//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
10,607.3555.65
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
ENG
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்

Steel Exchange India Ltd.

OPEN TRADING A/C
  • NSE
  • BSE
Last Updated on 03 Jul, 2020, 03:43 PM IST
27.20

Today's Change

-0.30 (-1.09%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

266,341

Open

26.30

Prev. Close

27.50

Day's Trend

Low
26.20
High
28.20
  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)-3.95
  • BV/share (₹)12.02
  • 52Wk L/H0.00/ 0.00
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Cancellation of Board Meeting| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Audited Financial Results For The Year Ended 31St March 2020| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Undertaking Relating To Not Falling Under Large Corporate Category| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Clarification sought from Steel Exchange India Ltd| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Compliance Certificate Under Regulation 7(2) & 7(3) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Compliance Certificate Under Regulation 40(9) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 For The Half Year Ended 31St March, 2020| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2020| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended March 2020| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Meeting Updates| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Outcome Of Board Meeting| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 31St December 2019| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Steel Exchange India Ltd.Disclosure On Related Party Transactions For The Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2019| Announcement
Talking stock: Sell RNaval, buy Lupin| News
Top gainers and losers of Tuesday's session| News
Market Now: BSE Smallcap index outperform Sensex| News
Sensex, Nifty snap 4-day fall on value buying| News

Steel Exchange India Ltd. Share Price Updates

Steel Exchange India Ltd. share price down by -1.09% from its previous close of Rs 27.50. Steel Exchange India Ltd. stock last traded price is 27.20
Steel Exchange India Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
27.20
Previous Day
27.50
What's your view on Steel Exchange India for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Steel Exchange India Ltd.

Steel Exchange India Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Dec 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
201.48
16.39
-30.68
71.14
16541.31
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
444.70
Operating Profit
20.77
46.91
-23.35
-25.74
4058.05
Other Income
0.28
-74.02
68.75
0.00
186.63
EBITDA
21.04
38.46
-22.80
-25.74
4058.05
Interest
1.17
13243.18
160.18
0.29
988.00
Depreciation
6.81
-1.07
-7.34
0.92
979.87
Tax
0.00
0.00
0.00
-161.79
610.91
Net Profit
13.06
57.22
-32.88
-429.62
1803.83
EPS (₹)
1.72
57.80
-32.81
-4.50
15.30

Steel Exchange India Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
27.20
-1.09
9.02
106.84
116.73
125.73
0.00
0.00
3.70
-3.90
-1.33
37.04
85.00
-45.99
-10.84
-84.90
7.20
-4.64
14.29
54.84
152.63
19.01
-68.70
-57.65
30.85
-1.12
1.15
-0.32
42.49
-40.33
-47.58
-51.15
29.50
1.72
-2.96
17.06
55.26
-18.62
42.93
-27.96
20.80
-4.81
-22.24
4.79
71.19
-75.97
-79.01
0.00
329.90
-1.49
1.87
3.94
30.01
-35.35
-40.08
9.53
35.15
-0.42
-3.70
13.39
69.81
-44.12
-63.97
10.88
244.45
-2.78
-4.90
5.82
43.84
-45.52
-47.11
39.01
10.15
-3.79
-7.73
10.33
58.59
-41.33
-53.86
78.07
153.70
-0.26
0.33
20.64
143.39
6.59
19.43
81.79
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Steel Exchange India Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Steel Exchange India Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Steel Exchange India Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
0.00
6.33
-54.83
24.78
Return on Assets (%)
-2.57
5.57
-7.43
16.05
Return on capital Employed (%)
-4.49
8.57
-24.38
20.55
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
1.02
-5.45
-99.70
5.54
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
-1.22
7.55
-19.29
23.73
Operating Profit Margin(%)
1.66
12.09
-2.79
29.12
Net Profit margin (%)
-3.58
2.28
-34.67
15.03
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
0.30
1.63
0.13
8.54
Current Ratio (x)
1.56
2.65
0.31
11.93
Cash ratio (x)
0.01
0.10
0.00
0.53
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.47
0.00
3.59
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.00
2.06
0.00
6.96
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Steel Exchange India Ltd Share Holding as on 31-03-2020

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters35,945,06347.31
ForeignInstitutions00.00
NBanksMutualFunds3,5370.00
CentralGovt309,3480.41
Others11,647,16515.33
GeneralPublic24,804,51432.64
FinancialInstitutions3,063,6814.03
ForeignPromoter211,5040.28

About Steel Exchange India Ltd.

Steel Exchange India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 206.68 Crore) operating in Metals - Ferrous sector.

Steel Exchange India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Rebar & Wires which contributed Rs 676.31 Crore to Sales Value (72.63 % of Total Sales), Billets & Ingots which contributed Rs 168.16 Crore to Sales Value (18.05 % of Total Sales), Power which contributed Rs 51.99 Crore to Sales Value (5.58 % of Total Sales), Structurals which contributed Rs 10.86 Crore to Sales Value (1.16 % of Total Sales), Coal which contributed Rs 7.92 Crore to Sales Value (0.85 % of Total Sales), Iron Ore Fines which contributed Rs 7.09 Crore to Sales Value (0.76 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 3.42 Crore to Sales Value (0.36 % of Total Sales), Sponge Iron which contributed Rs 2.53 Crore to Sales Value (0.27 % of Total Sales), Pig Iron & Scrap which contributed Rs 2.34 Crore to Sales Value (0.25 % of Total Sales), Mill Scale which contributed Rs .52 Crore to Sales Value (0.05 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 31-12-2019, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 201.48 Crore, up 16.39 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 173.11 Crore and down -30.68 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 290.66 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 13.06 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.B Ramesh Kumar, Mr.V V Krishna Rao, Mr.R Ramachandra Rao, Mr.K Krishna Rao, Mr.G Venkata Narayana Reddy, Mr.C Siva Prasad, Mr.B Suresh Kumar, Mr.B Suresh, Mr.B Satish Kumar, Ms.Sujata Chattopadhyay. Company has Pavuluri & Co. as its auditors As on 31-03-2020, the company has a total of 75,984,812 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors