Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Tax

11,668.6582.3
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

I received Rs 1.3 lakh from LIC policy after 1% TDS cut. Will I have to pay tax?

Check the policy issue date and the premium you have paid towards your policy as any amount received on maturity of a life insurance policy is fully taxable.

ET CONTRIBUTORS|
Apr 24, 2019, 12.26 PM IST
0Comments
Getty Images
tax-18
You will have to disclose the amount received under the head 'income from other sources' and pay tax according to your income tax slab.
I received Rs 1.3 lakh from an LIC policy after 1% TDS cut. Will I have to pay tax on it? Do I have to show this amount in my income tax return?
Shubham Agrawal Senior Taxation Advisor, TaxFile.in replies: Please check the policy issue date and the premium you have paid. When the premium paid on a policy exceeds 10% of the sum assured for policies issued after 1 April 2012, and 20% of the sum assured for policies issued before 1 April 2012, any amount received on maturity of a life insurance policy is fully taxable. You will have to disclose the amount received under the head 'income from other sources' and pay tax according to your income tax slab.

In 2016, I bought an insurance policy that covered my home and also provided life cover of about Rs 30 lakh. It was a one-time premium policy and the premium was about Rs 1 lakh. I did not claim this premium for tax deduction. Can I claim it now?
Rakesh Bhargava Director, Taxmann
replies: Section 80C of the Income-Tax Act allows tax deduction on the premium paid for a life insurance policy. But this deduction is allowed for the financial year in which the premium is paid. In order to claim the deduction for financial year 2018-19, the premium needs to have been be paid between 1 April 2018 and 31 March 2019. As you paid the premium in 2016, you cannot claim the deduction for it in 2018-19.

I redeemed my investment in an ELSS fund after the mandatory 3-year lock-in period. Will the amount received be taxable?
Amit Maheshwari, Partner, Ashok Maheshwary and Associates
replies: The long-term capital gains will be taxed at 10%. For investments made before 1 February 2018, the cost of acquisition will be the higher of the actual cost at the time of making the investment or its market value as on 31 January 2018. However, if the sale price is less than the market value, then the higher of cost and sale value will be considered for calculating the gain.
(Disclaimer: The opinions expressed in this column are that of the writer. The facts and opinions expressed here do not reflect the views of www.economictimes.com.)

Also Read

TDS on salary: How it is calculated and deducted

Prosecution norms eased for TDS, ITR filing defaults

‘5% TDS on life policy gains fair’

TDS on cash withdrawal to compromise the liquidity of tea estates

ITR filing: TDS related queries answered by income tax department

Comments
Add Your Comments
Commenting feature is disabled in your country/region.
Download The Economic Times Business News App for the Latest News in Business, Sensex, Stock Market Updates & More.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service