//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->
The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दीગુજરાતી
| 15 August, 2020, 11:09 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+
    ENG
    • ENG - English
    • HIN - हिन्दी
    • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
    • MAR - मराठी
    • BEN - বাংলা 
    • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
    • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
    • TEL - తెలుగు
    • TAM - தமிழ்

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

    OPEN TRADING A/C
    • NSE
    • BSE
    Last Updated on 14 Aug, 2020, 04:01 PM IST
    22.10

    Today's Change

    2.15 (10.78%)

    Volume
    AVERAGE VOLUME
    5-Day
    10-Day
    30-Day

    61,661,007

    Open

    20.10

    Prev. Close

    19.95

    Day's Trend

    Low
    20.00
    High
    23.15
    • Bid
    • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
    • P/E (x)
    • P/B (x)
    • Div_ Yield (%)
    • BETA
      BETA
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    • Offer
    • Face Value (₹)10.00
    • EPS-TTM (Rs.)3.61
    • BV/share (₹)21.08
    • 52Wk L/H10.00/ 29.30
    • Avg. Daily Volatility %
      Avg. Daily Volatility %
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Compliance With Regulation 23 (9) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release (Revised)| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Appointment And Brief Profile Of Secretarial Auditor For The FY 2019-20.| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Appointment And Brief Profile Of Secretarial Auditor For The FY 2019-20.| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March, 2020| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Board recommends Dividend| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Outcome Of Board Meeting| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Rescheduling Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Read With Regulation 33 Of SEBI {Listing ...| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2020| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2020| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Intimation Regarding Postponement Of Board Meeting| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Regarding Rescheduling Of Board Meeting| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Standalone And Consolidated Audited Financial Results Of ...| Announcement
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
    Finmin raises concerns over RVNL investor meets| News
    RVNL IPO to fetch govt Rs 480 crore| News

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. Share Price Updates

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. share price up by 10.78% from its previous close of Rs 19.95. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. stock last traded price is 22.10
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. Share Price
    Value
    Today/Current/Last
    22.10
    Previous Day
    19.95
    What's your view on Rail Vikas Nigam for the week?
    Bearish
    Bullish
    View community Outlook >>

    Be the first one to post on Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.
    Quarterly Results

    Figures in Rs. Cr
    Mar 2020 
    % Chg (Quarterly)
    % Chg (Yearly)
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Last 12 Quarters Trend
    Sales
    4,220.67
    14.09
    23.16
    0.00
    4220.67
    Other Operating Income
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    31.61
    Operating Profit
    207.88
    -4.17
    17.21
    -310.88
    581.44
    Other Income
    56.61
    -23.36
    -9.01
    -6.39
    63.51
    EBITDA
    264.49
    -9.05
    10.40
    -310.88
    581.44
    Interest
    7.94
    13.09
    -64.03
    -1.88
    284.14
    Depreciation
    7.78
    98.98
    339.97
    0.00
    116.22
    Tax
    51.45
    -37.20
    21.59
    -168.36
    68.18
    Net Profit
    247.34
    139.02
    29.23
    -314.41
    311.38
    EPS (₹)
    1.19
    138.00
    29.35
    -55.02
    48.70

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd Share Price

    Vs Peers
    Companies
    LTP
    Intraday
    1W %
    1M %
    1 QTR %
    1 YR %
    3 YR %
    5 Yr %
    Trend -
    D|M|Y
    22.10
    10.78
    15.40
    15.40
    22.78
    -9.98
    0.00
    0.00
    5.95
    -4.03
    -2.46
    -2.46
    22.68
    -25.63
    -83.02
    -70.62
    26.80
    2.88
    15.27
    10.74
    43.70
    -23.65
    -74.05
    -60.89
    32.10
    1.58
    4.22
    1.26
    32.64
    -50.31
    -62.78
    -59.08
    43.90
    -2.12
    -1.90
    -10.59
    23.49
    -38.21
    -71.97
    -45.47
    172.95
    0.76
    1.56
    3.19
    20.02
    -33.49
    -66.71
    -8.31
    50.15
    -4.02
    7.16
    2.03
    31.97
    -56.45
    -27.68
    -0.14
    351.00
    -0.03
    3.63
    23.92
    37.46
    -12.28
    -32.96
    0.00
    119.70
    4.36
    19.46
    14.49
    54.95
    -45.27
    0.00
    0.00
    402.80
    -0.46
    -0.12
    -2.28
    17.45
    -23.65
    30.10
    0.00
    244.25
    3.85
    10.05
    15.54
    39.69
    -12.03
    -7.92
    5.37
    Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
    Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd Risk Return Comparison

    with peersNew

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd
    Financial Comparison

    with peers
    Management Efficiency
    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd 
    peer Average
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Return on Equity (%)
    16.04
    -4.63
    -219.05
    47.47
    Return on Assets (%)
    6.73
    -8.37
    -250.00
    48.95
    Return on capital Employed (%)
    8.15
    4.99
    -43.78
    43.31
    Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
    1.48
    0.96
    -0.03
    5.13
    Profitability and Growth
    Gross Profit Margin (%)
    5.21
    -110.26
    -4097.41
    70.75
    Operating Profit Margin(%)
    5.27
    -101.86
    -3903.42
    70.89
    Net Profit margin (%)
    7.00
    87.79
    -2657.02
    10010.99
    Financial Strength
    Liquidity
    Quick Ratio (x)
    2.18
    4.05
    0.04
    106.16
    Current Ratio (x)
    2.19
    5.35
    0.10
    106.70
    Cash ratio (x)
    0.20
    0.33
    0.00
    10.28
    Solvency
    Debt Equity Ratio (x)
    0.69
    0.91
    0.00
    19.82
    Coverage Ratios
    Cash flows to long term debt (x)
    5.04
    20.94
    0.00
    162.38
    Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd Share Holding as on 30-06-2020

    CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
    Promoters1,831,562,82087.84
    ForeignInstitutions8,360,0900.40
    NBanksMutualFunds33,196,2831.59
    Others31,232,9601.50
    GeneralPublic166,399,5717.98
    FinancialInstitutions14,268,3760.68

    About Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd., incorporated in the year 2003, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4607.89 Crore) operating in Construction sector.

    Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Services (construction) which contributed Rs 1654.16 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2009.

    For the quarter ended 31-03-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 4220.67 Crore, up 14.09 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 3699.26 Crore and up 23.16 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 3427.06 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 197.32 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.L V Muralikrishna Reddy, Mr.Vinay Srivastava, Mr.Vinay Singh, Mr.Rajen Habib Khwaja, Mr.Pradeep Gaur, Mr.Hari Mohan Gupta, Mr.Arun Kumar, Mr.Anil Kumar, Mr.Ajay Kumar, Maj.Gen.(Retd.)Cyrus A Pithawalla, Mrs.Sabita Pradhan. Company has Raj Har Gopal & Co. as its auditors As on 30-06-2020, the company has a total of 2,085,020,100 shares outstanding.

    Close X
    WatchlistPortfolio

    Current Price>: 2389.88

    Set Alert

    Loading
    Please wait...

    Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
    BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times

    Loadingdata
    More on:
    Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors