The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 20 January, 2021, 09:33 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Wipro Ltd.

  • 440.8010.55 (2.45%)
  • Volume: 45,24,519
  • Live
  • Last Updated On: 09:33 AM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope of any strong gains in US dollar terms. So, the tailwind of currency might be missing for some time to come.

  • Improvement in margins, which started in Q2, continued in Q3. As and when travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet, these gains might be squeezed a bit. The implementation of the code on social security, 2020, would increase company's contribution to provident fund and gratuity adding to costs.

  • Will the new US administration continue with the harsh policy on H1- B visas or relax it, as expected? That is another factor which would have an impact in the near term fortune. The Indian IT sector, though, has learnt to live with the restrictions.

  • The company is planning to focus on acquiring certain skill sets in strategic areas and look for more deals with existing clients. The company might become more aggressive in its acquisitions given the fact that after the current buy-back is over, the free cash generation would allow for mergers and acquisition.

InsightsWipro Ltd.

  • Currency gains

    Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope of any strong gains in US dollar terms. So, the tailwind of currency might be missing for some time to come.

  • Q3 - Margin expansion

    Improvement in margins, which started in Q2, continued in Q3. As and when travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet, these gains might be squeezed a bit. The implementation of the code on social security, 2020, would increase company's contribution to provident fund and gratuity adding to costs.

  • New administration in White House

    Will the new US administration continue with the harsh policy on H1- B visas or relax it, as expected? That is another factor which would have an impact in the near term fortune. The Indian IT sector, though, has learnt to live with the restrictions.

  • New strategy

    The company is planning to focus on acquiring certain skill sets in strategic areas and look for more deals with existing clients. The company might become more aggressive in its acquisitions given the fact that after the current buy-back is over, the free cash generation would allow for mergers and acquisition.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    24.89
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    17.76
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    2,45,902
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    4
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    4.43
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.45
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month-0.13
    3 Months0.21
    6 Months0.24
    1 Year0.34
    3 Years0.34

    -0.13
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    439.85
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    467.45 / 159.40

Returns

  • 1 Day2.73%
  • 1 Week-3.7%
  • 1 Month21.58%
  • 3 Months27.47%
  • 1 Year78.23%
  • 3 Years79.16%
  • 5 Years117.25%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • MD&A
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 4.3%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.2% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.42% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income16,324.1015,651.4015,571.4016,340.5016,080.20
    Total Income Growth (%)4.300.51-4.711.621.29
    Total Expenses12,343.8012,316.8012,349.3013,210.7012,819.80
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.22-0.26-6.523.052.43
    EBIT3,980.303,334.603,222.103,129.803,260.40
    EBIT Growth (%)19.363.492.95-4.01-2.95
    PAT2,968.002,465.702,390.402,326.102,455.90
    PAT Growth (%)20.373.152.76-5.29-3.79
    EBIT Margin (%)24.3821.3120.6919.1520.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.1815.7515.3514.2415.27
    Basic EPS (₹)5.214.354.214.094.31
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income13,195.1012,875.0012,819.0013,690.9013,217.10
    Total Income Growth (%)2.490.44-6.373.580.46
    Total Expenses9,731.109,919.409,920.1010,809.4010,249.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.90-0.01-8.235.460.38
    EBIT3,464.002,955.602,898.902,881.502,967.60
    EBIT Growth (%)17.201.960.60-2.900.72
    PAT2,611.302,244.002,192.602,158.302,261.30
    PAT Growth (%)16.372.341.59-4.550.64
    EBIT Margin (%)26.2522.9622.6121.0522.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.7917.4317.1015.7617.11
    Basic EPS (₹)4.583.933.843.793.95
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue63,862.6061,632.7057,035.8058,071.0053,996.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.628.06-1.787.559.30
    Total Expenses51,613.6050,086.2046,794.7047,031.7042,502.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.057.03-0.5010.6611.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)9,722.309,003.708,002.808,493.108,907.90
    PAT Growth (%)7.9812.51-5.77-4.662.85
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.2320.8119.8620.9823.51
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.9015.2514.6815.3117.38
    Basic EPS (₹)16.6714.9916.8534.9836.26
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue52,883.6050,692.4047,189.6048,693.7047,391.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.327.42-3.092.758.43
    Total Expenses41,875.9040,821.9037,155.3038,006.6036,797.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.589.87-2.243.2911.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8,680.707,614.007,722.808,161.708,200.50
    PAT Growth (%)14.01-1.41-5.38-0.470.09
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.8921.6023.3024.2224.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.2215.8217.2717.7218.35
    Basic EPS (₹)14.8812.6716.2633.6133.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets81,278.9082,924.8075,693.3078,982.0072,019.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.989.55-4.169.6723.37
    Total Liabilities25,769.7026,238.5027,526.0027,072.7025,653.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-1.79-4.681.675.5321.46
    Total Equity55,509.2056,686.3048,167.3051,909.3046,366.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.0817.69-7.2111.9624.45
    Current Ratio (x)2.402.672.372.352.30
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.170.260.260.26
    Contingent Liabilities17,275.0022,587.5016,891.709,278.809,454.80
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets65,306.4066,998.1058,671.3063,156.9058,924.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.5214.19-7.107.1810.33
    Total Liabilities18,852.7017,606.1016,408.7016,451.3017,699.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.087.30-0.26-7.05-5.79
    Total Equity46,453.7049,392.0042,262.6046,705.6041,225.70
    Total Equity Growth (%)-5.9516.87-9.5113.2919.08
    Current Ratio (x)2.782.962.863.522.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.100.110.130.16
    Contingent Liabilities2,693.502,618.9010,123.109,347.904,385.10

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities10,064.3011,631.608,423.309,277.307,887.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities3,401.205,012.603,557.80-11,628.30-13,815.60
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-15,099.80-4,936.90-12,997.80-2,275.20-158.70
    Net Cash Flow-1,442.1011,759.90-979.20-4,767.40-6,032.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent14,410.4015,852.504,092.605,071.809,839.20
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-9.10287.35-19.31-48.45-38.09
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.580.831.481.471.52
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities9,068.1010,210.106,470.907,370.706,686.70
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities3,202.70-370.605,002.30-7,890.80-9,805.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-12,233.00-1,395.10-12,918.40-4,367.60-3,489.70
    Net Cash Flow54.108,467.70-1,440.00-4,980.90-6,576.70
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10,444.0010,389.901,922.203,362.208,343.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.52440.52-42.83-59.70-44.17
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.550.500.730.841.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.5715.9516.6916.4319.30
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.7619.9719.9120.7624.02
    Return on Assets (%)11.9610.8510.5710.7512.36
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)17.7216.6618.5719.5821.59
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)75.2171.1771.9870.2071.15
    Price to Earnings (x)11.5617.0915.9214.7515.63
    Price to Book (x)2.032.722.662.423.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.9010.3810.489.6010.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.6424.1123.7425.1426.43
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)18.6815.4118.2717.4719.89
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.6220.4423.8722.6125.49
    Return on Assets (%)13.2911.3613.1612.9213.91
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)21.5719.8027.1123.8420.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)77.1871.8276.2072.9175.82
    Price to Earnings (x)12.9520.2016.5015.3616.98
    Price to Book (x)2.423.113.012.683.38
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.4313.1011.3510.4811.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.1623.5425.5726.5026.90
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 2019-20)

    • Coivd-19, too early to asses the impact

      The potential impact to our results going forward will depend to a large extent on future developments regarding COVID-19 that cannot be accurately predicted at this time, including the duration and severity of the pandemic, the extent and effectiveness of containment actions and the impact of these and other factors on our employees, customers, partners and vendors.

    • Wipro venture - investing in startup

      The strategic investment arm of Wipro, Wipro Ventures invests in early- to mid-stage enterprise software startups. Wipro Ventures was launched as a $100 million Fund in early 2015. In February 2020, Wipro Ventures received an additional allocation of $150 million for Wipro Ventures Fund II. As of March 31, 2020, Wipro Ventures has active investments in and partnered with 14 startups

    • Lower wage cost - the differential

      Our wage costs in emerging markets have historically been significantly lower than wage costs in the developed markets for comparably skilled professionals, and this has been one of our competitive advantages. However, wage increases in emerging markets may prevent us from sustaining this competitive advantage and may negatively affect our profit margins.

Financial InsightsWipro Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 4.3%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.2% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.42% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Wipro Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 431.72

    Last 4 Sell Signals:21 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    21 Dec 2020-1.27%
    10 Dec 2020-2.47%
    19 Nov 2020-0.16%
    13 Nov 2020-0.31%

    Average price decline of -1.89% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Sell Signals:1 Oct 2020
    Date7 weeks Gain/Loss %
    1 Oct 20200.69%
    7 Aug 2020-3.39%
    17 Jul 2020-0.90%
    30 Apr 2020-5.21%

    Average price decline of -4.95% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 443.88

    Last 4 Sell Signals:21 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    21 Dec 2020-1.27%
    9 Dec 2020-3.45%
    27 Nov 2020-1.21%
    25 Nov 2020-0.80%

    Average price decline of -1.95% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 48%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    52%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic437.30444.35456.20432.50425.45420.65408.80

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR17.8414.3212.03

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 74.39% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 105.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 74.39% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 105.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Wipro24.684.5117.5721.7611.963.1921.2315.9716.672.400.110.58
    TCS39.5514.5838.4446.0026.749.6527.5020.6786.193.330.000.00
    Infosys30.398.5825.3530.8317.889.2624.4218.3238.972.620.000.00
    HCL Tech20.425.2521.5624.4713.3313.4320.4915.6440.751.620.090.35
    Tech Mahindra24.364.1418.4819.8810.798.2714.2510.5846.212.120.110.56
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsWipro Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

        Stock generated 74.39% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 105.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters74.0174.0274.0274.04
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII8.468.397.848.45
        DII6.086.497.607.03
        Mutual Funds2.202.532.051.42
        Others11.4511.1010.5410.48
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters4,22,99,45,03374.01 %-0.01
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII48,38,41,1908.46 %0.07
        DII34,71,83,8456.08 %-0.41
        MF12,58,20,9792.20 %-0.33
        Others65,43,68,02111.45 %0.35

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        431.10-0.05 (-0.01%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        435.05438.40427.55431.155,61077,609.44

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Jan 13, 2021Dec 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Dec 11, 2020Nov 18, 2020OthersBuy Back of Shares
        Nov 18, 2020Oct 19, 2020POM-
        Oct 13, 2020Oct 07, 2020Board MeetingBuy Back of Shares
        Oct 12, 2020Oct 01, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim50%1.0Jan 22, 2021Jan 13, 2021
        Interim50%1.0Jan 24, 2020Jan 14, 2020
        Interim50%1.0Jan 29, 2019Jan 18, 2019
        Interim50%1.0Jan 31, 2018Jan 11, 2018
        Interim100%2.0Feb 02, 2017Jan 10, 2017
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        BonusMar 06, 2019Mar 07, 2019Jan 18, 2019Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        BonusJun 13, 2017Jun 14, 2017Apr 25, 2017Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusJun 15, 2010Jun 16, 2010Apr 23, 2010Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        BonusAug 22, 2005Aug 23, 2005Apr 22, 2005Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusJun 25, 2004Jun 28, 2004Apr 16, 2004Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held

      About Wipro

      Wipro Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 245902.42 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Wipro Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Services which contributed Rs 49447.10 Crore to Sales Value (98.09 % of Total Sales), Networking, Storage equipment, Servers, Software Licenses which contributed Rs 940.60 Crore to Sales Value (1.86 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 19.30 Crore to Sales Value (0.03 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AP

        Anand Padmanabhan

        President
        AR

        Anil Raibagi

        Senior Vice President & Head
        AB

        Arundhati Bhattacharya

        Independent Director
        AH

        Azim H Premji

        CEO
        Show More
      • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty 50, Nifty IT, Nifty 100, + 33 more

      Address

      Doddakannelli,Sarjapur Road,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560035

      Wipro Share Price Update

      Wipro Ltd. share price moved up by 2.45% from its previous close of Rs 430.25. Wipro Ltd. stock last traded price is 440.80

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last440.80
      Previous Day430.25

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times