The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 28 February, 2021, 12:56 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

  • 2,894.30-101.00 (-3.37%)
  • Volume: 55,53,153
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 26 Feb, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • The third quarter results were better than expected. The topline improved across verticals, with BFSI, retail, manufacturing and communication witnessing QoQ growth. Deal pipeline remains strong.

  • Despite the salary hike getting implemented, margins expansion continued in the third quarter. As and when travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet, these gains might get squeezed a bit. The implementation of the code on social security, 2020, would increase company's contribution to provident fund and gratuity adding to costs.

  • As with other IT companies, everyone would be watching with interest what the new US administration would be doing on the H1-B visa issue, which was squeezed by the earlier administration, even though the IT sector has learnt to live with the changes.

  • Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope for any strong gains in US dollar terms. So, this currency impact might be missing for some time.

InsightsTata Consultancy Services Ltd.

  • Continued strength and healthy deal pipeline

    The third quarter results were better than expected. The topline improved across verticals, with BFSI, retail, manufacturing and communication witnessing QoQ growth. Deal pipeline remains strong.

  • Q3 - Margin expansion

    Despite the salary hike getting implemented, margins expansion continued in the third quarter. As and when travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet, these gains might get squeezed a bit. The implementation of the code on social security, 2020, would increase company's contribution to provident fund and gratuity adding to costs.

  • White House factor

    As with other IT companies, everyone would be watching with interest what the new US administration would be doing on the H1-B visa issue, which was squeezed by the earlier administration, even though the IT sector has learnt to live with the changes.

  • Currency gains

    Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope for any strong gains in US dollar terms. So, this currency impact might be missing for some time.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    34.77
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    83.24
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    10,88,586
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    1
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    13.26
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    2.52
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.04
    3 Months0.33
    6 Months0.40
    1 Year0.40
    3 Years0.31

    0.04
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    2,916.68
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    3,339.80 / 1,506.05

Returns

  • 1 Day-3.37%
  • 1 Week-5.78%
  • 1 Month-12.06%
  • 3 Months6.38%
  • 1 Year36.29%
  • 3 Years90.94%
  • 5 Years161.87%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 54.76% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income42,706.0041,049.0038,920.0040,684.0040,672.00
    Total Income Growth (%)4.045.47-4.340.030.83
    Total Expenses30,831.0030,838.0029,274.0029,921.0029,880.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.025.34-2.160.140.89
    EBIT11,875.0010,211.009,646.0010,763.0010,792.00
    EBIT Growth (%)16.305.86-10.38-0.270.65
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8,701.007,475.007,008.008,049.008,118.00
    PAT Growth (%)16.406.66-12.93-0.850.95
    EBIT Margin (%)27.8124.8824.7826.4626.53
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.3718.2118.0119.7819.96
    Basic EPS (₹)23.2720.0118.8021.4521.63
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income37,053.0035,099.0032,330.0035,255.0034,246.00
    Total Income Growth (%)5.578.56-8.302.95-2.22
    Total Expenses25,050.0025,252.0023,769.0024,693.0024,272.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.806.24-3.741.730.89
    EBIT12,003.009,847.008,561.0010,562.009,974.00
    EBIT Growth (%)21.8915.02-18.955.90-9.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)9,242.007,448.006,096.008,227.007,683.00
    PAT Growth (%)24.0922.18-25.907.08-11.04
    EBIT Margin (%)32.3928.0526.4829.9629.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.9421.2218.8623.3422.43
    Basic EPS (₹)24.6519.8616.2621.9220.47
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,61,541.001,50,774.001,26,746.001,22,187.001,11,730.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.1418.963.739.3614.15
    Total Expenses1,19,293.001,09,211.0092,654.0087,674.0079,890.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.2317.875.689.7410.85
    Profit after Tax (PAT)32,340.0031,472.0025,826.0026,289.0024,270.00
    PAT Growth (%)2.7621.86-1.768.3222.25
    Operating Profit Margin (%)27.5028.5127.7329.2829.33
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.6021.4820.9722.2822.33
    Basic EPS (₹)86.1983.05134.19133.41123.18
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,39,388.001,30,797.001,03,159.0097,261.0089,621.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)6.5726.796.068.5214.83
    Total Expenses97,397.0090,092.0071,228.0067,195.0060,282.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.1126.486.0011.4711.59
    Profit after Tax (PAT)33,260.0030,065.0025,241.0023,653.0023,075.00
    PAT Growth (%)10.6319.116.712.5019.83
    Operating Profit Margin (%)32.5433.1832.8232.4534.18
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.3324.4025.9225.5126.87
    Basic EPS (₹)88.6479.34131.15120.04117.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • All Debts Paid-off

      Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,20,899.001,14,943.001,06,296.001,03,252.0089,096.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.188.132.9515.8920.95
    Total Liabilities36,150.0025,044.0020,766.0016,672.0017,669.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)44.3520.6024.56-5.64-19.31
    Total Equity84,749.0089,899.0085,530.0086,580.0071,427.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)-5.735.11-1.2121.2137.99
    Current Ratio (x)3.334.174.565.534.06
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities4,387.004,516.004,088.008,095.00-
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,04,975.0099,500.0091,056.0089,758.0077,417.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.509.271.4515.9422.76
    Total Liabilities30,607.0020,602.0015,190.0011,736.0012,404.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)48.5635.6329.43-5.39-29.72
    Total Equity74,368.0078,898.0075,866.0078,022.0065,013.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)-5.744.00-2.7620.0143.15
    Current Ratio (x)3.304.184.856.404.72
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities6,100.004,721.008,355.0010,149.0019,695.42

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities32,369.0028,593.0025,067.0025,223.0019,109.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities8,565.001,596.002,886.00-16,732.00-5,150.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-39,915.00-27,897.00-26,885.00-11,026.00-9,666.00
    Net Cash Flow1,422.002,341.001,286.00-2,698.004,433.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,646.007,224.004,883.003,597.006,295.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)19.6847.9435.75-42.86238.10
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.010.010.01
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities26,603.0023,998.0021,587.0023,132.0017,986.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities12,829.005,883.005,634.00-15,782.00-4,518.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-39,045.00-27,825.00-26,827.00-10,891.00-9,586.00
    Net Cash Flow525.002,049.00488.00-3,593.003,922.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,852.003,327.001,278.00790.004,383.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)15.78160.3361.77-81.98919.82
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.010.010.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)38.4435.1830.3330.4934.14
    Return on Capital Employed (%)46.0044.9738.5938.9243.34
    Return on Assets (%)26.7427.3824.2925.4627.24
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)46.72210.91656.621,079.53965.85
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)129.81127.42115.81114.25121.94
    Price to Earnings (x)21.1423.8721.1018.2520.45
    Price to Book (x)8.138.396.395.566.97
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.4516.8414.8713.0114.50
    EBITDA Margin (%)29.7529.9129.3730.9631.07
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)44.7238.1033.2730.3135.49
    Return on Capital Employed (%)52.7950.7141.5038.0544.40
    Return on Assets (%)31.6830.2127.7226.3529.80
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)57.52240.441,065.371,880.132,257.85
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)125.08123.78106.91103.26110.91
    Price to Earnings (x)20.5825.0021.6020.2821.51
    Price to Book (x)9.199.517.176.147.62
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.9417.4016.1015.0915.94
    EBITDA Margin (%)34.6034.5734.5234.1535.88

Financial InsightsTata Consultancy Services Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 54.76% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • All Debts Paid-off

      Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:31 Jan 2020
    Date7 weeks Gain/Loss %
    31 Jan 2020-4.49%
    6 Sep 2019-12.40%
    12 Jul 2019-2.26%
    12 Oct 2018-6.98%

    Average price decline of -2.74% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      2926.66

    • LTP

      2894.30

    Formed on:26 Feb 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

  • 47%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    52%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2951.103007.903100.252915.552858.752823.202730.85

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR89.6581.0675.51

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 90.73% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 90.73% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 90.65% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 90.73% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 90.73% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 90.65% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    TCS34.7712.8238.4446.0026.749.6527.5020.6786.193.330.000.00
    Infosys28.718.1125.3530.8317.889.2624.4218.3238.972.620.000.00
    HCL Tech18.684.8021.5624.4713.3313.4320.4915.6440.751.620.090.35
    Wipro22.144.0517.5721.7611.963.1921.2315.9716.672.400.110.58
    Tech Mahindra21.423.7918.4819.8810.798.2714.2510.5846.212.120.110.56
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsTata Consultancy Services Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 90.73% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

        Stock generated 90.73% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 90.65% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters72.0572.0572.0572.05
        Pledge2.942.942.942.94
        FII15.8816.0015.8515.74
        DII7.727.868.038.01
        Mutual Funds2.732.842.512.55
        Others4.354.094.074.20
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters2,70,35,42,00072.05 %0.00
        Pledge7,96,04,9302.94 %0.00
        FII59,57,88,24215.88 %-0.12
        DII28,93,92,1937.72 %-0.14
        MF10,23,18,3922.73 %-0.11
        Others16,36,62,2714.35 %0.26

      MF Ownership

      • Equity: Large Cap
        • 4,916.90

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 5.56%

          % of AUM

        • 1.40

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Large Cap
        • 2,533.76

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 6.46%

          % of AUM

        • 3.37

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Flexi Cap
        4
        • 2,072.35

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 6.39%

          % of AUM

        • -0.11

          % Change (MoM basis)

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        2,909.00-97.55 (-3.24%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        2,970.002,978.402,899.253,006.5514,9691,31,733.02

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Jan 08, 2021Dec 31, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & 3rd Interim Dividend
        Oct 07, 2020Oct 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results, Dividend & Buy back
        Jul 09, 2020Jun 30, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Apr 16, 2020Apr 13, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
        Mar 10, 2020Mar 05, 2020Board MeetingInterim Dividend
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim600%6.0Jan 14, 2021Dec 31, 2020
        Interim1200%12.0Oct 14, 2020Sep 30, 2020
        Interim500%5.0Jul 16, 2020Jun 30, 2020
        Interim600%6.0Jun 03, 2020Apr 16, 2020
        Interim1200%12.0Mar 19, 2020Mar 11, 2020
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        BonusMay 31, 2018Jun 02, 2018Apr 19, 2018Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusJun 16, 2009Jun 17, 2009Apr 20, 2009Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusJul 28, 2006Jul 31, 2006Apr 17, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

      About TCS

      Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,086,052.71 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Information Technology & Consultancy Services for the year ending 31-Mar-2018. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AS

        Aarthi Subramanian

        Director
        DG

        Debashis Ghosh

        Business Head
        DC

        Don Callahan

        Independent Director
        HB

        Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sorensen

        Independent Director
        Show More
      • B S R & Co. LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty IT, + 38 more

      Address

      9th Floor,Nirmal Building,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400021

      TCS Share Price Update

      Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. share price moved down by -3.37% from its previous close of Rs 2,995.30. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,894.30

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last2,894.30
      Previous Day2,995.30

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times