//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,169.85-54.7
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

TV Today Network Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:59 | 21-01-2020
  • BSE
    16:01 | 21-01-2020
248.65

Today's Change

-4.00 (-1.58%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

11,496

Open

252.00

Prev. Close

252.65

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)5.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)22.15
  • BV/share (₹)130.30
  • 52Wk L/H227.70/ 372.95
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
TV Today Network Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for 1) Intimation Of Board Meeting. 2) Intimation Of Trading Window Closure.| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Compliance Under Regulation 23(9) Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requ...| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.In Terms Of Listing Regulation 42, The Board Has Fixed Saturday, November 02, 2019 As The Record Date For The Purpose Of...| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Financial Results For The Quarter & Half Year Ended On September 30, 2019.| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Outcome of Board Meeting| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Update on board meeting| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Corporate Action-Board to consider Dividend| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2019| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd.Compliance Certificate Under Regulation 40 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 20...| Announcement
TV Today Network Ltd. share price down by -1.58% from its previous close of Rs 252.65. TV Today Network Ltd. stock last traded price is 248.65
TV Today Network Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
248.65
Previous Day
252.65
What's your view on TV Today Network for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on TV Today Network Ltd.

TV Today Network Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
180.33
-26.73
5.05
2.50
2122.01
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
33.97
-54.37
-22.71
-3.41
684.18
Other Income
12.60
-12.30
53.79
0.00
75.23
EBITDA
46.57
-47.56
-10.69
-3.41
684.18
Interest
0.73
-10.79
385.68
0.00
37.75
Depreciation
9.59
-0.13
20.62
2.10
149.97
Tax
13.24
-51.59
-11.93
0.00
92.09
Net Profit
23.01
-54.92
-20.69
-126.46
413.23
EPS (₹)
3.86
-54.85
-20.74
-3.25
9.36

TV Today Network Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
248.65
-1.58
-1.99
-0.02
-19.53
-32.10
-9.68
6.72
27.40
0.18
1.29
4.18
-10.89
-25.34
-63.00
-76.06
5.90
0.00
0.00
-6.35
4.42
-75.72
-84.55
-69.51
41.70
2.08
-4.14
-4.03
-6.40
-13.13
-31.47
-64.39
1.90
-2.56
-2.56
0.00
11.76
-62.75
-56.32
-40.63
284.10
4.93
5.40
0.02
13.55
-34.94
-39.18
-25.54
26.95
1.89
-5.27
22.50
32.43
-21.20
-25.24
-23.55
2.00
2.17
66.67
90.48
37.93
-55.06
-99.32
0.00
480.80
0.89
3.69
6.81
-6.99
-6.11
-7.15
16.60
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

TV Today Network Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

TV Today Network Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
TV Today Network Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
16.90
-5.14
-132.63
25.93
Return on Assets (%)
13.79
4.88
-24.82
42.18
Return on capital Employed (%)
17.34
-112.61
-1159.44
20.71
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
1.03
0.98
0.04
1.85
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
22.64
5.15
-70.38
51.39
Operating Profit Margin(%)
26.88
22.07
-5.58
68.91
Net Profit margin (%)
17.70
-1.05
-54.42
37.89
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
3.95
2.21
0.28
3.95
Current Ratio (x)
4.07
2.66
0.28
5.09
Cash ratio (x)
1.69
0.35
0.01
1.69
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.12
0.00
0.78
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.02
1.43
0.00
5.16
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

TV Today Network Ltd Share Holding as on 31-12-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters34,578,55457.96
NBanksMutualFunds9,289,23515.57
ForeignInstitutions6,813,53511.42
GeneralPublic6,302,80410.56
Others2,644,2684.43
FinancialInstitutions18,3940.03
CentralGovt13,0100.02
ForeignPromoter1,3150.00

MF Ownership Of TV Today Network Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Equity: Small Cap
2310543
0.00%
0.81%
55.79
Hybrid: Conservative Hybrid
260000
0.00%
0.25%
6.28
Hybrid: Conservative Hybrid
260000
0.00%
0.24%
6.28
Hybrid: Conservative Hybrid
251297
0.00%
0.29%
6.07

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About TV Today Network Ltd.

TV Today Network Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1505.55 Crore) operating in Media & Entertainment sector.

TV Today Network Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Advertisement which contributed Rs 617.21 Crore to Sales Value (86.90 % of Total Sales), Income from Digital Services which contributed Rs 74.30 Crore to Sales Value (10.46 % of Total Sales), Subscription Income which contributed Rs 16.15 Crore to Sales Value (2.27 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 2.59 Crore to Sales Value (0.36 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 180.33 Crore, down -26.73 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 246.13 Crore and up 5.05 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 171.66 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 23.01 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.Anil Vig, Mr.Aroon Purie, Mr.Ashok Kapur, Mr.Devajyoti N Bhattacharya, Mr.Rajeev Gupta, Mrs.Neera Malhotra, Ms.Kalli Purie Bhandal. Company has S R Batliboi & Associates LLP as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2019, the company has a total of 59,661,115 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors