//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->
The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दीગુજરાતી
| 19 September, 2020, 02:48 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+
    ENG
    • ENG - English
    • HIN - हिन्दी
    • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
    • MAR - मराठी
    • BEN - বাংলা 
    • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
    • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
    • TEL - తెలుగు
    • TAM - தமிழ்

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.

    OPEN TRADING A/C
    • NSE
    • BSE
    Last Updated on 18 Sep, 2020, 03:52 PM IST
    65.90

    Today's Change

    -0.75 (-1.13%)

    Volume
    AVERAGE VOLUME
    5-Day
    10-Day
    30-Day

    11,547

    Open

    66.85

    Prev. Close

    66.65

    Day's Trend

    Low
    65.70
    High
    67.90
    • Bid
    • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
    • P/E (x)
    • P/B (x)
    • Div_ Yield (%)
    • BETA
      BETA
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    • Offer
    • Face Value (₹)10.00
    • EPS-TTM (Rs.)4.81
    • BV/share (₹)
    • 52Wk L/H45.10/ 89.90
    • Avg. Daily Volatility %
      Avg. Daily Volatility %
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting For Consideration Of Audited Financial Results Of The Company (...| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Code of Conduct under SEBI (PIT) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Results-Delay in Financial Results| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Announcement Under Regulation 30| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2020| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Meeting Updates| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Regulation 55A Of The SEBI (Depositories And Participants) Regulation, 1996| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Regulation 13(3) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2020| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Regulation 74(5) Of The SEBI (Depositories And Participants) Regulation, 2018| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Disclosure Of Material Impact Of Covid- 19 Pandemic| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended March 2020| Announcement
    Prabhat Dairy plunges 17%, plumbs 52-week low| News

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd. Share Price Updates

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd. share price down by -1.13% from its previous close of Rs 66.65. Prabhat Dairy Ltd. stock last traded price is 65.90
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd. Share Price
    Value
    Today/Current/Last
    65.90
    Previous Day
    66.65
    What's your view on Prabhat Dairy for the week?
    Bearish
    Bullish
    View community Outlook >>

    Be the first one to post on Prabhat Dairy Ltd.

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd.
    Quarterly Results

    Figures in Rs. Cr
    Dec 2019 
    % Chg (Quarterly)
    % Chg (Yearly)
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Last 12 Quarters Trend
    Sales
    201.58
    218.04
    -56.47
    36.19
    726.45
    Other Operating Income
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    54.03
    Operating Profit
    -1.04
    -58.12
    NA
    -35.05
    113.63
    Other Income
    17.31
    -1.24
    1643.66
    0.04
    17.31
    EBITDA
    16.27
    8.18
    -57.76
    -35.05
    113.63
    Interest
    0.00
    0.00
    -100.00
    0.00
    11.26
    Depreciation
    0.13
    4639.29
    -98.99
    0.13
    13.60
    Tax
    5.90
    9.26
    12.90
    -1.47
    7.09
    Net Profit
    10.24
    6.22
    2.53
    -47.33
    27.58
    EPS (₹)
    1.50
    51.52
    47.06
    -7.03
    3.28

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd Share Price

    Vs Peers
    Companies
    LTP
    Intraday
    1W %
    1M %
    1 QTR %
    1 YR %
    3 YR %
    5 Yr %
    Trend -
    D|M|Y
    65.90
    -1.13
    1.62
    -7.31
    -1.93
    -13.80
    -49.92
    0.00
    2.95
    0.00
    -3.28
    -10.61
    -11.94
    78.79
    -97.47
    -95.76
    101.30
    -1.22
    -5.33
    -8.82
    7.03
    -36.43
    -58.95
    0.00
    46.00
    3.84
    3.02
    3.02
    17.95
    6.11
    -34.94
    0.00
    804.10
    2.30
    1.67
    35.40
    56.11
    0.59
    -23.72
    46.93
    344.90
    -1.86
    1.14
    4.86
    35.63
    -9.58
    -51.92
    89.09
    835.30
    -1.43
    6.43
    11.46
    37.06
    39.26
    32.58
    195.23
    Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
    Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd Risk Return Comparison

    with peersNew

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd
    Financial Comparison

    with peers
    Management Efficiency
    Prabhat Dairy Ltd 
    peer Average
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Return on Equity (%)
    6.26
    13.15
    6.26
    25.25
    Return on Assets (%)
    3.36
    -112.49
    -707.47
    10.19
    Return on capital Employed (%)
    0.26
    31.11
    0.26
    134.69
    Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
    0.28
    1.94
    0.28
    3.31
    Profitability and Growth
    Gross Profit Margin (%)
    1.12
    -19.93
    -141.96
    9.72
    Operating Profit Margin(%)
    1.12
    -17.56
    -135.84
    12.70
    Net Profit margin (%)
    20.46
    -19.08
    -151.00
    20.46
    Financial Strength
    Liquidity
    Quick Ratio (x)
    2.15
    0.79
    0.26
    2.15
    Current Ratio (x)
    2.15
    1.28
    0.31
    2.43
    Cash ratio (x)
    0.01
    0.05
    0.01
    0.13
    Solvency
    Debt Equity Ratio (x)
    0.00
    0.16
    0.00
    0.44
    Coverage Ratios
    Cash flows to long term debt (x)
    N.A.
    2.18
    1.25
    2.98
    Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd Share Holding as on 30-06-2020

    CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
    Promoters48,935,58450.10
    ForeignInstitutions4,249,1614.35
    NBanksMutualFunds555,0140.57
    Others33,024,48433.81
    GeneralPublic7,802,5187.99
    FinancialInstitutions3,109,3703.18

    MF Ownership Of Prabhat Dairy Ltd. Shares

    Fund Name
    Category
    No. of shares
    % Change in Shares (MOM basis)
    % of AUM
    Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
    Equity: Small Cap
    148485
    0.00%
    0.98%
    0.98
    Equity: Small Cap
    97000
    0.00%
    1%
    0.64
    Equity: Small Cap
    89000
    0.00%
    1.09%
    0.59
    Equity: ELSS
    62529
    0.00%
    1.14%
    0.41
    Equity: ELSS
    60000
    0.00%
    1.05%
    0.40

    Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

    More Schemes »

    About Prabhat Dairy Ltd.

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd., incorporated in the year 1998, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 643.69 Crore) operating in FMCG sector.

    Prabhat Dairy Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Dairy And Food Processing which contributed Rs 71.54 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 201.58 Crore, up 218.04 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 63.38 Crore and down -56.47 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 463.03 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 10.24 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Abdul Samad, Dr.Bhaskar Gaikwad, Mr.Ashok Sinha, Mr.Sarangdhar R Nirmal, Mr.Vaibhav Parjane, Mr.Vivek S Nirmal, Mrs.Seemantinee Khot. Company has MSKA & Associates as its auditors As on 30-06-2020, the company has a total of 97,676,131 shares outstanding.

    Close X
    WatchlistPortfolio

    Current Price>: 2389.88

    Set Alert

    Loading
    Please wait...

    Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
    BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times

    Loadingdata
    More on:
    Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors