//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,921.50-96.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Prabhat Dairy Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:40 | 06-12-2019
  • BSE
    15:41 | 06-12-2019
87.20

Today's Change

0.05 (0.06%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

51,422

Open

87.35

Prev. Close

87.15

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)4.78
  • BV/share (₹)79.86
  • 52Wk L/H47.10/ 111.30
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Issue To Consider, Approve And Issue Unlisted Non-Convertible Redeemable Debentures| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Unaudited Financials (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2019| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Unaudited Financial Results (Standlone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2019 With Lim...| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company (Consolidated And St...| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.PCS Certificate For Compliance Under Regulation 40| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Compliance Certificate For Period Ended 30Th September, 2019| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2019| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Disclosure of Voting results of Postal Ballot (Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015)| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.POSTAL BALLOT SCRUTINIZER REPORT| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Disclosure of Voting results of AGM (Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015)| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Outcome of Board Meeting| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Clarification| Announcement
Prabhat Dairy plunges 17%, plumbs 52-week low| News
Prabhat Dairy Ltd. share price up by 0.06% from its previous close of Rs 87.15. Prabhat Dairy Ltd. stock last traded price is 87.20
Prabhat Dairy Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
87.20
Previous Day
87.15
What's your view on Prabhat Dairy for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Prabhat Dairy Ltd.

Prabhat Dairy Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
63.38
-13.65
-84.85
18.78
1278.55
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
-2.49
NA
NA
-115.49
136.32
Other Income
17.53
4.31
1446.24
0.00
143.19
EBITDA
15.04
-11.42
-62.83
-115.49
136.32
Interest
0.00
-100.00
-100.00
0.00
25.32
Depreciation
0.00
0.00
-99.98
0.00
71.94
Tax
5.40
5.88
-20.05
-7.37
15.02
Net Profit
9.64
-16.76
-21.99
-18.36
28.49
EPS (₹)
0.99
-16.81
-22.05
-0.76
31.72

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
87.20
0.06
-0.80
0.29
11.15
-0.97
-0.97
-0.97
2.70
-3.57
-5.26
-6.90
38.46
-70.17
-70.17
-70.17
145.30
1.01
-2.55
5.37
6.14
-39.91
-39.91
-39.91
34.55
-2.26
-8.72
-11.41
-21.66
-39.01
-39.01
-39.01
144.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-29.06
-29.06
-29.06
362.10
0.43
3.74
7.10
-4.18
-24.96
-24.96
-24.96
571.00
-1.05
-1.51
-5.22
-7.63
-8.41
-8.41
-8.41
713.65
0.56
-1.84
-5.73
-1.70
36.98
36.98
36.98
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Prabhat Dairy Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Prabhat Dairy Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
6.26
13.15
6.26
25.25
Return on Assets (%)
3.35
-112.49
-707.46
10.18
Return on capital Employed (%)
0.26
25.21
0.26
94.36
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.28
1.95
0.28
3.41
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
1.12
-19.93
-141.96
9.72
Operating Profit Margin(%)
1.12
-17.55
-135.84
12.70
Net Profit margin (%)
20.46
-19.08
-151.00
20.46
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
2.15
0.79
0.26
2.15
Current Ratio (x)
2.15
1.27
0.31
2.43
Cash ratio (x)
0.01
0.05
0.01
0.13
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.15
0.00
0.44
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
N.A.
2.05
1.25
2.46
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters48,935,58450.10
Others32,601,84533.38
GeneralPublic8,041,3388.23
ForeignInstitutions4,456,2864.56
FinancialInstitutions3,086,0643.16
NBanksMutualFunds555,0140.57

MF Ownership Of Prabhat Dairy Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Equity: Small Cap
148485
0.00%
1.18%
1.25
Equity: Small Cap
97000
0.00%
1.21%
0.82
Equity: Small Cap
89000
0.00%
1.32%
0.75
Equity: ELSS
62529
0.00%
1.23%
0.53
Equity: ELSS
60000
0.00%
1.34%
0.51

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Prabhat Dairy Ltd.

Prabhat Dairy Ltd., incorporated in the year 1998, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 848.81 Crore) operating in FMCG sector.

Prabhat Dairy Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Dairy And Food Processing which contributed Rs 1429.05 Crore to Sales Value (99.10 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 12.27 Crore to Sales Value (0.85 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs .47 Crore to Sales Value (0.03 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs .11 Crore to Sales Value (0.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 63.38 Crore, down -13.65 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 73.40 Crore and down -84.85 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 418.43 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 9.64 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Abdul Samad, Dr.Bhaskar Gaikwad, Mr.Ashok Sinha, Mr.Sarangdhar R Nirmal, Mr.Vaibhav Parjane, Mr.Vivek S Nirmal, Mrs.Seemantinee Khot. Company has KSS & Co. as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 97,676,131 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors