Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,999.1059.0
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Add to your PortfolioFollow Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd. on etspeed
Steel Authority of India (SAIL)35

Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd.

BSE:500113  |  NSE:SAILEQ  |  58888:sail  |  IND:Steel - Integrated  |  ISIN code:INE114A01011  |  SECT:Metals - Ferrous

PREMARKET

BSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd.

52-Wk:

Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

NSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd.

52-Wk:

Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

The Balance Sheet Page of Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd. presents the key ratios, its comparison with the sector peers and 5 years of Balance Sheet.

DEBT EQUITY RATIO
-0.09chg.

1.09%

PEER RANGE

0.00
1.09
1.09
CURRENT RATIO
0.04chg.

1.02%

PEER RANGE

0.08
1.02
11.93
RETURN ON ASSETS
334.00bps

2.73%

PEER RANGE

-18.76
2.73
19.01
BalanceSheet - Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd.
Rs (in Crores)
ParticularsMar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15
Liabilities12 Months12 Months12 Months12 Months12 Months
Share Capital4130.534130.534130.534130.534130.53
Reserves & Surplus34021.0431583.1431878.5335065.3739374.25
Net Worth38151.5735713.6736009.0639195.9043504.78
Secured Loan41433.8830180.6518416.0916134.0416909.55
Unsecured Loan.0011840.8320484.4316936.5311311.17
TOTAL LIABILITIES79585.4577735.1574909.5872266.4771725.50
Assets
Gross Block100978.8495077.2584163.6277396.4064888.22
(-) Acc. Depreciation39619.6336465.7033878.1531470.4528719.61
Net Block61359.2158611.5550285.4745925.9536168.61
Capital Work in Progress16013.5018395.4323275.3924927.2229195.82
Investments1584.751491.301395.481291.75919.07
Inventories19441.8016996.6715711.3514679.5317736.37
Sundry Debtors4495.053869.942921.693143.493192.00
Cash and Bank219.42254.06289.09297.962305.24
Loans and Advances13324.0014570.8512661.0010074.379809.76
Total Current Assets37480.2735691.5231583.1328195.3533043.37
Current Liabilities30248.1030177.1925121.1822159.5021257.32
Provisions6604.186277.466508.715914.306344.05
Total Current Liabilities36852.2836454.6531629.8928073.8027601.37
NET CURRENT ASSETS627.99-763.13-46.76121.555442.00
Misc. Expenses.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL ASSETS(A+B+C+D+E)79585.4577735.1574909.5872266.4771725.50
Rs (in Crores)

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service