//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,086.70114.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Rites Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:58 | 13-12-2019
  • BSE
    16:01 | 13-12-2019
267.70

Today's Change

0.40 (0.15%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

453,552

Open

267.50

Prev. Close

267.30

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)24.83
  • BV/share (₹)99.75
  • 52Wk L/H160.80/ 324.80
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Offer for Sale| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
RITES Q2 profit rises twofold to Rs 237 crore| News
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results (Consolidated And Standalone) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September ...| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of Securities Exchange Of India (Listing Ob...| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Rites Ltd.CERTIFICATE UNDER REGULATION 40 (9) OF SEBI (LISTING OBLIGATIONS AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS) REGULATIONS, 2015 FOR TH...| Announcement
Rites Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
PK Gupta appointed as NBCC Chairman| News
RITES announces 1:4 bonus share issue| News
RITES Q4 profit rises 70% to Rs 132 crore| News
RVNL IPO to fetch govt Rs 480 crore| News
Suburban rail hits next hurdle: Namma Metro| News
Rs 19,500 cr Suburban Rail likely by 2025| News
Coal India OFS fully subscribed| News
Rites Ltd. share price up by 0.15% from its previous close of Rs 267.30. Rites Ltd. stock last traded price is 267.70
Rites Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
267.70
Previous Day
267.30
What's your view on Rites for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Rites Ltd.

Rites Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
746.24
38.80
68.47
0.00
746.24
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
195.89
49.89
31.58
-4.32
195.89
Other Income
141.62
304.86
307.19
0.00
141.62
EBITDA
337.51
103.72
83.77
-4.32
195.89
Interest
1.70
14.86
-4.49
0.00
23.41
Depreciation
11.23
1.26
18.46
0.00
11.23
Tax
88.75
70.94
45.44
-5.17
99.57
Net Profit
232.58
127.84
116.05
-8.92
232.58
EPS (₹)
9.30
89.80
115.78
-8.50
23.86

Rites Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
267.70
0.15
-4.38
-6.94
11.63
22.13
22.13
22.13
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-100.00
-100.00
-100.00
15.00
-4.76
-16.20
-30.72
12.78
-89.51
-89.51
-89.51
5.35
0.94
-14.40
-20.15
-55.79
-54.47
-54.47
-54.47
2.25
4.65
40.63
32.35
4.65
-42.31
-42.31
-42.31
12.30
4.24
-6.82
2.50
-10.55
-41.57
-41.57
-41.57
608.75
4.72
0.85
-11.38
-16.17
-33.85
-33.85
-33.85
28.55
-4.99
-4.99
0.00
1.06
-30.37
-30.37
-30.37
104.50
-0.29
1.60
2.70
-7.40
-8.97
-8.97
-8.97
19.00
-5.00
-4.76
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
41.00
4.97
0.00
0.00
18.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Rites Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Rites Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Rites Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
19.38
7.63
-9.97
32.49
Return on Assets (%)
8.87
-3.91
-109.33
12.80
Return on capital Employed (%)
24.39
13.84
-2.64
61.42
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.85
0.83
0.00
2.10
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
26.23
-5.41
-185.29
26.23
Operating Profit Margin(%)
28.10
-2.21
-166.56
28.10
Net Profit margin (%)
22.93
-0.20
-81.21
22.93
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.60
2.88
0.62
6.82
Current Ratio (x)
1.66
3.22
1.02
6.82
Cash ratio (x)
1.21
0.74
0.00
5.89
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.02
0.09
0.00
0.42
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.08
5.47
0.00
18.47
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Rites Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters218,500,00087.40
GeneralPublic11,928,6474.77
Others7,981,5163.19
NBanksMutualFunds7,490,1333.00
ForeignInstitutions2,709,7221.08
FinancialInstitutions1,389,9820.56

About Rites Ltd.

Rites Ltd., incorporated in the year 1974, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 6687.50 Crore) operating in Services sector.

Rites Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Consultancy Income which contributed Rs 760.36 Crore to Sales Value (38.61 % of Total Sales), Turnkey Project which contributed Rs 567.07 Crore to Sales Value (28.80 % of Total Sales), Other Services which contributed Rs 331.18 Crore to Sales Value (16.81 % of Total Sales), Sale of Products which contributed Rs 206.75 Crore to Sales Value (10.50 % of Total Sales) and Lease Rentals which contributed Rs 103.61 Crore to Sales Value (5.26 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 746.24 Crore, up 38.80 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 537.65 Crore and up 68.47 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 442.95 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 235.83 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Pramod Kumar Anand, Dr.Rajendra N Goyal, Mr.Alok Kumar Tewari, Mr.Anil Vij, Mr.B P Nayak, Mr.Gopi Sureshkumar Varadarajan, Mr.Rajeev Mehrotra, Ms.Geethakumary. Company has J C Bhalla & Co. as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 250,000,000 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors