The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 30 November, 2020, 04:21 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Tata Motors Ltd.

  • 180.356.60 (3.80%)
  • Volume: 12,59,26,062
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • The company plans to have zero debt by 2024. This would entail, reducing capex and selling some of the non-core assets. At the first hint from the company that it is on track to achieve what it is claiming, its stock might see a re-rating.

  • Though the sales of Jaguar have picked up in china, Europe -- which is getting into its second lock down phase -- might create some short term issue. Recent product launches might have to bear the brunt of this second phase.

  • This segment had been in trouble even before the Covid crisis. Recovery in this segment is far slower and the competition is far more aggressive here with new product launches. A structural shift may be required to get its mojo back.

  • In the domestic market, new models have been launched. Initial response has been better than earlier launches. But what needs to be watched is whether the momentum will sustain and other launches would follow.

InsightsTata Motors Ltd.

  • Target zero debt

    The company plans to have zero debt by 2024. This would entail, reducing capex and selling some of the non-core assets. At the first hint from the company that it is on track to achieve what it is claiming, its stock might see a re-rating.

  • Jaguar holds the key

    Though the sales of Jaguar have picked up in china, Europe -- which is getting into its second lock down phase -- might create some short term issue. Recent product launches might have to bear the brunt of this second phase.

  • Commercial vehicle

    This segment had been in trouble even before the Covid crisis. Recovery in this segment is far slower and the competition is far more aggressive here with new product launches. A structural shift may be required to get its mojo back.

  • New Product launches

    In the domestic market, new models have been launched. Initial response has been better than earlier launches. But what needs to be watched is whether the momentum will sustain and other launches would follow.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    -3.29
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    -54.74
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    55,709.64
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    6
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    1.02
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month2.09
    3 Months2.25
    6 Months2.13
    1 Year1.81
    3 Years1.65

    2.09
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    181.12
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    201.70 / 63.50

Returns

  • 1 Day3.8%
  • 1 Week6.65%
  • 1 Month32.95%
  • 3 Months25.03%
  • 1 Year8.71%
  • 3 Years-57.2%
  • 5 Years-56.82%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • MD&A
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 66.2%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 13.4%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income54,163.2232,589.5963,057.4372,576.2066,104.51
    Total Income Growth (%)66.20-48.32-13.129.796.10
    Total Expenses53,033.1736,896.5170,417.5769,482.6963,647.92
    Total Expenses Growth (%)43.73-47.601.359.17-0.28
    EBIT1,130.05-4,306.92-7,360.143,093.512,456.59
    EBIT Growth (%)---337.9225.93-
    PAT-314.45-8,437.99-9,894.251,738.30-216.56
    PAT Growth (%)---669.19--
    EBIT Margin (%)2.09-13.22-11.674.263.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.58-25.89-15.692.40-0.33
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.87-23.46-27.505.02-0.64
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income9,910.082,821.2010,001.7911,194.4210,361.90
    Total Income Growth (%)251.27-71.79-10.658.03-24.66
    Total Expenses10,487.464,458.6614,230.5711,739.7311,133.97
    Total Expenses Growth (%)135.22-68.6721.225.44-16.67
    EBIT-577.38-1,637.46-4,228.78-545.31-772.07
    EBIT Growth (%)-----297.05
    PAT-1,212.45-2,190.64-4,871.05-1,039.51-1,281.97
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)-5.83-58.04-42.28-4.87-7.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)-12.23-77.65-48.70-9.29-12.37
    Basic EPS (₹)-3.37-6.09-13.54-3.01-3.78
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,64,041.123,04,903.712,95,508.072,70,447.052,73,930.95
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-13.403.189.27-1.273.88
    Total Expenses2,71,749.663,06,623.302,86,328.182,62,246.822,57,954.83
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.377.099.181.666.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-12,070.85-28,826.238,988.917,454.3611,579.31
    PAT Growth (%)--420.6920.59-35.62-17.21
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-0.171.334.704.617.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)-4.62-9.543.052.764.24
    Basic EPS (₹)-34.88-84.8926.4621.9434.25
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue45,311.2271,757.4260,389.0145,297.4044,247.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-36.8618.8333.322.3715.90
    Total Expenses49,927.6469,155.4260,369.2747,311.9643,820.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-27.8014.5527.607.974.97
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-7,289.632,020.60-1,034.85-2,429.60-62.30
    PAT Growth (%)-460.77----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-6.016.352.99-1.004.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)-16.592.91-1.75-5.48-0.14
    Basic EPS (₹)-21.065.94-3.05-7.15-0.18

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of -3.74% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of -1.98% along with asset turnover ratio of 81.04. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,22,121.263,07,194.533,31,350.512,73,754.362,67,141.15
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.86-7.2921.042.4811.93
    Total Liabilities2,58,229.172,46,491.912,35,397.542,15,239.301,87,755.90
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)4.764.719.3714.643.18
    Total Equity63,892.0960,702.6295,952.9758,515.0679,385.25
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.25-36.7463.98-26.2940.02
    Current Ratio (x)0.850.850.951.001.03
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.581.510.821.280.78
    Contingent Liabilities15,590.7517,148.6415,431.4624,214.5343,504.88
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets62,589.8760,909.6359,212.3058,878.2856,676.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.762.870.573.8913.48
    Total Liabilities44,202.2238,747.1139,041.3237,715.6733,413.89
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)14.08-0.753.5112.87-4.75
    Total Equity18,387.6522,162.5220,170.9821,162.6123,262.11
    Total Equity Growth (%)-17.039.87-4.69-9.0356.51
    Current Ratio (x)0.530.580.620.590.63
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.140.790.810.890.61
    Contingent Liabilities4,737.197,246.045,269.634,787.17-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 3.74 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 26632.94 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 34170.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 73.36%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities26,632.9418,890.7523,857.4230,199.2537,899.54
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-34,170.22-19,711.09-26,201.61-38,079.88-37,504.43
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,389.618,830.372,011.716,205.30-3,795.12
    Net Cash Flow-3,092.006,843.05973.93-3,166.85-2,589.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent18,467.8021,559.8014,716.7513,986.7617,153.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-14.3446.505.22-18.46-18.81
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.744.823.272.471.63
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-1,454.596,292.634,133.941,453.452,702.98
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4,718.86-3,820.55-710.27-2,859.00-3,264.22
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities7,749.21-2,529.70-3,105.631,208.80-78.87
    Net Cash Flow1,657.90-59.42317.88-198.13-639.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,145.30487.40546.82228.94427.07
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)340.15-10.87138.85-46.39-50.45
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-14.372.793.9312.975.27

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-19.13-47.909.4112.8314.66
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-0.252.497.367.8613.03
    Return on Assets (%)-3.74-9.382.712.724.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-0.060.702.962.934.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)81.0498.2888.9198.51102.21
    Price to Earnings (x)-2.12-2.0512.3821.2311.34
    Price to Book (x)0.410.981.172.731.66
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.404.274.386.504.34
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.029.1512.0211.2513.76
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-39.649.11-5.13-11.48-0.26
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-7.1811.575.04-1.195.31
    Return on Assets (%)-11.643.31-1.74-4.12-0.10
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-1.342.451.01-0.281.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)70.18113.6199.3575.2675.59
    Price to Earnings (x)-3.5129.33-107.53-65.36-2,500.00
    Price to Book (x)1.392.675.517.485.64
    EV/EBITDA (x)58.6510.0626.0368.2133.26
    EBITDA Margin (%)1.6610.828.275.8410.15
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 2019-20)

    • Focus area : improve volumes and reduce costs and improve cash flows

      The Company has taken various initiatives, to maintain its leadership, improve market share and financial performance. It has been aggressively pursuing and implementing its strategies to improve volumes and reduce costs and improve cash flows, launch of new products with advanced technologies, (particularly in passenger vehicles) coupled with sale, service, marketing campaigns and customer engagement programs.

    • Scenario Building **

      Global industry volumes of about 55 million units for calendar year 2020 and about 65 million units for calendar year 2021, representing decreases of about 39% and 28% respectively compared to calendar year 2019. This represents a more L shaped recovery from COVID-19, based on selected external industry downside forecasts. • Compared to Fiscal 2019/20, a decline in JLR wholesale volumes for Fiscal 2020/21 and Fiscal 2021/22 broadly similar to the assumed industry decline referenced, with adjustment for the effect of moving from a calendar year to the Group’s 31st March year-end.

    • New Product launches

      After a hiatus of nearly 4 years, the back-to back product launches in PV and CV had a rejuvenation effect for the Tata Motors brand supporting the topline focus gaining market share across all categories.

    Show More

Financial InsightsTata Motors Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 66.2%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 13.4%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of -3.74% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of -1.98% along with asset turnover ratio of 81.04. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 3.74 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 26632.94 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 34170.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 73.36%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 45%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic184.58188.82198.02179.62175.38170.42161.22

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR7.566.796.34

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -55.38% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.29%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -55.38% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -22.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -55.38% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.29%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -55.38% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -22.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Tata Motors-3.290.41-19.13-0.25-3.74-0.79-0.17-4.20-34.880.851.583.74
    Maruti Suzuki52.332.6211.4813.608.923.899.407.34187.950.750.000.03
    M&M-81.840.790.317.650.074.399.08-1.43-1.151.191.56-43.09
    Ashok Leyland-55.531.624.3211.100.88-1.3711.802.081.151.032.0742.15
    Force Motors-49.140.492.555.351.61-0.333.801.8938.081.130.120.57
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsTata Motors Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of -55.38% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.29%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

        Stock generated -55.38% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -22.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters42.3942.3942.3942.39
        Pledge3.953.953.953.95
        FII18.3216.8415.6215.84
        DII14.8813.4213.2313.05
        Mutual Funds7.296.146.215.60
        Others24.4127.3528.7628.72
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters1,30,95,51,13842.39 %0.00
        Pledge5,17,29,0003.95 %0.00
        FII48,91,39,77015.84 %0.22
        DII40,35,78,67013.05 %-0.18
        MF17,30,58,8815.60 %-0.61
        Others88,67,04,31628.72 %-0.04

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        181.255.65 (3.22%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        176.00185.10175.30175.6018,6551,93,666.27

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Oct 27, 2020Oct 08, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Aug 25, 2020Jun 30, 2020AGM(Revised)
        Aug 11, 2020Jun 30, 2020AGM-
        Jul 31, 2020Jul 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jun 15, 2020May 29, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Final10%0.2Jul 18, 2016May 30, 2016
        Final200%20.0Jul 19, 2011May 26, 2011
        Final40%4.0Jun 30, 2003May 27, 2003
        Final0%0.0Jul 03, 2002Jun 05, 2002
        Final0%0.0-Jun 14, 2001
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        RightsApr 06, 2015-Jan 27, 2015Rights ratio: 6 share for every 109 held at a price of Rs 450.0
        SplitsSep 12, 2011Sep 13, 2011May 26, 2011Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
        RightsSep 09, 2008Sep 16, 2008May 28, 2008Rights ratio: 1 share for every 6 held at a price of Rs 340.0
        RightsSep 09, 2008Sep 16, 2008May 29, 2008Rights ratio: 1 share for every 6 held at a price of Rs 305.0
        RightsAug 29, 2001-Jun 15, 2001NA

      About Tata Motors Ltd.

      Tata Motors Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 55709.64 Crore) operating in Auto sector. Tata Motors Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Motor Vehicles which contributed Rs 36583.83 Crore to Sales Value (83.28 % of Total Sales), Spare Parts & Others which contributed Rs 4505.79 Crore to Sales Value (10.25 % of Total Sales), Miscellaneous Goods which contributed Rs 1927.98 Crore to Sales Value (4.38 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 468.16 Crore to Sales Value (1.06 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 442.41 Crore to Sales Value (1.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • GB

        Guenter Butschek

        CEO
        GB

        Guenter Butschek

        Managing Director & CEO
        HK

        H K Sethna

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        HK

        H K Sethna

        Secretary
        Show More
      • BSR & Co. LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

      Address

      Bombay House,24, Homi Mody Street,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

      Tata Motors Share Price Update

      Tata Motors Ltd. share price moved up by 3.80% from its previous close of Rs 173.75. Tata Motors Ltd. stock last traded price is 180.35

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last180.35
      Previous Day173.75

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times