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,397.80

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,397.80
      Previous Day1,388.55

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times