//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,132.506.6
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Shankara Building Products Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
440
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    12:34 | 20-02-2020
  • BSE
    12:37 | 20-02-2020
489.20

Today's Change

7.60 (1.58%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

76,479

Open

489.00

Prev. Close

482.40

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)13.22
  • BV/share (₹)209.68
  • 52Wk L/H241.00/ 579.80
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Third Quarter And Nine Months Ended 31St December, 2019| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Outcome Of The Board Meeting| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Meeting Of Board Of Directors Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligation...| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Clarification| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Clarification sought from Shankara Building Products Ltd| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Intimation About Change Of Name Of Registrar & Share Transfer Agent| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Disclosure Of Related Partv Transactions Pursuant To Regulation 23(9) Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Lis...| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
Shankara Building Products Ltd.Unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2019 And Limit...| Announcement

Shankara Building Products Ltd. Share Price Updates

Shankara Building Products Ltd. share price up by 1.58% from its previous close of Rs 482.40. Shankara Building Products Ltd. stock last traded price is 489.20
Shankara Building Products Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
489.20
Previous Day
482.40
What's your view on Shankara Building Products for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Shankara Building Products Ltd.

Shankara Building Products Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Dec 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
700.06
10.58
15.65
700.06
700.06
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
32.10
20.10
39.37
527.95
527.95
Other Income
1.05
84.40
143.49
1.05
1.05
EBITDA
33.16
21.45
41.29
527.95
527.95
Interest
10.27
-8.14
-32.35
10.27
10.27
Depreciation
6.55
14.59
34.78
6.55
6.55
Tax
3.34
734.28
277.41
3.34
3.34
Net Profit
11.54
12.49
356.18
11.54
11.54
EPS (₹)
5.05
12.47
354.95
5.05
5.05

Shankara Building Products Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
491.35
1.86
-13.35
24.17
57.53
6.13
0.00
0.00
14.55
-3.00
-16.38
-21.35
-24.42
-30.22
-40.49
-40.37
72.75
-4.96
0.00
1.04
19.95
-52.25
0.00
0.00
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Shankara Building Products Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Shankara Building Products Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Shankara Building Products Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
6.83
6.83
6.83
6.83
Return on Assets (%)
2.94
2.94
2.94
2.94
Return on capital Employed (%)
10.24
10.24
10.24
10.24
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
3.87
3.87
3.87
3.87
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
3.79
3.79
3.79
3.79
Operating Profit Margin(%)
4.49
4.49
4.49
4.49
Net Profit margin (%)
1.23
1.23
1.23
1.23
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.08
1.08
1.08
1.08
Current Ratio (x)
1.95
1.95
1.95
1.95
Cash ratio (x)
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
3.80
3.80
3.80
3.80
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Shankara Building Products Ltd Share Holding as on 31-12-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters12,866,03756.31
ForeignInstitutions5,446,44323.84
GeneralPublic2,654,99111.62
NBanksMutualFunds986,6154.32
Others884,0823.87
FinancialInstitutions11,1580.05

MF Ownership Of Shankara Building Products Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Equity: Small Cap
988899
0.00%
0.53%
38.16
ICICI Pru S&P BSE 500 ETF-G
Portfolio as on 31-01-2020
Equity: Multi Cap
103
17.05%
0.01%
0.00

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Shankara Building Products Ltd.

Shankara Building Products Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1103.62 Crore) operating in Retail sector.

Shankara Building Products Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Building Products which contributed Rs 2352.37 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 31-12-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 700.06 Crore, up 10.58 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 633.10 Crore and up 15.65 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 605.34 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 11.54 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.C Ravikumar, Mr.Chandu Nair, Mr.R S V Sivaprasad, Mr.Sukumar Srinivas, Mr.V Ravichandar, Mrs.Jayashri Murali. Company has Haribhakti & Co. LLP as its auditors As on 31-12-2019, the company has a total of 22,849,326 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors